Marian Catholic High School

Marian Catholic Men's Basketball Schedule

2014-15 Spartan Men's Basketball Schedule
Date Opponent/Tournament Level Time/Record
Mon, Nov 24 CH Classic (TW-70, HF-68, HS Cube) V  
Mon, Nov 24 CH Classic (MC 54, TFS 48, HS Cube) - (Gallery) V
1-0
Tue, Nov 25 CH Classic (HF 73, TFS 72, HS Cube) V  
Tue, Nov 25 CH Classic (TW 58, MC 49 HS Cube) - (Gallery) V
1-1
Wed, Nov 26 CH Classic (TW 63, TFS 60 HS Cube) V  
Wed, Nov 26 CH Classic (HF 57, MC 53 HS Cube) - (Gallery) V
1-2
Fri, Nov 28 Bloom 58, Marian 27 (CHC-5th)  (Cube) - (Gallery) V
1-3
Fri, Dec 5 Marian 65, Lindblom 32   (HS Cube) - (Gallery) V
2-3
Sat, Dec 6 Marian Catholic 55, Providence 44 V
3-3
Fri, Dec 12 *Marian Central 75, Marian 66*   (HS Cube) V
3-4, 0-1
Sat, Dec 13 St. Rita 73, Marian Catholic 52   (HS  Cube) V
3-5
Thu, Dec 18 Benet 46, Marian Catholic 42 (OT)* V
3-6, 0-2
Sat, Dec 20 Marian 69, Mt. Carmel 45 (C-M Shootout) V
4-6
Tue, Dec 23 Bloom Buzz Memorial- Hillcrest FA 10:30 a.m.
Tue, Dec 23 Bloom Buzz Memorial- Hillcrest FB 11:45 a.m.
Fri, Dec 26 Rich South “Big Dipper”- Crete-Monee V 4 p.m.
Fri, Dec 26 Marian Christmas Invite- Hinsdale South S 12 p.m.
Fri, Dec 26 Marian Christmas Invite- Tinley Park S 3 p.m.
Sat, Dec 27 Rich South “Big Dipper” V 12 or 7 p.m.
Sat, Dec 27 Marian Christmas Invite- Rich East S 1 p.m.
Sat, Dec 27 Marian Christmas Invite- McNamara S 4 p.m.
Mon, Dec 29 Bloom Buzz Memorial- Bloom FA 10:30 a.m.
Mon, Dec 29 Bloom Buzz Memorial- Bloom FB 11:45 a.m.
Mon, Dec 29 Rich South “Big Dipper” V TBA
Mon, Dec 29 Rich South “Big Dipper” V TBA
Tue, Dec 30 Bloom Buzz Memorial- Hinsdale South FA 10:30 a.m.
Tue, Dec 30 Bloom Buzz Memorial- Hinsdale South FB 11:45 a.m.
Tue, Dec. 30 Rich South “Big Dipper” V TBA
Fri, Jan 9 *at Saint Viator FA 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Jan 9 *at Saint Viator S 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Jan 9 *at Saint Viator FB 7 p.m.
Fri, Jan 9 *at Saint Viator V 7 p.m.
Mon, Jan 12 at Mount Carmel FA 4 p.m.
Mon, Jan 12 at Mount Carmel FB 5:15 p.m.
Mon, Jan 12 Mt Carmel S 6:15 p.m.
Tue, Jan 13 Brother Rice FA 5:30 p.m.
Tue, Jan 13 Brother Rice S 5:30 p.m.
Tue, Jan 13 Brother Rice FB 7 p.m.
Tue, Jan 13 Brother Rice V 7 p.m.
Sat, Jan 17 Moline MLK Tournament-Urbana V 10 a.m.
Sat, Jan 17 Moline MLK Tournament-Geneva V 3:30 p.m.
Mon, Jan 19 Moline MLK Tournament-Evergreen Park V 1 p.m.
Mon, Jan 19 Moline MLK Tournament-Moline V 5 p.m.
Wed, Jan 21 at Homewood-Flossmoor FA 4:30 p.m.
Wed, Jan 21 Homewood Flossmoor S 4:30 p.m.
Wed, Jan 21 at Homewood-Flossmoor FB 6 p.m.
Fri, Jan 23 *Joliet Catholic FA 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Jan 23 *Joliet Catholic S 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Jan 23 *Joliet Catholic FB 7 p.m.
Fri, Jan 23 *Joliet Catholic V 7 p.m.
Sat, Jan 24 at Bishop Noll S 5:30 p.m.
Sat, Jan 24 at Bishop Noll V 7 p.m.
Fri, Jan 30 *at Marist FA 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Jan 30 *at Marist S 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Jan 30 *at Marist FB 7 p.m.
Fri, Jan 30 *at Marist V 7 p.m.
Fri, Feb 6 *Notre Dame FA 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Feb 6 *Notre Dame S 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Feb 6 *Notre Dame FB 7 p.m.
Fri, Feb 6 *Notre Dame V 7 p.m.
Fri, Feb 13 *St Patrick FA 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Feb 13 *St Patrick S 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Feb 13 *St Patrick FB 7 p.m.
Fri, Feb 13 *St Patrick V 7 p.m.
Fri, Feb 20 *Carmel Catholic FA 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Feb 20 *Carmel Catholic S 5:30 p.m.
Fri, Feb 20 *Carmel Catholic FB 7 p.m.
Fri, Feb 20 *Carmel Catholic V 7 p.m.
Sat, Feb 21 Tinley Park Invite F TBA
Mon, Feb 23 Tinley Park Invite F TBA
Tue, Feb 24 Tinley Park Invite F TBA
Wed, Feb 25 *at Nazareth FA 4 p.m.
Wed, Feb 25 *at Nazareth S 5:30 p.m.
Wed, Feb 25 *at Nazareth V 7 p.m.
Mon, Mar 2 IHSA Regionals begin V  

