Scroll To Top

2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010  |  2009

2008  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005  |  2004  |  2003  |  2002

2016 Spartan Men's Soccer Results

Day-Date 2016 Opponent Level Time/Record
Tue, Aug 23 Oak Lawn 6, Marian 0 (Reavis Invite) V 0-1
Thu, Aug 25 Thornton 1, Marian Catholic 0 (Reavis Invite) V 0-2
Sat, Aug 27 Chicago Christian 3, Marian 0 (Reavis Invite) V 0-3
Thu, Sep 1 Mount Carmel 7, Marian Catholic 0 V 0-4
Sat, Sep 3 Providence Catholic 7, Marian Catholic 0 V 0-5
Tue, Sep 6 Crete-Monee 2, Marian Catholic 0 V 0-6
Wed, Sep 7 Marist 3, Marian Catholic 0* V 0-7, 0-1
Sat, Sep 10 Notre Dame 2, Marian Catholic 0* V 0-8, 0-2
Mon, Sep 12 Andrew 7, Marian Catholic 0 V 0-9
Thu, Sep 15 Nazareth 6, Marian Catholic 0* V 0-10, 0-3
Sat, Sep 17 Marian Central 8, Marian Catholic 0* V 0-11, 0-4
Sat, Sep 24 Saint Viator 7, Marian Catholic 0* V 0-12, 0-5
Mon, Sep 26 Illiana Christian 2, Marian Catholic 1 V 0-13
Wed, Sep 28 Marian Catholic 1, Joliet Catholic 0* V 1-13, 1-5
Sat, Oct 1 Saint Patrick 9, Marian Catholic 1* V 1-14, 1-6
Mon, Oct 3 Marian Catholic 1, Homewood-Flossmoor 0 V 2-14
Thu, Oct 6 Benet Academy 7, Marian Catholic 0* V 2-15, 1-7
Sat, Oct 8 Carmel Catholic 6, Marian Catholic 0* V 2-16, 1-8
Tue, Oct 11 St. Rita 4, Marian Catholic 1 V 2-17
Fri, Oct 14 Marian 6, Morgan Park 0 (Bremen 2A Regional) V 3-17
Tue, Oct 18 Bremen 8, Marian 0 (Bremen 2A semis) V 3-18

2015 Spartan Men's Soccer Results

Day-Date 2015 Opponent Level Time/Record
Mon, Aug 24 Andrew 2, Marian Catholic 1 V 0-1
Tue, Aug 25 Bremen 2, Andrew 1 (WC Classic) V  
Tue, Aug 25 Marian 2, Bloom 1 (WC Classic)

V

1-1
Thu, Aug 27 Andrew 2, Bloom 1 (OT/PK WC Classic) V  
Thu, Aug 27 Bremen 1, Marian 0 (WC Classic) V 1-2
Sat, Aug 29 Thornton 2, Marian 0 (WC Classic) V 1-3
Mon, Aug 31 Marian Catholic 1, Oak Forest 1 V 1-3-1
Sat, Sep 5 Marian Catholic 2, Providence 1 V 2-3-1
Sat, Sep 12 Marian Central Catholic 3, Marian 1 V 2-4-1, 0-1
Wed, Sep 16 Marist 1, Marian Catholic 0* V 2-5-1, 0-2
Mon, Sep 21 Marian Catholic 3, Nazareth 2* V 3-5-1, 1-2
Tue, Sep 22 Benet 1, Marian Catholic 0* V 3-6-1, 1-3
Sat, Sep 26 Marian Catholic 1, St. Patrick 1 (OT) V 3-6-2, 1-3-1
Mon, Sep 28 Marian Catholic 5, Illiana Christian 2 V 4-6-2
Sat, Oct 3 Carmel Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 1* V 4-7-2, 1-4-1
Mon, Oct 5 Homewood-Flossmoor 1, Marian Catholic 0 V 4-8-2
Wed, Oct 7 Marian Catholic 5, Joliet Catholic 1* V 5-8-2, 2-4-1
Thu, Oct 8 Saint Viator 4, Marian Catholic 1* V 5-9-2, 2-5-1
Sat, Oct 10 Marian Catholic 2, Notre Dame 0* V 6-9-2, 3-5-1
Tue, Oct 13 Marian Catholic 5, St. Rita 1 V 7-9-2
Thu, Oct 15 Marian Catholic 1, Crete-Monee 1 V 7-9-3
Tue, Oct 20 Marian 9, Morgan Park 0 (Manteno 2A Semis) {Gallery} V 8-9-3
Sat, Oct 24 Manteno 2, Marian 1 (OT-Manteno 2A Finals) V 8-10-3

