ss" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="all">
Scroll To Top

Marian Catholic Men's Basketball Schedule

2015-16 Spartan Men's Basketball Schedule

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Mon, Nov 23 Chgo Hgts Classic V 5 p.m.
Mon, Nov 23 Chgo Hgts Classic V 6:30 p.m.
Tue, Nov 24 Chgo Hgts Classic V 5 p.m.
Tue, Nov 24 Chgo Hgts Classic V 6:30 p.m.
Wed, Nov 25 Chgo Hgts Classic V 5 p.m.
Wed, Nov 25 Chgo Hgts Classic V 6:30 p.m.
Fri, Nov 27 Bremen Tourney S TBA
Fri, Nov 27 Chgo Hgts Classic V TBA
Sat, Nov 28 Lincoln Way East FA  10 a.m.
Sat, Nov 28 Lincoln Way East FB  11:15 a.m.
Sat, Nov 28 Bremen Tourney S TBA
Sun, Nov 29 D-Rose Shootout - Westinghouse V TBA
Mon, Nov 30 Bremen Tourney S TBA
Wed, Dec 2 Joliet Central FA 5 p.m.
Wed, Dec 2 Joliet Central FB 6:30 p.m.
Wed, Dec 2 Joliet Central S 6:30 p.m.
Dec 4 or 5 Chicago Elite Classic at UIC V TBA
Fri, Dec 11 *at Marian Central Catholic FA 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Dec 11 *at Marian Central Catholic S 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Dec 11 *at Marian Central Catholic FB 6:45 p.m.
Fri, Dec 11 *at Marian Central Catholic V 7 p.m.
Sat, Dec 12 St Rita at Notre Dame V 4 p.m.
Sun, Dec 13 St Rita at Notre Dame S 3 p.m.
Fri, Dec 18 *Benet FA 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Dec 18 *Benet S 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Dec 18 *Benet FB 7 p.m.
Fri, Dec 18 *Benet V 7 p.m.
Sat, Dec 19 Crete Monee “Shootout”- Bloomington V 6 p.m.
Mon, Dec 21 Marian Catholic Christmas Tour S TBD
Tue, Dec 22 Marian Catholic Christmas Tour S TBD
Wed, Dec 23 Marian Catholic Christmas Tour S TBD
Sat, Dec 26 Rich South “Big Dipper” V TBA
Mon, Dec 28 Buzz Memorial Tourney FA TBA
Mon, Dec 28 Buzz Memorial Tourney FB TBA
Mon, Dec 28 Rich South “Big Dipper” V TBA
Tue, Dec 29 Buzz Memorial Tourney FA TBA
Tue, Dec 29 Buzz Memorial Tourney FB TBA
Tue, Dec 29 Rich South “Big Dipper” V TBA
Tue, Dec 29 Rich South “Big Dipper” V TBA
Wed, Dec 30 Buzz Memorial Tourney FA TBA
Wed, Dec 30 Buzz Memorial Tourney FB TBA
Tue, Jan 5 Providence FA 5:30 p.m.
Tue, Jan 5 Providence S 5:30 p.m.
Tue, Jan 5 Providence FB 7 p.m.
Tue, Jan 5 Providence V 7 p.m.
Sat, Jan 9 at Brother Rice S 5:30 p.m.
Sat, Jan 9 at Brother Rice V 7 p.m.
Sat, Jan 9 Brother Rice FA 10 a.m.
Sat, Jan 9 Brother Rice FB 11:30 a.m.
Tue, Jan 12 at Mt. Carmel FA 4 p.m.
Tue, Jan 12 at Mt. Carmel FB 05:15p.m.
Tue, Jan 12 Mt. Carmel S 5:30 p.m.
Tue, Jan 12 Mt. Carmel V 7 p.m.
Wed, Jan 13 TF South FA 5:30 p.m.
Wed, Jan 13 TF South S 5:30 p.m.
Wed, Jan 13 TF South FB 6:45 p.m.
Fri, Jan 15 *St Viator FA 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Jan 15 *St Viator S 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Jan 15 *St Viator FB 7 p.m.
Fri, Jan 15 *St Viator V 7 p.m.
Wed, Jan 20 Homewood-Flossmoor FA 4:30 p.m.
Wed, Jan 20 at Homewood-Flossmoor S 4:30 p.m.
Wed, Jan 20 Homewood-Flossmoor FB 6 p.m.
Fri, Jan 22 *at Joliet Catholic FA 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Jan 22 *at Joliet Catholic S 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Jan 22 *at Joliet Catholic FB 7 p.m.
Fri, Jan 22 *at Joliet Catholic V 7 p.m.
Sat, Jan 23 Bishop Noll S 3 p.m.
Sat, Jan 23 Bishop Noll V 4:30 p.m.
Fri, Jan 29 *Marist FA 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Jan 29 *Marist S 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Jan 29 *Marist FB 7 p.m.
Fri, Jan 29 *Marist V 7 p.m.
Fri, Feb 5 *at Notre Dame FA 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Feb 5 *at Notre Dame S 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Feb 5 *at Notre Dame FB 7 p.m.
Fri, Feb 5 *at Notre Dame V 7 p.m.
Fri, Feb 12 *at St Patrick FA 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Feb 12 *at St Patrick S 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Feb 12 *at St Patrick FB 7 p.m.
Fri, Feb 12 *at St Patrick V 7 p.m.
Fri, Feb 19 *at Carmel Catholic FA 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Feb 19 *at Carmel Catholic S 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Feb 19 *at Carmel Catholic FB 7 p.m.
Fri, Feb 19 *at Carmel Catholic V 7 p.m.
Sat, Feb 20 Tinley Park Tourney FA TBD
Sun, Feb 21 Tinley Park Tourney FA TBD
Wed, Feb 24 *at Nazareth FA 4 p.m.
Wed, Feb 24 *at Nazareth S 5:30 p.m.
Wed, Feb 24 *at Nazareth V 7 p.m.
Mon, Feb 29 IHSA Regionals begin V TBA

