Scroll To Top

'15-'16 | '14-'15 | '13-'14 | '12-'13 | '11-'12 | '10-11 | '09-10

'08-09 | '07-08 | '06-07 | '05-06 | '04-05 | '03-04 | '02-03 | '01-02

2016-17 Spartan Men's Basketball Schedule


Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Mon, Nov 21 Marian 96, Englewood 38 (Chgo Hgts Classic)- HS Cube V 1-0
Tue, Nov 22 Marian 65, TF South 55 (Chgo Hgts Classic)- HS Cube V 2-0
Wed, Nov 23 H-F 74, Marian 73 (6 OT) (Chgo Hgts Classic)- HS Cube V 2-1
Fri, Nov 25 Marian 63, Hillcrest 55 (CH Classic- 3rd) V 3-1
Fri, Dec 2 Iowa City West 72, Marian Catholic 42 V 3-2
Fri, Dec 9 Saint Viator 70, Marian Catholic 69 (2 OT) V 3-3, 0-1
Sun, Dec 11 Chicago Orr 60, Marian Catholic 53 V 3-4
Tue, Dec 13 Marian Catholic 59, St. Rita 55 V 4-4
Fri, Dec 16 Marian Catholic 45, Joliet Catholic 38*   (HS Cube) V 5-4, 1-1
Sat, Dec 17 Marian 70, Lincoln-Way West 38 (CM Shootout) V 6-4
Tue, Dec 27 Marian 65, Urban Prep-Englewood 64 (Hins. Central) V 7-4
Wed, Dec 28 Marian 51, Lincoln Park 49 (Hins. Central) V 8-4
Thu, Dec 29 Bolingbrook 59, Marian 44 (Hins. Central semis) V 8-5
Fri, Dec 30 Marian 57, DePaul Prep 41 (Hins. Central 3rd) V 9-5
Tue, Jan 3 Marian Catholic 60, Providence Catholic 31 V 10-5
Fri, Jan 13 Marist 56, Marian Catholic 53*    (HS Cube) V 10-6, 1-2
Sun, Jan 15 Thornton 73, Marian Catholic 50    (HS Cube) V 10-7
Fri, Jan 20 Marian 60, Notre Dame 58*    (HS Cube) V 11-7, 2-2
Sat, Jan 21 Fenwick 52, Marian 50 (HS Showdown at RMU) V 11-8
Fri, Jan 27 Marian 66, Saint Patrick 65 (OT)*    (HS Cube) V 12-8, 3-2
Fri, Feb 3 Marian 84, Carmel Catholic 59*    (HS Cube) V 13-8, 4-2
Sat, Feb 4 Bloomington 75, Marian 69 (O'Fallon Invite) V 13-9
Tue, Feb 7 La Lumiere (Ind.) 86, Marian Catholic 36 V 13-10
Fri, Feb 10 Marian Catholic 70, Nazareth 49* V 14-10, 5-2
Fri, Feb 17 Marian Catholic 74, Marian Central 36* (HS Cube) V 15-10, 6-2
Wed, Feb 22 Benet 62, Marian Catholic 55*  (HS Cube) V 15-11, 6-3
Wed, Mar 1 Marian 59, Stagg 48 (Ike 4A semis)    (HS Cube) V 16-11
Fri, Mar 3 Simeon 56, Marian 43 (Ike 4A finals)    (HS Cube) V 16-12

2016 Hinsdale Central Holiday Classic (Tourney web site)

Tuesday, Dec. 27 First Round (CLICK FOR BOX SCORES)
Game 1:
Lincoln Park 62, St. Charles East 44
G2: Marian Catholic 65, Urban Prep-Englewood 64
G3: Westinghouse 42, Maine South 33
G4: Bolingbrook 78, Glenbrook North 45
G5: Rockford Auburn 84, Richards 63
G6: Homewood-Flossmoor 53, St. Viator 38
G7: Hinsdale Central 47, Stevenson 42
G8: DePaul Prep 74, Crete-Monee 69

Wednesday, Dec. 28
G9:
St. Charles East 62, Urban Prep-Englewood 50
G10: Maine South 48, Glenbrook North 31
G11: Saint Viator 72, Richards 66
G12: Stevenson 65, Crete-Monee 46
G13: Marian Catholic 51, Lincoln Park 49
G14: Bolingbrook 53, Westinghouse 46
G15: Homewood-Flossmoor 41, Rockford Auburn 26
G16: DePaul Prep 64, Hinsdale Central 62 (6 OT)

Thursday, Dec. 29
G17:
Glenbrook North 47, Urban Prep- Englewood 46
G18: Crete-Monee 56, Richards 53
G19: St. Charles East 50, Maine South 41
G20: Stevenson 57, Saint Viator 22
G21: Westinghouse 52, Lincoln Park 42
G22: Hinsdale Central 56, Rockford Auburn 51
G23: Bolingbrook 59, Marian Catholic 44
G24: H.-Flossmoor 41, DePaul Prep 40

Friday, Dec. 30 Championship Round
G25: Richards 57, Urban Prep- Englewood 56 (15th Place)
G26: Crete-Monee 74, Glenbrook North 67 (13th)
G27: Maine South 44, Saint Viator 38 (11th Place)
G28: Rockford Auburn 68, Lincoln Park 57 (7th Place)
G29: Stevenson 56, St. Charles East 41 (cons. title)
G30: Westinghouse 39, Hinsdale Central 37 (5th Place)
G31: Marian Catholic 57, DePaul Prep 41 (3rd Place)
G32: Bolingbrook 67, Homewood-Flossmoor 62 (Title)

2016 Marian Sophomore Basketball Invite

 

Tuesday, Dec. 20 (West Gym)
St. Rita 42, Hinsdale South 21
Rich East 58, Marian Catholic 53

Wednesday, Dec. 21 (West Gym)
St. Rita 40, Bloom Township 37
Marian Catholic 55, Tinley Park 39
Bloom Township 52, Hinsdale South 51 (OT)
Rich East 49, Tinley Park 45

Thursday, Dec. 22 Championship Round
Hinsdale South 48, Tinley Park 27 (5th Place)
Marian Catholic 72, Bloom Township 69 (2 OT- 3rd Place)
St. Rita 49, Rich East 45 (Classic title)

 

2015-16 Spartan Men's Basketball Schedule

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Mon, Nov 23 Marian 62, Thornwood 60 (CH Classic- HS Cube) V 1-0
Tue, Nov 24 Marian 71, TF South 59 (CH Classic- HS Cube) {Gallery} V 2-0
Wed, Nov 25 H-F 56, Marian 48 (CH Classic- HS Cube) {Gallery} V 2-1
Fri, Nov 27 Marian 86, Bloom 48 (CH Classic- 3rd Place) {Gallery} V 3-1
Sun, Nov 29 Marian Catholic 50, Westinghouse 43 (at MVCC) V 4-1
Fri, Dec. 4 Calif. Mater Dei 58, Marian 46 (Elite Classic at UIC, HS Cube) V 4-2
Fri, Dec 11 Marian 55, Marian Central Catholic 35* V 5-2, 1-0
Sat, Dec 12 Marian 43, St. Rita 33 (ESCC/CCL Showdown) V 6-2
Fri, Dec 18 Marian Catholic 53, Benet 51 (2 OT) (HS Cube) {Gallery} V 7-2, 2-0
Sat, Dec 19 Bloomington 64, Marian 55 (C-M Shootout) V 7-3
Sat, Dec 26 Marian 89, Tinley Park 47 (RS Big Dipper)    (HS Cube) V 8-3
Mon, Dec 28 Marian 59, Rich Central 54 (RS Big Dipper)     (HS Cube) V 9-3
Tue, Dec 29 Marian 64, University High 54 (RS Big Dipper)     (HS Cube) V 10-3
Wed, Dec 30 Thornton 67, Marian 59 (RS Big Dipper title)     (HS Cube) V 10-4
Tue, Jan 5 Marian 47, Providence 29     (HS Cube) {Gallery} V 11-4
Sat, Jan 9 Marian Catholic 43, Brother Rice 38 V 12-4
Tue, Jan 12 Marian 53, Mt. Carmel 45    (HS Cube) {Gallery} V 13-4
Mon, Jan. 18 Marian 63, Piqua, OH 50 (Dayton, OH) {Gallery} V 14-4
Fri, Jan 22 Marian 55, Joliet Catholic 44*     (HS Cube) V 15-4, 3-0
Sat, Jan 23 Marian 59, Bishop Noll 54 (Berg-Goldrick)   (Cube) V 16-4
Fri, Jan 29 Marian Catholic 56, Marist 43* {Gallery}     (HS Cube) V 17-4, 4-0
Fri, Feb 5 Notre Dame 56, Marian Catholic 43*     (HS Cube) V 17-5, 4-1
Fri, Feb 12 Marian Catholic 52, Saint Patrick 35* V 18-5, 5-1
Tue, Feb 16 Marian 43, Saint Viator 42*     (HS Cube) {Gallery} V 19-5, 6-1
Fri, Feb 19 Marian Catholic 61, Carmel Catholic 37* V 20-5, 7-1
Thu, Feb 25 Marian Catholic 84, Nazareth 31*     (HS  Cube) V 21-5, 8-1
Tue, Mar 1 Marian 63, Richards 24 in Marian Regional semis    (HS Cube) V 22-5
Fri, Mar 4 Marian 68, St. Rita 49 in Marian Regional finals     (HS Cube) V 23-5
Tue, Mar 8 Simeon 62. Marian 57 at Bloom Sectional semis     (HS Cube) V 23-6