 

2014 Spartan Men's Soccer Schedule

Day-Date Opponent Level Time/Record
Mon, Aug 25 Marian Catholic 1, Andrew 0 V
1-0
Tue, Aug 26 Marian 1, Eisenhower 0 (Reavis Invite) V
2-0
Thu, Aug 28 Kennedy 3, Marian 2 (PK-Reavis Invite) V
2-1
Sat, Aug 30 Marian 3, Providence 1 (Reavis Invite) V
3-1
Tue, Sep 2 Marian 2, Fenwick 0 (Reavis Invite) V
4-1
Thu, Sep 4 Marian 4, Romeoville 2 (Reavis Invite) V
5-1
Sat, Sep 6 Marian Catholic 5, Providence 2 V
6-1
Mon, Sep 8 Marian 3, Homewood-Flossmoor 0 V
7-1
Tue, Sep 9 Reavis 2, Marian 1 (LW Invite) V
7-2
Thu, Sep 11 Marian Catholic 0, Bloom 0 (LW Invite) V
7-2-1
Sat, Sep 13 Marian Central 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
7-3-1, 0-1
Mon, Sep 15 Marian 3, LW North 0 (LW Invite) V
8-3-1
Wed, Sep 17 Marist 2, Marian Catholic 1* V
8-4-1, 0-2
Sat, Sep 20 Marian Catholic 2, LW East 1 (LW Invite) V
9-4-1
Wed, Sep 24 Marian Catholic 1, Nazareth 1* V
9-4-2, 0-2-1
Thu, Sep 25 Benet 3, Marian Catholic 0* V
9-5-2, 0-3-1
Sat, Sep 27 Marian Catholic 1, St. Patrick 0* V
10-5-2, 1-3-1
Mon, Sep 29 Illiana Christian 2, Marian Catholic 1 V
10-6-2
Sat, Oct 4 Marian Catholic 4, Carmel 3* V
11-6-2, 2-3-1
Wed, Oct 8 Marian Catholic 7, Joliet Catholic 0* V
12-6-2, 3-3-1
Thu, Oct 9 Saint Viator 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
12-7-2, 3-4-1
Sat, Oct 11 Marian Catholic 3, Notre Dame 1* V
13-7-2, 4-4-1
Tue, Oct 14 Marian Catholic 7, St. Rita 1 V
14-7-2
Tue, Oct 21 Marian 5, Oak Forest 1 (Providence Regional) V
15-7-2
Fri, Oct 24 Marian 4, Providence 3 (PK- Providence final) V
16-7-2
Tue, Oct 28 Marian 1, Crete-Monee 0 (LWW Sectional semi) V
17-7-2
Sat, Nov 1 Marian 3, Washington 2 (LWW Sectional final) V
18-7-2
Tue, Nov 4 St. Joseph 2, Marian 1 (Lemont Super) V
18-8-2

2013 Spartan Men's Soccer Schedule

Day-Date Opponent Level Time/Record
Mon, Aug 26 Marian Catholic 2, Andrew 0 V
1-0
Tue, Aug 27 Marian 3, Mt. Carmel 0 (Reavis Invite) V
2-0
Thu, Aug 29 Marian 2, Andrew 0 (Reavis Invite) V
3-0
Tue, Sep 3 Marian 2, Fenwick 0 (Reavis Invite) V
4-0
Wed, Sep 4 Marian 2, Bloom 1 (Reavis Invite) V
5-0
Thu, Sep 5 Marian Catholic 6, Oak Forest 1 V
6-0
Sat, Sep 7 Marian 3, Providence Catholic 1  V
7-0
Sun, Sep 8 Marian Catholic 3, TF United 2 (PK- Reavis title) V
8-0
  Gallery of Champions    
Mon, Sep 9 Marian Catholic 5, Homewood-Flossmoor 2 V
9-0
Tue, Sep 10 Reavis 5, Marian Catholic 2 (LW Invite) V
9-1
Thu, Sep 12 Bloom 3, Marian Catholic 1 (LW Invite) V
9-2
Sat, Sep 14 Marian Catholic 1, Carmel Catholic 1 (OT)* V
9-2-1, 0-0-1
Mon, Sep 16 Marian 0, Lincoln-Way North 0 (LW Invite) V
9-2-2
Thu, Sep 19 Benet Academy 5, Marian Catholic 1* V
9-3-2, 0-1-1
Sat, Sep 21 Bolingbrook 7, Marian Catholic 0 (LW Invite) V
9-4-2
Mon, Sep 23 Marian Catholic 1, Crete-Monee 1 V
9-4-3
Wed, Sep 25 Marian Catholic 2, Joliet Catholic 0* V
10-4-3, 1-1-1
Sat, Sep 28 St. Viator 2, Marian Catholic 0* V
10-5-3, 1-2-1
Mon, Sep 30 Marian Catholic 2, Illiana Christian 0 V
11-5-3
  Gallery of the Shutout versus Illiana Christian    
Tue, Oct 1 Marian Catholic 2, St. Rita 0 V
12-5-3
Sat, Oct 5 Marian Catholic 1, Nazareth 0* V
13-5-3, 2-2-1
Mon, Oct 7 Marian 0, Notre Dame 0 (OT)* V
13-5-4, 2-2-2
Wed, Oct 9 Marian Catholic 0, Marist 0 (OT)* V
13-5-5, 2-2-3
Sat, Oct 12 Saint Patrick 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
13-6-5, 2-3-3
Tue, Oct 22 Marian 6, Rich East 0 (Rich East 2A regional) V
14-6-5
Fri, Oct 25 Washington 5, Marian 2 (Rich East 2A regional final) V
14-7-5
  Gallery of the Regional Final versus Washington    