Home games in BOLD at Casey Court, Joe Orr road just west of Ashland Avenue, Chicago Heights.

2014 Rich South McDipper 42 (McDipper web site)

Thursday, Dec. 26 First Round (click score for box)
Game #1:
Leo 63, Rich Central 58
G2: Bolingbrook 59, University High 50
G3: Marquette (Ind.) 76, Rich East 60
G4: Hales 77, Perspectives 45
G5: Marian Catholic 63, Crete-Monee 49
G6: Thornton 75, Seton Academy 58
G7: Rich South 60, King 39
G8: Tinley Park 62, Joliet Central 59

Saturday, Dec. 27
Game #9:
Rich Central 47, U-High 44
G10: Rich East 71, Perspectives 59
G11: Crete-Monee 75, Seton Academy 70
G12: King 79, Joliet Central 67
G13: Bolingbrook 78, Leo 55
G14: Hales 87, Marquette 64
G15: Thornton 62, Marian Catholic 53
G16: Rich South 77, Tinley Park 62

Monday, Dec. 29
Game #17:
U-High 58, Perspectives 50
G18: Joliet Central 73, Seton Academy 63
G19: Rich Central 60, Rich East 51
G20: King 82, Crete-Monee 73
G21: Marquette 62, Leo 57
G22: Marian Catholic 73, Tinley Park 49
G23: Hales 66, Bolingbrook 53 (semis)
G24: Rich South 53, Thornton 49 (OT-semis)

Tuesday, Dec. 30 Championship Round
G25:
U-High 56, Joliet Central 44 (cons. 5th)
G26: Rich East 84, C.-Monee 75 (cons. 3rd)
G27: King 66, Rich Central 60 (cons. title)
G28: Leo 70, Tinley Park 50 (seventh)
G29: Marquette 44, Marian 38 (fifth)
G30: Thornton 58, Bolingbrook 56 (third)
G31: Hales 68, Rich South 51 (title)

2014 Marian Sophomore Basketball Invite

 

Friday, December 26
Andrew 52, Rich East 47
Hinsdale South 49, McNamara 41
Bloom 61, Joliet West 59
St. Rita 66, Tinley Park 39
Andrew 44, McNamara 26
Marian 49, Hinsdale South 36
Joliet West 53, St. Rita 43
Bloom 63, Rich East 62
Marian 60, Tinley Park 17

Saturday, December 27
Marian Catholic 63, Rich East 53
Hinsdale South 58, Joliet West 48
St. Rita 53, Andrew 48

Bloom Township 51, Tinley Park 36
Marian Catholic 57, McNamara 40
St. Rita 44, Hinsdale South 36
Rich East 56, Joliet West 31
Bloom 65, McNamara 34
Tinley Park 38, Andrew 36