 

2015 Rich South Big Dipper 43 (Big Dipper web site)

Saturday, Dec. 26 First Round
Game 1:
Bolingbrook 78, Butler College Prep 63
Game 2:
Lincoln-Way Central 57, Hales Franciscan 54
Game 3: Leo 64, Rich East 47
Game 4: Thornton 78, Perspectives-Calumet 53
Game 5: Joliet Central 59, King 46
Game 6: University High 61, Rich South 58
Game 7: Rich Central 64, Marquette (Ind.) 58
Game 8: Marian Catholic 89, Tinley Park 47

Monday, Dec. 28
G9:
Hales Franciscan 86, Butler College Prep 67
G10: Rich East 54, Perspectives-Calumet 51
G11: Rich South 48, Chicago King 40
G12: Marquette, Ind. 74, Tinley Park 43
G13:
Lincoln-Way Central 71, Bolingbrook 67 (OT)
G14: Thornton 63, Leo 54
G15: University High 68, Joliet Central 63
G16: Marian Catholic 59, Rich Central 54

Tuesday, Dec. 29
G17:
Perspectives-Calumet 72, Butler College Prep 61
G18: Chicago King 67, Tinley Park 57
G19: Hales Franciscan 73, Rich East 69 (OT)
G20: Marquette, Ind. 75, Rich South 64
G21: Chicago Leo 60, Bolingbrook 55
G22: Rich Central 53, Joliet Central 52
G23: Thornton 52, Lincoln-Way Central 44
G24: Marian Catholic 64, University High 54

Wednesday, Dec. 30 Championship Round
G25:
Chicago King 57, Perspective-Calumet 40 (Cons. 5th)
G26: Rich South 58, Rich East 44 (Cons. 3rd)
G27: Hales Franciscan 73, Marquette, Ind. 71 (Cons. title)
G28: Bolingbrook 53, Joliet Central 28 (7th Place)
G29: Chicago Leo 76, Rich Central 66 (5th Place)
G30: Lincoln-Way Central 64, University High 61 (3rd Place)
G31: Thornton 67, Marian Catholic 59 (Title)

2015 Marian Sophomore Basketball Invite

 

Monday, Dec. 21
Game 1: Bloom 41, Hinsdale South 36
Game 2: Marian 49, Bradley 37
Game 3: Joliet West 59, Tinley Park 21
Game 4: Rich East 54, St. Rita 34

Tuesday, Dec. 22
Game 5:
Hinsdale South 60, Tinley Park 42
Game 6: Joliet West 63, Bloom Township 51
Game 7: Bradley 50, St. Rita 37
Game 8: Rich East 55, Marian Catholic 36

Wednesday, Dec. 23
St. Rita 51, Tinley Park 40 (7th Place)
Hinsdale South 50, Bradley 36 (Cons. title)
Bloom Township 51, Marian Catholic 45 (3rd Place)
Rich East 73, Joliet West 68 (Title)


2014-15 Spartan Men's Basketball Schedule

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Mon, Nov 24 CH Classic (MC 54, TFS 48, HS Cube) - (Gallery) V
1-0
Tue, Nov 25 CH Classic (TW 58, MC 49 HS Cube) - (Gallery) V
1-1
Wed, Nov 26 CH Classic (HF 57, MC 53 HS Cube) - (Gallery) V
1-2
Fri, Nov 28 Bloom 58, Marian 27 (CHC-5th)  (Cube) - (Gallery) V
1-3
Fri, Dec 5 Marian 65, Lindblom 32   (HS Cube) - (Gallery) V
2-3
Sat, Dec 6 Marian Catholic 55, Providence 44 V
3-3
Fri, Dec 12 *Marian Central 75, Marian 66*   (HS Cube) - (Gallery) V
3-4, 0-1
Sat, Dec 13 St. Rita 73, Marian Catholic 52   (HS  Cube) V
3-5
Thu, Dec 18 Benet 46, Marian Catholic 42 (OT)* V
3-6, 0-2
Sat, Dec 20 Marian 69, Mt. Carmel 45 (C-M Shootout) V
4-6
Fri, Dec 26 Big Dipper- Marian 63, Crete-Monee 49 (Cube) V
5-6
Sat, Dec 27 Big Dipper- Thornton 62, Marian 53 V
5-7
Mon, Dec 29 Big Dipper- Marian 73, Tinley Park 49 V
6-7
Tue, Dec. 30 Big Dipper- Marquette 46, Marian 38 (5th) V
6-8
Fri, Jan 9 St. Viator 65, Marian Catholic 48* V
6-9, 0-3
Tue, Jan 13 Marian 60, Brother Rice 57     (HS Cube) V
7-9
Sat, Jan 17 Marian 48, Urbana 38 (Moline Invite) V
8-9
Sat, Jan 17 Geneva 48, Marian 45 (Moline Invite) V
8-10
Mon, Jan 19 Marian 59, Evergreen Park 33 (Moline Invite) V
9-10
Mon, Jan 19 Moline 64, Marian 62 (Moline Invite) V
9-11
Fri, Jan 23 Joliet Catholic  66, Marian 57*  (HS Cube) (Gallery) V
9-12, 0-4
Sat, Jan 24 Marian Catholic 61, Bishop Noll 58 V
10-12
Fri, Jan 30 Marist 51, Marian Catholic 42* V
10-13, 0-5
Fri, Feb 6 Notre Dame 52, Marian 42*      (HS  Cube) (Gallery) V
10-14, 0-6
Fri, Feb 13 St. Patrick 42, Marian 41 (OT)*    (HS Cube) (Gallery) V
10-15, 0-7
Fri, Feb 20 Marian 73, Carmel 64*   (HS Cube) (Senior Parent Recognition) V
11-15, 1-7
Wed, Feb 25 Marian Catholic 73, Nazareth 47*    (HS Cube) V
12-15, 2-7
Mon, Mar 2 Marian 66, Washington 36 (Bloom Regional) V
13-15
Tue, Mar 3 Marian 51, Marist 36 (Bloom Regional)    (HS Cube) V
14-15
Fri, Mar 6 Thornwood 44, Marian 42 (OT-Bloom Reg. final)   (HS Cube) V
14-16

2014 Rich South McDipper 42 (McDipper web site)

Thursday, Dec. 26 First Round (click score for box)
Game #1:
Leo 63, Rich Central 58
G2: Bolingbrook 59, University High 50
G3: Marquette (Ind.) 76, Rich East 60
G4: Hales 77, Perspectives 45
G5: Marian Catholic 63, Crete-Monee 49
G6: Thornton 75, Seton Academy 58
G7: Rich South 60, King 39
G8: Tinley Park 62, Joliet Central 59