2012 Spartan Men's Soccer Results

Day-Date Opponent Level Time/Record
Tue, Aug 21 Reavis Invite (Bremen 1, Marian 0) V
0-1
Thu, Aug 23 Reavis Invite (Marian 3, De LaSalle 0) V
1-1
Sat, Aug 25 Marian 3, Lincoln Park 0 (Reavis Invite) S
2-1
Sat, Aug 25 Marian 2, Bloom 1 (Reavis Invite) V
3-1
Tue, Aug 28 Argo 1, Marian 0 (PK-WC Classic cons. finals) V
3-2
Wed, Aug 29 Andrew 1, Marian Catholic 0 V
3-3
Thu, Aug 30 Marian 2, Noble Street-Chicago Bulls 2 V
3-3-1
Sat, Sep 1 Providence Catholic 2, Marian Catholic 1 V
3-4-1
Tue, Sep 4 Plainfield South 1, Marian 0 (LW Invite) V
3-5-1
Thu, Sep 6 Reavis 2, Marian Catholic 1 (LW Invite) V
3-6-1
Fri, Sep 7 Marian 0 Lincoln-Way North 0 (LW Invite) V
3-6-2
Sat, Sep 8 Nazareth 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-7-2, 0-1
Mon, Sep 10 Marian Catholic 2, Homewood-Flossmoor 0 V
4-7-2
Tue, Sep 11 Marian Catholic 2, St. Patrick 1* V
5-7-2, 1-1
Sat, Sep 15 Eisenhower 1, Marian 0 (LW Invite) V
5-8-2
Mon, Sep 17 Crete-Monee 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
5-9-2
Wed, Sep 19 Marian Catholic 1, Notre Dame 0 (OT)* V
6-9-2, 2-1
Sat, Sep 22 Saint Viator 4, Marian Catholic 0* V
6-10-2, 2-2
Mon, Sep 24 Illiana Christian 1, Marian Catholic 0 V
6-11-2
Wed, Sep 26 Marist 2, Marian Catholic 1* V
6-12-2, 2-3
Sat, Sep 29 Benet Academy 2, Marian Catholic 0* V
6-13-2, 2-4
Tue, Oct 2 Marian Catholic 5, St. Rita 1 V
7-13-2
Thu, Oct 4 Marian Catholic 5, Joliet Catholic 0* V
8-13-2, 3-4
Sat, Oct 6 Marian Catholic 1, Carmel Catholic 1* V
8-13-3, 3-4-1
Tue, Oct 16 Tinley Park 8, Rich East 1 (MC Regional) V  
Tue, Oct 16 Marian 5, Rich South 1 (MC Regional) V
9-13-3
Sat, Oct 20 Tinley Park 1, Marian 0 (MC Regional final) V
9-14-3