Home games in BOLD at Casey Court, Joe Orr road just west of Ashland Avenue, Chicago Heights.

2014 Rich South McDipper 42 (McDipper web site)
Thursday, Dec. 26 First Round (click score for box)
Game #1:
Leo vs. Rich Central, 9 a.m.
G2: Bolingbrook vs. University High, 10:30 a.m.
G3: Rich East vs. Marquette (Ind.), 12 p.m.
G4: Hales vs. Perspectives, 1:30 p.m.
G5: Marian Catholic vs. Crete-Monee, 4 p.m.
G6: Thornton vs. Seton Academy, 5:30 p.m.
G7: Rich South vs. King, 7 p.m.
G8: Joliet Central vs. Tinley Park, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 27
Game #9:
Losers of Games 1-2, 9 a.m.
G10: Losers of Games 3-4, 10:30 a.m.
G11: Losers of Games 5-6, 12 p.m.
G12: Losers of Games 7-8, 1:30 p.m.
G13: Winners of Games 1-2, 4 p.m.
G14: Winners of Games 3-4, 5:30 p.m.
G15: Winners of Games 5-6, 7 p.m.
G16: Winners of Games 7-8, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 29
Game #17:
Losers of Games 9-10, 9 a.m.
G18: Losers of Games 11-12, 10:30 a.m.
G19: Winners of Games 9-10, 12 p.m.
G20: Winners of Games 11-2, 1:30 p.m.
G21: Losers of Games 13-14, 3 p.m.
G22: Losers of Games 15-16, 4:30 p.m.
G23: Winners of Games 13-14, 7 p.m.
G24: Winners of Games 15-16, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 30 Championship Round
Game #25:
Winners 17-18 (cons. 5th), 9 a.m.
G26: Losers 19-20 (cons. 3rd), 10:30 a.m.
G27: Winners 19-20 (cons. title), 12 p.m.
G28: Losers 21-22 (cons. 7th), 1:30 p.m.
G29: Winners 21-22 (cons. 5th), 3 p.m.
G30: Losers 23-24 (third), 5:30 p.m.
G31: Winners 23-24 (title), 7 p.m.

 

2014 Marian Sophomore Basketball Invite
Friday, December 26
Andrew vs. Rich East, 9 a.m. (West Gym)
Hinsdale South vs. McNamara, 9 a.m. (East)
Bloom vs. Joliet West, 10:30 a.m. (W)
St. Rita vs. Tinley Park, 10:30 a.m. (E)
McNamara vs. Andrew, 12 p.m. (W)
Marian vs. Hinsdale South, 12 p.m . (E)
Joliet West vs. St. Rita, 1:30 p.m. (W)
Rich East vs. Bloom, 1:30 p.m. (E)
Tinley Park vs. Marian, 3 p.m. (W)

Saturday, December 27
Rich East vs. Marian, 1 p.m. (W)
Hinsdale South vs. Joliet West, 2:30 p.m. (W)
St. Rita vs. Andrew, 2:30 p.m. (E)

Tinley Park vs. Bloom, 4 p.m. (W)
Marian vs. McNamara, 4 p.m. (E)
Hinsdale South vs. St. Rita, 5:30 p.m. (W)
Joliet West vs. Rich East, 5:30 p.m. (E)
Bloom vs. McNamara, 7 p.m. (W)
Andrew vs. Tinley Park, 7 p.m. (E)