Saturday, Dec. 27
Game #9:
Rich Central 47, U-High 44
G10: Rich East 71, Perspectives 59
G11: Crete-Monee 75, Seton Academy 70
G12: King 79, Joliet Central 67
G13: Bolingbrook 78, Leo 55
G14: Hales 87, Marquette 64
G15: Thornton 62, Marian Catholic 53
G16: Rich South 77, Tinley Park 62

Monday, Dec. 29
Game #17:
U-High 58, Perspectives 50
G18: Joliet Central 73, Seton Academy 63
G19: Rich Central 60, Rich East 51
G20: King 82, Crete-Monee 73
G21: Marquette 62, Leo 57
G22: Marian Catholic 73, Tinley Park 49
G23: Hales 66, Bolingbrook 53 (semis)
G24: Rich South 53, Thornton 49 (OT-semis)

Tuesday, Dec. 30 Championship Round
G25:
U-High 56, Joliet Central 44 (cons. 5th)
G26: Rich East 84, C.-Monee 75 (cons. 3rd)
G27: King 66, Rich Central 60 (cons. title)
G28: Leo 70, Tinley Park 50 (seventh)
G29: Marquette 44, Marian 38 (fifth)
G30: Thornton 58, Bolingbrook 56 (third)
G31: Hales 68, Rich South 51 (title)

2014 Marian Sophomore Basketball Invite

Friday, December 26
Andrew 52, Rich East 47
Hinsdale South 49, McNamara 41
Bloom 61, Joliet West 59
St. Rita 66, Tinley Park 39
Andrew 44, McNamara 26
Marian 49, Hinsdale South 36
Joliet West 53, St. Rita 43
Bloom 63, Rich East 62
Marian 60, Tinley Park 17

Saturday, December 27
Marian Catholic 63, Rich East 53
Hinsdale South 58, Joliet West 48
St. Rita 53, Andrew 48

Bloom Township 51, Tinley Park 36
Marian Catholic 57, McNamara 40
St. Rita 44, Hinsdale South 36
Rich East 56, Joliet West 31
Bloom 65, McNamara 34
Tinley Park 38, Andrew 36

2013-14 Spartan Men's Basketball Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Mon, Nov 25 CH Classic (Marian 75, TF South 62    HS Cube) V
1-0
Tue, Nov 26 CH Classic (Marian 77, T'wood 56    HS Cube) V
2-0
Wed, Nov 27 CH Classic (Marian 69, H-F 66) V
3-0
Fri, Nov 29 CHC: Marian Catholic 79, Bloom 73 (Title) V
4-0
Sat, Dec 7 Etiwanda, Calif. 74, Marian 68 (Windy City Classic) V
4-1
  (Gallery)    
Fri, Dec 20 Marian Catholic 89, Benet 84 (OT)* V
5-1, 1-0
Sat, Dec 21 Marian 67, TF North 48 (Crete-Monee Shootout) V
6-1
Thu, Dec 26 Marian 85, Tinley Park 52 (Rich South McDipper) V
7-1
Fri, Dec 27 Marian 81, Rich East 63 (McDipper)   (HS Cube) V
8-1
Sat, Dec 28 Marian 63, Joliet Central 43 (McDipper)   (HS Cube) (Gallery) V
9-1
Mon, Dec 30 Marian 75, Thornton 58 (McDipper) (title - HS Cube) (Gallery-DK) V
10-1 (video)
Sat, Jan 4 Marian 74, Detroit Country Day 60 (at Muskegon) V
11-1
Fri, Jan 10 Marian 72, St Viator 56* (HS Cube) V
12-1, 2-0
Sat, Jan 11 Marian 80, Lausanne (Tn) 63 McCracken Fest- webcast) V
13-1
Sat, Jan 18 Marian 67, Dayton Dunbar 60 at Dayton, Ohio  (webcast) V
14-1
Fri, Jan 24 Marian Catholic 77, Joliet Catholic 52* V
15-1, 3-0
Sat, Jan 25 Stevenson 76, Marian Catholic 66 V
15-2
Fri, Jan 31 Marian Catholic 57, Marist 44*   (HS Cube) (Gallery) V
16-2, 4-0
Sat, Feb 1 Marian Catholic 68, Dubuque Senior 61 (Loras)   (HS Cube) V
17-2
Tue, Feb 4 Marian Catholic 72, Richards 58     (HS Cube) V
18-2
Fri, Feb 7 Marian 62, Notre Dame 50*     (HS Cube) V
19-2, 5-0
Tue, Feb 11 Marian Catholic 52, Providence 40     (HS Cube) V
20-2
Fri, Feb 14 Marian Catholic 58, Saint Patrick 50* V
21-2, 6-0
Fri, Feb 21 Marian Catholic 66, Carmel Catholic 50* V
22-2, 7-0
Sat, Feb 22 Marian 67, Lake Forest 63 (City-Suburban Niles West) V
23-2
Thu, Feb 27 Marian 79, Nazareth 56* (Senior Night- HS Cube) V
24-2, 8-0
Tue, Mar 4 Marian 77, Plainfield C 52 (Plainfield C Regional-   Cube) V
25-2
Fri, Mar 7 Marian 67, Providence 53 (Plainfield C Regional final-    Cube) V
26-2
Tue, Mar 11 Marian 66, Bloom 45 (Thornton 4A Sectional semi  -HS Cube) V
27-2
Fri, Mar 14 Marian 71, H-F 60 (Thornton 4A Sectional- HS Cube) V
28-2
Tue, Mar 18 Edwardsville 65, Marian 60 (OT- ISU Super) (HS Cube) V
28-3

2013 Rich South McDipper XXXXI (McDipper web site)

Thursday, Dec. 26 First Round (click score for box)
Game #1-
Chicago King 66, Seton Academy 48
G2: Thornton 72, Perspective Charter 44
G3: Rich South 55, University High 50
G4: Bolingbrook 81, Crete-Monee 63
G5: Joliet Central 58, Chicago Leo 44
G6: Hales Franciscan 79, Rich Central 61
G7: Marian Catholic 85, Tinley Park 52
G8: Rich East 77, Barron Collier (Fla.) 62

Friday, Dec. 27
Game #9:
Perspectives 58, Seton Academy 56
G10: Crete-Monee 51, University High 44
G11: Chicago Leo 51, Rich Central 50 (OT)
G12: Barron Collier (Fla.) 53, Tinley Park 49
G13: Thornton 59, Chicago King 45
G14: Bolingbrook 66, Rich South 59
G15: Joliet Central 57, Hales Franciscan 54
G16: Marian Catholic 81, Rich East 63

Saturday, Dec. 28
Game #17-
University High 67, Seton Academy 57
G18: Rich Central 52, Tinley Park 48
G19: Crete-Monee 53, Perspectives 52
G20: Chicago Leo 56, Barron Collier (Fla.) 37
G21: King 55, Rich South 43
G22: Rich East 92, Hales Franciscan 79
G23: Thornton 71, Bolingbrook 67 (semi)
G24: Marian Catholic 63, Joliet Central 43 (semi)

Monday, Dec. 30 Championship Round
Game #25
: Rich Central 54, University 43 (cons 5th)
G26: Perspectives 69, Barron Collier 48 (cons. 3rd)
G27: Leo 70, Crete-Monee 59 (cons. title)
G28: Hales 66, Rich South 56, (OT-seventh)
G29: Rich East 70, King 63 (fifth)
G30: Bolingbrook 91, Joliet Central 62 (third)
G31: Marian Catholic 75, Thornton 58 (McDipper title)

2013 Marian Catholic Sophomore Christmas Tournament

Thursday, Dec. 26
Rich East 60, Andrew 46
Bloom Township 46, Joliet West 44
De La Salle 77, Tinley Park 39
Hinsdale South 46, St. Rita 35
Joliet West 56, Rich East 43
Marian Catholic 46, Andrew 21
Hinsdale South 60, McNamara 44
St. Rita 53, Tinley Park 44
Friday, Dec. 27
Marian Catholic 62, McNamara 23
De La Salle 54, Bloom Township 48
Hinsdale South 52, Andrew 39
St. Rita beat Joliet West
Tinley Park 53, McNamara 25
De La Salle 52, Rich East 34
Bloom Township 62, St. Rita 46
Marian Catholic beat Hinsdale South
Saturday, Dec. 28
Marian Catholic 63, Rich East 28
Joliet West 51, De La Salle 44
Tinley Park 59, Andrew 45
Bloom Township 60, McNamara 35