2011 Spartan Men's Soccer Results

Day-Date Opponent Level Time/Record
Tue, Aug 23 Joliet Central 1, Marian 0 (Reavis) V
0-1
Thu, Aug 25 Marian 1, Providence 0 (Reavis-3rd) V
1-1
Sat, Aug 27 Thornton 4, Marian Catholic (Reavis Invite) V
1-2
Tue, Aug 30 Marian Catholic 2, Andrew 1 V
2-2
Thu, Sep 1 Marian Catholic 5, Oak Forest 0 V
3-2
Fri, Sep 2 Marian 0, Bloom 0 (Reavis Invite) V
3-2-1
Sat, Sep 3 Marian Catholic 3, Providence 0 V
4-2-1
Tue, Sep 6 Marian 1, Plainfield South 0 (LW Invit) V
5-2-1
Thu, Sep 8 Marian Catholic 2, Reavis 1 (LW Invit) V
6-2-1
Fri, Sep 9 Marian 0, Lincoln-Way North 0 (LW Invit) V
6-2-2
Sat, Sep 10 Marian Catholic 2, Nazareth 1* V
7-2-2, 1-0
Mon, Sep 12 Marian Catholic 1, Homewood-Flossmoor 1 V
7-2-3
Wed, Sep 14 Marist 2, Marian Catholic 1 (OT)* V
7-3-3, 1-1
Thu, Sep 15 Eisenhower 1, Marian 0 (LW Invite) V
7-4-3
Sat, Sep 17 Sandburg 3, Marian 0 (3rd- LW Invite) V
7-5-3
Mon, Sep 19 Crete-Monee 2, Marian Catholic 0 V
7-6-3
Wed, Sep 21 Joliet Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 2 (OT)* V
7-7-3, 1-2
Sat, Sep 24 Marian Catholic 1, Illiana Christian 0 V
8-7-3
Thu, Sep 29 Saint Patrick 2, Marian 1 (OT)* V
8-8-3, 1-3
Sat, Oct 1
Benet Academy 2, Marian Catholic 0*
V
8-9-3, 1-4
Tue, Oct 4
Marian Catholic 0, St. Rita 0
V
8-9-4
Thu, Oct 6
Marian Catholic 3, Notre Dame 1*
V
9-9-4, 2-4
Sat, Oct 8 St Viator 7, Marian Catholic 0* V
9-10-4, 2-5
Thu, Oct 13 Carmel Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 0* V
9-11-4, 2-6
Tue, Oct 18 University High 2, Marian 0 (MC Regional) V
9-12-4

2011 Season honors

Co-Most Valuable Player: Nicholas Carollo, Kyle Cayton
Most Improved: Samuel Roche
100% Award: Moe Giglio, Joe Saenz

ESCC All-Conference
Kyle Cayton

SouthtownStar All-Area
Kyle Cayton (honorable mention)

Illinois Times All-Area
Joey Saenz
Kyle Cayton (honorable mention)

2010 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Aug. 23-28
MCHS-Bloom Invite (Tourney recap- PDF)
S  
Tue, Aug 24
Stagg 1, Marian Catholic 0 (Windy City Classic)
V
0-1
Thu, Aug 26
Shepard 1, Marian 0 (Windy City Classic)
V
0-2
Sat, Aug 28
Marian Catholic 0, Thornton 0
V
0-2-1
Tue, Aug 31
Andrew 2, Marian Catholic 1
V
0-3-1
Thu, Sep 2
Marian Catholic 5, Oak Forest 0
V
1-3-1
Sat, Sep 4
Marian Catholic 2, Providence Catholic 1
V
2-3-1
Tue, Sep 7
Marian Catholic 2, St. Rita 2
V
2-3-2
Thu, Sep 9
Eisenhower 5, Marian Catholic 1 (LWC Invite)
V
2-4-2
Fri, Sep 10
Marian 1, Bloom Township 0 (LWC Invite)
V
3-4-2
Sat, Sep 11
Nazareth 1, Marian Catholic 0*
V
3-5-2, 0-1
Mon, Sep 13
Homewood-Flossmoor 3, Marian Catholic 0
V
3-6-2
Thu, Sep 16
Lincoln-Way North 1, Marian 0 (LWC Invite)
V
3-7-2
Mon, Sep 20
Crete-Monee 2, Marian Catholic 1
V
3-8-2
Wed, Sep 22
Joliet Catholic 2, Marian Catholic 1*
V
3-9-2, 0-2
Thu, Sep 23
Marist 4, Marian Catholic 0*
V
3-10-2, 0-3
Sat, Sep 25 Reavis 3, Marian Catholic 1 (LW Central Invite) V
3-11-2
Wed, Sep 29
Saint Patrick 1, Marian Catholic 0*
V
3-12-2, 0-4
Sat, Oct 2
Benet Academy 1, Marian Catholic 0*
V
3-13-2, 0-5
Wed, Oct 6
Marian Catholic 2, Notre Dame 1*
V
4-13-2, 1-5
Sat, Oct 9
St. Viator 6, Marian Catholic 0*
V
4-14-2, 1-6
Mon, Oct 11
Carmel Catholic 3, Marian Catholic 0*
V
4-15-2, 1-7
Wed, Oct 13 Illiana Christian 3, Marian Catholic 1* V
4-16-2
Fri, Oct 15
Marian 2, Oak Lawn 0 (H-F Regional)
V
5-16-2
Tue, Oct 19 Eisenhower 5, Marian 1 (H-F Regional semis) V
5-17-2