2012-13 Men's Basketball Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Mon, Nov 19 CH Classic (Marian 59 TF South 39 )- HS Cube V
1-0
Tue, Nov 20 CH Classic (Marian 60, T'wood 56)- HS Cube V
2-0
Wed, Nov 21 CH Classic (H-F 67, Marian 58)- HS Cube V
2-1
Fri, Nov 23 CH Classic (Marian 64, Hillcrest 54)- HS Cube V
3-1
Fri, Nov 30 Marian Catholic 60, Rich East 50 V
4-1
Sat, Dec 1 Marian 66, Springfield Lanphier 51 V
5-1
Tue, Dec 4 Marian 49, Joliet West 44 (HS Cube) V
6-1
Fri, Dec 7 Marian Catholic 54, Carmel 37* (HS Cube) V
7-1, 1-0
Fri, Dec 14 Marian Catholic 61, Nazareth 48* V
8-1, 2-0
Sat, Dec 22 Marian 77, Lemont 56 at C-M (HS Cube) V
9-1
Wed, Dec 26 Marian 69, Rich Central 52 at McDipper (HS Cube) V
10-1
Thu, Dec 27 Marian 56, Rich East 34 at McDipper   (HS Cube V
11-1
Fri, Dec 28 Marian 61, Seton 52 at McDipper   (HS Cube V
12-1
Sat, Dec 29 Marian 61, Bloom 58 at McDipper (title)   (Cube) V
13-1
  Picture Gallery "McDipper XL" Championship    
Fri, Jan 4 Marian 65, Marmion 42    (HS Cube) V
14-1
Tue, Jan 8 Marian Catholic 54, Providence 38   (HS Cube) V
15-1
Sat, Jan 12 Marian 60, Quincy 39 (online radio) V
16-1
Thu, Jan 17 Benet 51, Marian Catholic 50* V
16-2, 2-1
Sat, Jan 19 Marian 65, Fenton 35 (Rockford MLK Tourney) V
17-2
Sat, Jan 19 Marian 67, Belvidere North 54 (Rockford MLK Tourney) V
18-2
Mon, Jan 21 Marian 67, Jefferson 41 (Rockford MLK Tourney) V
19-2
Mon, Jan 21 Marian 64, Belvidere 51 (Rockford MLK Tourney) V
20-2
Fri, Jan 25 St Viator 66, Marian 61*    (HS Cube) V
20-3, 2-2
Tue, Jan 29 Marian 69, Brother Rice 67  (HS Cube) V
21-3
Fri, Feb 1 Marian 62, Joliet Catholic 50    (HS Cube) V
22-3, 3-2
Fri, Feb 8 Marian 62, Marist 42*     (HS Cube) V
23-3, 4-2
Fri, Feb 15 Marian 55, Notre Dame 50*    (HS Cube) V
24-3, 5-2
Television
                Xfinity            Comcast SportsNet V  
Wed, Feb 20 Marian 52, St Patrick 38*     (HS Cube) V
25-3, 6-2
Tue, Feb 25 Marian 53, LW East 40 (Marian 4A Regional semis) V
26-3
Fri, March 1 Marian 54, Crete-Monee 37 (Marian 4A Regional finals) V
27-3
Wed, March 6 Marian 65, Joliet West 54 (Thornton Sectional -HS Cube) V
28-3
Fri, March 8 Marian 50, Bloom 46 (Thornton Sectional final-  HS Cube) V
29-3
  Picture Gallery Sectional Final    
Tue, March 12 Edwardsville 68, Marian 49 (ISU Supersectional   HS Cube) V
29-4
  Picture Gallery Supersectional    

2012 Rich South McDipper XXXX (McDipper web site)

Wednesday, Dec. 26 First Round (click score for box)
Game #1-
Chicago King 67, Bolingbrook 62
G2- Crete-Monee 73, Thornton 56
G3: Hales Franciscan 82, Tinley Park 75
G4: Bloom Township 58, Chicago Phillips 36
G5: Marian Catholic 69, Rich Central 52
G6: Rich East 75, Joliet Central 65
G7: Rich South 55, Chicago Leo 46
G8: Seton Academy 100, Chicago Corliss 51

Thursday, Dec. 27
Game #9:
Bolingbrook 73, Thornton 57
G10: Chicago Phillips 71, Tinley Park 64
G11: Joliet Central 55, Rich Central 46
G12: Chicago Leo 71, Chicago Corliss 53
G13: Crete-Monee 54, Chicago King 44
G14: Bloom Township 68, Hales 49
G15: Marian Catholic 56, Rich East 34
G16: Seton Academy 72, Rich South 47

Friday, Dec. 28
Game #17-
Thornton 66, Tinley Park 55
G18: Rich Central 77, Chicago Corliss 61
G19: Bolingbrook 78, Chicago Phillips 61
G20: Joliet Central 71, Chicago Leo 58
G21: Hales Franciscan 57, Chicago King 54
G22: Rich East 69, Rich South 64
G23: Bloom Township 51, Crete-Monee 46
G24: Marian Catholic 61, Seton Academy 52

Saturday, Dec. 29 Championship Round
Game #25
: Thornton 70, Rich Central 51 (cons. fifth)
G26: Phillips 60, Chicago Leo 52 (OT- cons. third)
G27: Bolingbrook 80, Joliet Central 64 (cons. title)
G28: Rich South 72, King 56 (seventh place)
G29: Hales 44, Rich East 41 (fifth place)
G30: Crete-Monee 73, Seton 67 (OT-third place)
G31: Marian 61, Bloom 58 (McDipper XXXX title)

2011-12 Men's Basketball Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Mon, Nov 21 Marian 54, South Shore 33 (Chgo Hgts Classic) V
1-0
Tue, Nov 22 Marian 50, Thornwood 46 Chgo Hgts Classic V
2-0
Wed, Nov 23 H-F 73, Marian Catholic 70 Chgo Hgts Classic V
2-1
Fri, Nov 25 Hillcrest 68, Marian Catholic 59 (3rd Place) V
2-2
Fri, Dec 9 Marian Catholic 41, Carmel Catholic 38* V
3-2, 1-0
Tue, Dec 13 Marian Catholic 56, Plainfield Central 38 V
4-2
Fri, Dec 16 Marian 61, Nazareth 44* (HS Cube cast) V
5-2, 2-0
Tue, Dec 20 Providence 64, Marian 62 (HS Cube cast) V
5-3
Mon, Dec 26 Marian 57, Bolingbrook 44 (McDipper- HS Cube) V
6-3
Tue, Dec 27 Bloom Twp 56, Marian 47 (McDipper- HS Cube) V
6-4
Thu, Dec 29 Hales 66, Marian Catholic 52 (McDipper- HS Cube) V
6-5
Fri, Dec 30 Marian 71, Rich East 59 (McDipper-7th Place- HS Cube) V
7-5
Tue, Jan 3 Marian Catholic 69, Manteno 44 V
8-5
Fri, Jan 6 Marian Catholic 56, Joliet Catholic 26 V
9-5
Mon, Jan 16 Kenwood Academy 57, Marian 46 (at SSC) V
9-6
Sat, Jan 21 Marian 64, Bettendorf, Iowa 51 (Manny’s Shootout) V
10-6
Sun, Jan 22 Marian 66, West Allis Central 62 (Battle of Borders) V
11-6
Sat, Jan 28 Saint Viator 80, Marian Catholic 74* V
11-7, 2-1
Tue, Jan 31 Brother Rice 56, Marian Catholic 50 (HS Cube cast) V
11-8
Fri, Feb 3 Marian Catholic 66, Joliet Catholic 28* V
12-8, 3-1
Tue, Feb 7 Marian Catholic 54, TF South 52 (OT) V
13-8
Fri, Feb 10 Marist 56, Marian Catholic 45* (HS Cube cast) V
13-9, 3-2
Sat, Feb 11 Marian Catholic 51, Marmion Academy 41 V
14-9
Fri, Feb 17 Notre Dame 48, Marian Catholic 34* V
14-10, 3-3
Mon, Feb 20 Benet 59, Marian Catholic 35* (HS Cube cast) V
14-11, 3-4
Thu, Feb 23 Saint Patrick 44, Marian Catholic 29* V
14-12, 3-5
Wed, Feb 29 Marian 43, Lockport 33 (Andrew 4A Regional semis) V
15-12
Fri, March 2 Andrew 28, Marian 25 (regional finals) (IHSA TV cast) V
15-13
2011-12 Honors

All-East Suburban Catholic Conference
Tyler Ulis (Soph.)

IBCA All-State
Tyler Ulis, 2nd Team

Chicago Tribune All-State
Tyler Ulis, Special Mention

Illinois Times All-Area
Tyler Ulis, 1st Team
Ki-Jana Crawford, HM
Erik Crittenden, HM

SouthtownStar All-Area
Tyler Ulis (Jr.)

ESPN Chicago All-Area
Tyler Ulis (Jr.)

2011 Rich South McDipper XXXIX (McDipper web site)

Monday, Dec. 26 First Round (click score for box)
Game #1-
Seton Academy 88, Rich Central 71
G2- Thornton 56, Chicago Leo 54
G3- Rich East 57, Evanston 51
G4- Crete-Monee 58, Tinley Park 53
G5- Bloom Township 70, Corliss 47
G6- Marian Catholic 57, Bolingbrook 44
G7- Rich South 56, Joliet Central 53
G8- Hales Franciscan 43, Lincoln Park 33

Tuesday, Dec. 27
Game #9-
Rich Central 68, Chicago Leo 54
G10- Evanston 72, Tinley Park 64
G11- Bolingbrook 84, Chicago Corliss 59
G12- Joliet Central 60, Lincoln Park 42
G13- Seton Academy 77, Thornton 57
G14- Crete-Monee 54, Rich East 39
G15- Bloom Township 56, Marian Catholic 47
G16- Rich South 52, Hales Franciscan 42

Thursday, Dec. 29
Game #17-
Leo 77, Tinley Park 52
G18- Lincoln Park 45, Corliss 42 (OT)
G19- Evanston 59, Rich Central 48
G20- Bolingbrook 59, Joliet Central 54
G21- Thornton 54, Rich East 52 (OT)
G22- Hales Franciscan 66, Marian Catholic 52
G23- Crete-Monee 67, Seton Academy 66 (OT)
G24- Bloom Township 69, Rich South 51

Friday, Dec. 30 Championship Round
Game #25
- Leo 52, Lincoln Park 51 (Cons. 5th)
G26- Rich Central 64, Joliet Central 49 (Cons. 3rd)
G27- Evanston 60, Bolingbrook 57 (Cons. title)
G28- Marian Catholic 71, Rich East 59 (7th Place)
G29- Hales 61, Thornton 52 (5th Place)
G30- Rich South 70, Seton 62 (3rd Place)
G31- Bloom Township 52, Crete-Monee 45 (McDipper title)

2010-11 Men's Basketball Schedule

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Mon, Nov 22 Mount Carmel 75, Marian 26 (CH Classic) V
0-1
Tue, Nov 23 Marian 46, South Shore 33 (CH Classic) V
1-1
Wed, Nov 24 H.-Flossmoor 63, Marian 43 (CH Classic) V
1-2
Fri, Nov 26 Thornwood 40, Marian 34 (CH Classic-5th) V
1-3
Fri, Dec 3 Marian Catholic 58, Marist 44* V
2-3, 1-0
Fri, Dec 10 Marian Catholic 52, Joliet Catholic 46* V
3-3, 2-0
Sat, Dec 11 Nazareth Academy 83, Marian Catholic 56* V
3-4, 2-1
Tue, Dec 14 Marian Catholic 55, TF South 48 V
4-4
Sat, Dec. 18 Marian Catholic 66, York 57 (Galesburg Tourney) V
5-4
Mon, Dec 27 Marian 52, Tinley Park 46 at Rich South McDipper V
6-4
Tue, Dec 28 Thornton 68, Marian 43 at Rich South McDipper V
6-5
Wed, Dec 29 Seton 60, Marian 52 at Rich South McDipper V
6-6
Thu, Dec 30 Marian 71, Rich Central 61 at Rich South McDipper V
7-6
Fri, Jan 7 St. Patrick 48, Marian Catholic 27* V
7-7, 2-2
Sat, Jan 8 Notre Dame 61, Marian Catholic 58* V
7-8, 2-3
Thu, Jan 13 Benet Academy 71, Marian Catholic 38* V
7-9, 2-4
Sat, Jan 15 Galesburg 73, Marian 52 (Galesburg Tourney) V
7-10
Sat, Jan 15 Minooka 62, Marian 60 (Galesburg Tourney) V
7-11
Mon, Jan 17 Maine South 71, Marian 45 (Galesburg Tourney) V
7-12
Mon, Jan 17 Warren 65, Marian Catholic 28 (Galesburg Tourney) V
7-13
Fri, Jan 21 Marian Catholic 65, St. Viator 59* V
8-13, 3-4
Sat, Jan. 29 Marian Catholic 56, Carmel Catholic 39* V
9-13, 4-4
Fri, Feb 4 Marist 67, Marian Catholic 60* V
9-14, 4-5
Sat, Feb 5 Marian Catholic 46, Saint Viator 31* V
10-14, 5-5
Fri, Feb 11 Marian Catholic 60, Joliet Catholic 51* V
11-14, 6-5
Tue, Feb 15 Brother Rice 36, Marian Catholic 32 V
11-15
Fri, Feb 18 Nazareth Academy 57, Marian Catholic 53* V
11-16, 6-6
Wed, Feb 23 Marian Catholic 54, Bloom Township 44 V
12-16
Mon, Feb 28 Marian 64, Joliet West 55 at Plainfield Central Regional V
13-16
Wed, Mar 2 H-F 66, Marian 34 at Plainfield Central semifinals V
13-17

2010 Rich South McDipper XXXVIII (McDipper web site)

Monday, Dec. 27 First Round
(In bracket order)
Game #2-
Hales Franciscan 89, South Shore 31
G3- Rich Central 48, Bolingbrook 39
G5- Crete-Monee 62, Lincoln Park 53
G1- Leo 67, Rich East 40
G8- Thornton 61, Joliet Central 50
G7- Marian Catholic 52, Tinley Park 46
G4- Bloom Township 59, Richards 50
G6- Seton 71, Rich South 68 (OT)

Tuesday, Dec. 28
Game #9-
Bolingbrook 62, South Shore 33
G10- Lincoln Park 75, Rich East 46
G11: Tinley Park 54, Joliet Central 47
G12 Rich South 64, Richards 42
G13-
Hales Franciscan 73, Rich Central 37
G14- Crete-Monee 62, Leo 57 (OT)
G15- Thornton 68, Marian Catholic 43
G16- Bloom 57, Seton Academy 50
Wednesday, Dec. 29
Game #17-
Rich East 60, South Shore 39
G18- Joliet Central 60, Richards 47
G19: Bolingbrook 62, Lincoln Park 50
G20- Rich South 50, Tinley Park 47
G21-
Leo 70, Rich Central 66
G22- Seton Academy 60, Marian Catholic 52
G23- Crete-Monee 65, Hales 54 (semifinals)
G24- Thornton 61, Bloom Township 54 (semifinals)

Thursday, Dec. 30 Championship Round
Game #25-
Joliet Central 52, Rich East 51 (cons 5th)
G26- Lincoln Park 70, Tinley Park 64 (cons. 3rd)
G27- Rich South 56, Bolingbrook 52 (cons. title)
G28- Marian Catholic 71, Rich Central 61 (7th place)
G29- Seton Academy 67, Leo 62 (5th place)
G30- Hales 66, Bloom Township 61 (3rd place)
G31- Thornton 57, Crete-Monee 55 (title)

2009-2010 Basketball Schedule

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Nov. 23-28 Chicago Heights Classic V  
Mon, Nov 23 Hillcrest 73, Marian 42 at Bloom V
0-1
Tue, Nov 24 Rich East 54, Marian 45 at Bloom V
0-2
Wed, Nov 25 Marian 67, Lindblom 42 at Bloom V
1-2
Fri, Nov 27 H.-Flossmoor 51, Marian 50 at Marian V
1-3
Sat, Nov 28 Marian 57, Bloom 56 at Marian V
2-3
Sat, Dec 5 Notre Dame 72, Marian Catholic 57* V
2-4, 0-1
Fri, Dec 11 St. Viator 62, Marian Catholic 48* V
2-5, 0-2
Sat, Dec 12 Benet Academy 49, Marian Catholic 47* V
2-6, 0-3
Fri, Dec 18 St. Joseph 55, Marian Catholic 37* V
2-7, 0-4
Sat, Dec 19 Brother Rice 55, Marian Catholic 46 V
2-8
Tue, Dec 22 Marian 52, Brother Rice (MI) 42 V
3-8
Sat, Dec 26 Bolingbrook 55, Marian 50 at Big Dipper V
3-9
Mon, Dec 28 Rich Central 61, Marian 42 at Big Dipper V
3-10
Tue, Dec 29 Rich East 56, Marian 47 at Big Dipper V
3-11
Fri, Jan 8 Marian Catholic 62, Joliet Catholic 53* V
4-11, 1-4
Fri, Jan 15 St. Patrick 52, Marian Catholic 45* V
4-12, 1-5
Sat, Jan 16 Marian 75, Lakes 71 (Galesburg Tourney) V
5-12
Sat, Jan 16 Galesburg 54, Marian 48 (Galesburg Tourney) V
5-13
Mon, Jan 18 East Moline 50, Marian 39 (at Galesburg) V
5-14
Mon, Jan 18 Maine South 52, Marian 33 (at Galesburg Tour) V
5-15
Fri, Jan 22 Marian Catholic 56, Nazareth 49* V
6-15, 2-5
Fri, Jan 29 Marist 41, Marian Catholic 39* V
6-16, 2-6
Sat, Jan 30 *Carmel 64, Marian Catholic 62 (2 OT)* V
6-17, 2-7
Fri, Feb 5 Notre Dame 69, Marian Catholic 32* V
6-18, 2-8
Tue, Feb 9 Bloom Township 47, Marian Catholic 32 V
6-19
Fri, Feb 12 St. Viator 46, Marian Catholic 40* V
6-20, 2-9
Sun, Feb 14 Marian Catholic 44, Minooka 34 V
7-20
Fri, Feb 19 Benet Academy 52, Marian Catholic 39* V
7-21, 2-10
Fri, Feb 26 St. Joseph 56, Marian Catholic 25* V
7-22, 2-11
Mon, Mar 1 Marian 43, L-W North 37 (Bloom Regional) V
8-22
Tue, Mar 2 Joliet Twp. 47, Marian 34 (Bloom Regional) V
8-23

2008-09 Results

Date 2008-09 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Mon, Nov 24 Marian 69, Lindblom 64 V
1-0
Tue, Nov 25 Rich East 75, Marian 53 (CHC) V
1-1
Wed, Nov 26 H-F 67, Marian 58 (CH Classic) V
1-2
Fri, Nov 28 Marian 86, Bowen 55 (CHC- fifth) V
2-2
Fri, Dec 5 Notre Dame 80, Marian 58* V
2-3, 0-1
Fri, Dec 12 St. Viator 84, Marian Catholic 80* V
2-4, 0-2
Sat, Dec 13 Marian Catholic 76, Benet 62* V
3-4, 1-2
Fri, Dec 19 St. Joseph 79, Marian Catholic 61* V
3-5, 1-3
Mon, Dec 22 Marian 65, Brother Rice (Mich.) 53 V
4-5
Fri, Dec 26 Leo 67, Marian 60 (Big Dipper) V
4-6
Sat, Dec 27 Marian 77, Morgan Park 64 (Dipper) V
5-6
Mon, Dec 29 Hales 80, Marian 77 (Big Dipper) V
5-7
Tue, Dec 30 Crete-Monee  62, Marian 59 (Dipper) V
5-8
Fri, Jan 9 Marian 83, Joliet Catholic 54* V
6-8, 2-3
Tue, Jan 13 Bloom Township 61, Marian 44 V
6-9
Fri, Jan 16 St. Patrick 54, Marian Catholic 45* V
6-10, 2-4
Sat, Jan 17 Marian 81, Kenosha St. Joseph 49 V
7-10
Fri, Jan 23 Marian 64, Nazareth 54* V
8-10, 3-4
Fri, Jan 30 Marian Catholic 63, Marist 49* V
9-10, 4-4
Sat, Jan 31 Marian Catholic 63, Carmel 50* V
10-10, 5-4
Tue, Feb 3 Marian 54, Brother Rice 51 V
11-10
Fri, Feb. 6 Marian 62, Notre  Dame 60* V
12-10, 6-4
Thu, Feb 12 St.  Viator 71, Marian Catholic 60* V
12-11, 6-5
Fri, Feb 20 Marian Catholic 71, Benet 67* V
13-11, 7-5
Wed, Feb 25 St. Joseph 78, Marian 56* V
13-12, 7-6
Fri, Feb 27 St. Ignatius 59, Marian Catholic 45 V
13-13
Wed, Mar 4 Marian 62, L-W East 41 (MC Regional) V
14-13
Fri, Mar 6 Marian 56, TF North 53 (MC Reg. title) V
15-13
Wed, Mar 11 Marian 75, H-F 70 (LWN Sectional) V
16-13
Fri, Mar 13 Thornton 55, Marian 39 (LWN Sect.) V
16-14

2007-08 Results

Date 2007-08 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Mon, Nov 19 Marian 78, Phillips 50 (CH Classic) V
1-0
Tue, Nov 20 Joliet 72, Marian 56 (CH Classic) V
1-1
Wed, Nov 21 Hillcrest 70, Marian 45 (CH Classic) V
1-2
Fri, Nov 23 Thornridge 67, Marian 62 (5th, CH Classic) V
1-3
Fri, Nov 30 Marian Catholic 56, Benet Academy 51* V
2-3, 1-0
Fri, Dec 7 St. Patrick 45, Marian Catholic 41* V
2-4, 1-1
Fri, Dec 14 Nazareth 46, Marian Catholic 40* V
2-5, 1-2
Fri, Dec 21 Bloom Township 55, Marian Catholic 42 V
2-6
Wed, Dec 26 Marian 70, Rich East 63 (Big Dipper) V
3-6
Thu, Dec 27 Bloom 54, Marian 48 at  “Big Dipper XXXV” V
3-7
Fri, Dec 28 Thornton 59, Marian 53 at “Big Dipper XXXV” V
3-8
Sat, Dec 29 Crete-Monee 61, Marian 58 (Big Dipper XXXV) V
3-9
Fri, Jan 4 Joliet Catholic 56, Marian Catholic 53* V
3-10, 1-3
Fri, Jan 11 Marian Catholic 43, Marist 42* V
4-10, 2-3
Sat, Jan 12 St. Viator 60, Marian Catholic 41* V
4-11, 2-4
Fri, Jan 18 Marian Catholic 56, Carmel 36* V
5-11, 3-4
Sat, Jan 19 Marian Catholic 52, Kenosha St. Joseph 34 V
6-11
Tue, Jan 22 St. Rita 70, Marian Catholic 49 V
6-12
Fri, Jan 25 Marian Catholic 55, Notre Dame 50* V
7-12, 4-4
Fri, Feb 1 Marian Catholic 54, Benet Academy 43* V
8-12, 5-4
Tue, Feb 5 Brother Rice 57, Marian Catholic 48 V
8-13
Fri, Feb 8 St. Joseph 59, Marian Catholic 26* V
8-14, 5-5
Sat, Feb 9 Marian Catholic 62, Joliet Catholic 43* V
9-14, 6-5
Fri, Feb 15 Marian Catholic 46, Nazareth Academy 40* V
10-14, 7-5
Wed, Feb 20 Marist 40, Marian Catholic 35* V
10-15, 7-6
Fri, Feb 22 St Ignatius 76, Marian Catholic 67 V
10-16
Mon, Feb 25 Marian Catholic 64, Thornridge 35 V
11-16
Tue, Feb 26 H-F 55, Marian Catholic (H-F Regional semis) V
11-17

2006-07 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Mon, Nov 20 Hillcrest 67, Marian Catholic 40 V
0-1
Wed, Nov 22 Marian Catholic 49, Phillips 39 V
1-1
Fri, Nov 24 H-F 69, Marian 47 (CH Classic) V
1-2
Sat, Nov 25 Marian Catholic 57, Sandburg 48 (Classic) 5th
2-2
Fri, Dec 1 Marian Catholic 57, Marist 52* V
3-2, 1-0
Fri, Dec 8 Marian Catholic 74, Joliet Catholic 60* V
4-2, 2-0
Sat, Dec 9 St Ignatius 59, Marian 56 (OT- at Loyola) V
4-3
Fri, Dec 15 Marian Catholic 48, Nazareth 45* V
5-3, 3-0
Tue, Dec 19 St. Viator 56, Marian Catholic 53* V
5-4, 3-1
Tue, Dec 26 Rich South 51, Marian 41 (Big Dipper) V
5-5
Wed, Dec 27 Marian 54, Bremen 51 (Big Dipper) V
6-5
Thu, Dec 28 Marian Catholic 61, Rich East 59 (Big Dipper) V
7-5
Fri, Dec 29 Marian 49, Peoria Woodruff 48 (Big Dipper) V
8-5 (cons title)
Fri, Jan 5 St Patrick 54, Marian Catholic 38 V
8-6, 3-2
Fri, Jan 12 Marian Catholic 64, Benet Academy 44* V
9-6, 4-2
Sat, Jan 13 Marian 69, Bremen 51 (Pow Wow) V
10-6
Fri, Jan 19 Marian Catholic 49, Carmel 41* V
11-6, 5-2
Sat, Jan 20 St Rita 71, Marian Catholic 66 V
11-7
Fri, Jan 26 St. Joseph 77, Marian Catholic 42* V
11-8, 5-3
Fri, Feb 2 Marist 62, Marian Catholic 61 (OT)* V
11-9, 5-4
Tue, Feb 6 Brother Rice 53, Marian Catholic 49 V
11-10
Fri, Feb 9 Marian Catholic 55, Joliet Catholic 47* V
12-10, 6-4
Sat, Feb 10 Marian Catholic 47, Notre Dame 37* V
13-10, 7-4
Wed, Feb 14 Bloom 53, Marian Catholic 34 V
13-11
Fri, Feb 16 Nazareth 56, Marian Catholic 50* V
13-12, 7-5
Fri, Feb 23 Marian Catholic 50, Benet 48 (OT)* V
14-12, 8-5
Wed, Feb 28 Crete-Monee 61, Marian 42 (at C-M Regional) V
14-13

2005-06 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level
Time/Record
Mon, Nov 21 Marian 67, Phillips 62 at CH Classic V
1-0
Wed, Nov 23 Hillcrest 64, Marian 48 (CH Classic) V
1-1
Fri, Nov 25 Marian 71, Sandburg 56 (CH Classic) V
2-1
Sat, Nov 26 Marian 58, Leo 48 (3rd place- CH Classic) V
3-1
Fri, Dec 2 Marian Catholic 68, Marist 67 (OT)* V
4-1, 1-0
Fri, Dec 9 Marian Catholic 55, Joliet Catholic 42* V
5-1, 2-0
Fri, Dec 16 Marian Catholic 53, Nazareth 35* V
6-1, 3-0
Tue, Dec 20 Marian Catholic 49, Bloom 33 V
7-1
Mon, Dec 26 Marian 62, Rich East 60 (RS Big Dipper) V
8-1
Tue, Dec 27 Hales 78, Marian 50 (RS Big Dipper) V
8-2
Wed, Dec 28 Marian 67, Rich South 41 (RS Big Dipper) V
9-2
Thu, Dec 29 Marian 66, Bloom Twp. 64 (RS Big Dipper) V
10-2 (fifth)
Fri, Jan 6 Quincy 65, Marian Catholic 61 V
10-3
Sat, Jan 7 Marian 65, Sacred Heart-Griffin 51 V
11-3
Fri, Jan 13 Benet Academy 55, Marian Catholic 36* V
11-4, 3-1
Sat, Jan 14 Marian Catholic 67, St. Viator 54* V
12-4, 4-1
Fri, Jan 20 Marian Catholic 70, Carmel 57* V
13-4, 5-1
Sat, Jan 21 Marian Catholic 92, St Rita 85 (4 OT) V
14-4
Tue, Jan 24 Marian Catholic 52, St Patrick 42* V
15-4, 6-1
Fri, Jan 27 St Joseph 61, Marian Catholic 53* V
15-5, 6-2
Tue, Feb 7 Marian Catholic 60, Brother Rice 57 V
16-5
Fri, Feb 10 Marian Catholic 72, Joliet Catholic 39* V
17-5, 7-2
Sat, Feb 11 Marian Catholic 66, Notre Dame 34* V
18-5, 8-2
Tue, Feb 14 Marist 81, Marian Catholic 71* V
18-6, 8-3
Fri, Feb 17 Marian Catholic 65, Nazareth 49* V
19-6, 9-3
Fri, Feb 24 Marian Catholic 61, Benet 49* V
 20-6, 10-3
Tue, Feb. 28 Marian 70, LW Central 39 (Andrew Regional) V
21-6
Fri, Mar 3 Marian 69, Rich East 68 (Andrew Regional) V
22-6
Wed, Mar 8 Hillcrest 57, Marian 53 (Bloom Sectional) V
22-7

2004-05 Results

Day Date Opponent
Time/Result
Mon. Nov. 22 LEO 70, MARIAN 40 (Chicago Heights Classic)
0-1
Wed. Nov. 24 HILLCREST 88, MARIAN 58 (CH Classic)
0-2
Fri. Nov. 26 MARIAN 46, SOUTH SHORE 34 (CH Classic)
1-2
Sat. Nov. 27 Marian 66, Sandburg 62 at Bloom (CH Classic)
2-2
Fri. Dec. 3 MARIAN 61, JOLIET CATHOLIC 35*
3-2, 1-0
Sat. Dec. 4 Rich South 62, Marian Catholic 61
3-3
Fri. Dec. 10 MARIST 80, MARIAN CATHOLIC 51*
3-4, 1-1
Fri. Dec. 17 Marian Catholic 63, Notre Dame 44*
4-4, 2-1
Sat. Dec. 18 Proviso West 61, Marian 55 (ot) at Hillcrest
4-5
Mon. Dec. 27 Lincoln Park 55, Marian 42 at Big Dipper XXXII
4-6
Tue. Dec. 28 Marian 70, Shepard 56 at Big Dipper XXXII
5-6
Wed. Dec. 29 Marian 49, Rich East 47 at Big Dipper XXXII
6-6
Thu. Dec. 30 Leo 78, Marian 74 at Big Dipper XXXII (consy finals)
6-7
Fri. Jan. 7 BENET ACADEMY 54, MARIAN CATHOLIC 48*
6-8, 2-2
Fri. Jan. 14 MARIAN 51, NAZARETH ACADEMY 47*
7-8, 3-2
Sat. Jan. 15 Marian 66, R.-Brookfield 57 (Bremen Shootout)
8-8
Fri. Jan. 21 MARIAN CATHOLIC 57, CARMEL 38*
9-8, 4-2
Sat. Jan. 22 BLOOM TOWNSHIP 59, MARIAN 58
9-9
Tue. Jan. 25 St. Joseph 84, Marian Catholic 57*
9-10, 4-3
Fri. Jan. 28 St. Patrick 61, Marian Catholic 57*
9-11, 4-4
Fri. Feb. 4 ST. VIATOR 64, MARIAN CATHOLIC 54*
9-12, 4-5
Fri. Feb. 11 Marian Catholic 64, Nazareth Academy 51*
10-12, 5-5
Fri. Feb. 18 MARIAN CATHOLIC 76, JOLIET CATHOLIC 54*
11-12, 6-5
Sat. Feb. 19 MARIAN CATHOLIC 75, ST. RITA 65
12-12
Tue. Feb. 22 Marist 78, Marian Catholic 66*
12-13, 6-6
Fri. Feb. 25 Benet Academy 61, Marian Catholic 58*
12-14, 6-7
Wed. March 2 Marian 51, Rich South 49 at Rich South Regional
13-14
Fri. March 4 H-F 76, Marian 41 at Rich South Regional
13-15

2003-04 Results

Day Date Opponent
Time/Result
Mon. Nov. 24 MARIAN 65, OAK FOREST 42 (MC Tourney)
1-0
Tue. Nov. 25 MARIAN 67, ANDREW 64 (OT, MC Tourney)
2-0
Wed. Nov. 26 MARIAN 45, OAK LAWN  31 (Marian Tourney)
3-0
Fri. Dec. 5 JOLIET CATHOLIC 56, MARIAN 53 (ot)*
3-1, 0-1
Sat. Dec. 6 MARIAN CATHOLIC 60, RICH SOUTH 54
4-1
Fri. Dec. 12 MARIST 55, MARIAN CATHOLIC 38*
4-2, 0-2
Sat. Dec. 13 TF North 63, Marian Catholic 55
4-3
Fri. Dec. 19 NOTRE DAME 59, MARIAN CATHOLIC 50*
4-4, 0-3
Fri. Dec. 26 Hinsdale Central 63, Marian 55 at Big Dipper XXXI
4-5
Sat. Dec. 27 Marian 80, Rich East 57 at Big Dipper XXXI
5-5
Mon. Dec. 29 Shepard 57, Marian 56 at Big Dipper XXXI
5-6
Tue. Dec. 30 Peoria Woodruff 70, Marian 61 at Big Dipper XXXI
5-7
Fri. Jan. 9 Marian Catholic 54, Benet Academy 45*
6-7, 1-3
Sat. Jan. 10 Thornridge 67, Marian 60 at Bremen Pow Wow
6-8
Fri. Jan. 16 Marian Catholic 53, Nazareth Academy 35*
7-8, 2-3
Sat. Jan. 17 ST. JOSEPH 55, MARIAN CATHOLIC 53 (OT)*
7-9, 2-4
Fri. Jan. 23 Carmel 58, Marian Catholic 49*
7-10, 2-5
Sat. Jan. 24 Bloom Township 54, Marian Catholic 34
7-11
Fri. Jan. 30 ST. PATRICK 55, MARIAN CATHOLIC 44*
7-12, 2-6
Thu. Feb. 5 St. Viator 60, Marian Catholic 46*
7-13, 2-7
Fri. Feb. 13 NAZARETH ACADEMY 58, MARIAN 55 (ot)*
7-14, 2-8
Sat. Feb. 14 Marist 62, Marian Catholic 45*
7-15, 2-9
Fri. Feb. 20 Marian Catholic 65, Joliet Catholic 48*
8-15, 3-9
Sat. Feb. 21 St. Rita 68, Marian Catholic 52
8-16
Fri. Feb. 27 MARIAN 63, BENET ACADEMY 56*
9-16, 4-9
Wed. March 3 Bloom Township 55, Marian 47 (H-F Regional)
9-17

2002-03 Results

Day Date Opponent
Time/Result
Mon. Nov. 25 Marian 53, Oak Lawn 50 (OL Tourney)
1-0
Tue. Nov. 26 Marian 51, Andrew 43 (OL Tourney)
2-0
Wed. Nov. 27 Marian 61, Oak Forest 48 (OL Tourney)
3-0
Fri. Dec. 6 MARIAN 59, NAZARETH ACADEMY 47*
4-0, 1-0
Fri. Dec. 13 MARIST 75, MARIAN 65*
4-1, 1-1
Sat. Dec. 21 MARIAN 70, JOLIET CATHOLIC 48*
5-1, 2-1
Thu. Dec. 26 Lincoln Park 90, Marian 44 at Big Dipper XXX
5-2
Fri. Dec. 27 Marian 61, Crete-Monee 51 at Big Dipper XXX
6-2
Sat. Dec. 28 Prosser 73, Marian 69 at Big Dipper XXX
6-3
Mon. Dec. 30 Marian 63, Hinsdale South 59 at Dipper XXX
7-3
Fri. Jan. 3 Holy Cross 51, Marian Catholic 46*
7-4, 2-2
Fri. Jan. 10 MARIAN 67, CARMEL 58*
8-4, 3-2
Fri. Jan. 17 Benet Academy 62, Marian Catholic 57*
8-5, 3-3
Sat. Jan. 18 MARIAN 49, ST. VIATOR* 39
9-5, 4-3
Fri. Jan. 24 St. Patrick 56, Marian Catholic 43*
9-6, 4-4
Tue. Jan. 28 MARIAN 63, HALES FRANCISCAN 58
10-6
Fri. Jan. 31 ST. JOSEPH 66, MARIAN CATHOLIC 58*
10-7, 4-5
Tue. Feb. 4 Marian Catholic 73, Marist 62*
11-7, 5-5
Fri. Feb. 7 Notre Dame 64, Marian Catholic 44*
11-8, 5-6
Tue. Feb. 11 BROTHER RICE 78, MARIAN 50
11-9
Fri. Feb. 14 Nazareth Academy 42, Marian 40*
11-10, 5-7
Wed. Feb. 19 MARIAN 60, TF NORTH 56
12-10
Sat. Feb. 22 Gordon Tech 76, Marian Catholic 71
12-11
Tue. Feb. 25 ST. PATRICK 72, MARIAN 61*
12-12, 5-8
Fri. Feb. 28 Marian Catholic 72, Joliet Catholic 65*
13-12, 6-8
Wed. March 5 Thornton 89, Marian Catholic 56
13-13, 6-8

2001-02 Results

Day Date Opponents
Time/Result
Mon. Nov. 19 Oak Lawn 77, Marian 63
0-1
Tue. Nov. 20 Marian 90, Oak Forest 81
1-1
Wed. Nov. 21 Marian 61, Andrew 43
2-1
Fri. Nov. 30 Marian 55, Nazareth Academy 40*
3-1, 1-0
Sat. Dec. 1 Marian 74, Bradley 63
4-1
Fri. Dec. 7 MARIAN 70, MARIST 68 (ot)*
5-1, 2-0
Tue. Dec. 11 BROTHER RICE 87, MARIAN 75
5-2
Sat. Dec. 15 Joliet Catholic 66, Marian 53
5-3, 2-1
Fri. Dec. 21 HOLY CROSS 57, MARIAN 52*
5-4, 2-2
Wed. Dec. 26 Thornton 63, MC 44 (Dipper)
5-5
Thu. Dec. 27 MC 64, Lincoln Park 55 (Dipper)
6-5
Fri. Dec. 28 Eisenhower 65, Marian 46 (Dipper)
6-6
Sat. Dec. 29 Marian 83, Hinsdale South 71 (Dipper)
7-6
Fri. Jan. 4 Carmel 47, Marian Catholic 39
7-7, 2-3
Fri. Jan. 11 MARIAN 53, BENET 49*
8-7, 3-3
Sat. Jan. 12 Marian 57, St. Viator 54*
9-7, 4-3
Fri. Jan. 18 MARIAN 65, ST. PATRICK 63*
10-7, 5-3
Fri. Jan. 25 St. Joseph 73, Marian 62*
10-8, 5-4
Fri. Feb. 1 NOTRE DAME 48, MARIAN 30*
10-9, 5-5
Sun. Feb. 3 Gordon Tech 69, Marian 57
10-10
Fri. Feb. 8 NAZARETH 42, MARIAN 39*
10-11, 5-6
Sat. Feb. 9 Marian Catholic 54, Marist 37*
11-11, 6-6
Tue. Feb. 12 TF North 66, TF North 52
11-12
Tue. Feb. 19 St. Patrick 75, Marian 68 (OT)*
11-13, 6-7
Fri. Feb. 22 JOLIET CATHOLIC 64, MARIAN 55*
11-14, 6-8
Tue. Feb. 26 Hillcrest 77, Marian 64 (Regional)
11-15