2009 Results

Date 2009 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Tue, Aug 25 Joliet 1, Marian 0 (Reavis Invite) V
0-1
Thu, Aug 27 Marian 1, Bloom 0 (Reavis Invite) V
1-1
Sat, Aug 29 Marian 4, Shepard 1 (Reavis Invite) V
2-1
Tue, Sep 1 Marian Catholic 1, Andrew 1 V
2-1-1
Thu, Sep 3 Marian Catholic 3, Oak Forest 2 V
3-1-1
Sat, Sep 5 Providence 3, Marian Catholic 1 V
3-2-1
Tue, Sep 8 Marian Catholic 1, St. Rita 0 V
4-2-1
Thu, Sep 10 Marian 3, LW North 3 (LWC Tourney) V
4-2-2
Fri, Sep 11 Reavis 6, Marian 0 (LWC Tourney) V
4-3-2
Sat, Sep 12 Marian Catholic 3, Notre Dame 1* V
5-3-2, 1-0
Wed, Sep 16 Benet Academy 7, Marian Catholic 0* V
5-4-2, 1-1
Thu, Sep 17 Marian 1, Eisenhower 0 (LWC Tourney) V
6-4-2
Sat, Sep 19 Marian 0, LW Central 0 (LWC Tourney) V
6-4-3
Wed, Sep 23 St Joseph 6, Marian Catholic 0* V
6-5-3, 1-2
Thu, Sep 24 St. Viator 8, Marian Catholic 1* V
6-6-3, 1-3
Sat, Sep 26 Marian Catholic 2, St. Patrick 1 (OT)* V
7-6-3, 2-3
Mon, Sep 28 Nazareth 3, Marian Catholic 1* V
7-7-3, 2-4
Sat, Oct 3 Carmel 4, Marian Catholic 0* V
7-8-3, 2-5
Mon, Oct 5 Marian Catholic 0, Crete-Monee 0 V
7-8-4
Wed, Oct 7 Marist 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
7-9-4, 2-6
Sat, Oct 10 Joliet Catholic 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
7-10-4, 2-7
Wed, Oct 14 Illiana Christian 2, Marian Catholic 1 V
7-11-4
Sat, Oct. 17 St. Rita 2, Marian 1 (IHSA Reg. q-final) V
7-12-4
       

2009 Season honors

Reavis Windy City Classic All-Tournament Team
Adam Hutchison


2008 Results

Date 2008 Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Tue, Aug 26 Marian Catholic 2, TF North 1 (PK) V
1-0
Thu, Aug 28 Bloom 4, Marian 0 (Reavis Tourney) V
1-1
Sat, Aug 30 Marian 2, Providence 1 (Reavis Invite) V
2-1
Tue, Sep 2 Andrew 3, Marian Catholic 1 V
2-2
Thu, Sep 4 Oak Forest 4, Marian Catholic 3 V
2-3
Sat, Sep 6 Providence Catholic 1, Marian Catholic 0 V
2-4
Tue, Sep 9 Marian Catholic 2, St. Rita 0 V
3-4
Fri, Sep 12 O'Fallon 3, Marian Catholic 0 V
3-5
Wed, Sep 17 Benet Academy 4, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-6, 0-1
Fri, Sep 19 St. Viator 4, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-7, 0-2
Wed, Sep 24 St. Joseph 8, Marian Catholic 1* V
3-8, 0-3
Sat, Sep 27 Marian Catholic 0, St. Patrick 0* V
3-8-1, 0-3-1
Wed, Oct 1 Marian Catholic 1, Nazareth 0* V
4-8-1, 1-3-1
Sat, Oct 4 Marian Catholic 0, Carmel 0* V
4-8-2, 1-3-2
Tue, Oct 7 Marian Catholic 2, Notre Dame 0* V
5-8-2, 2-3-2
Thu, Oct 9 Marist 2, Marian Catholic 1* V
5-9-2, 2-4-2
Sat, Oct 11 Joliet Catholic 1, Marian Catholic 0* V
5-10-2, 2-5-2
Tue, Oct 14 Marian Catholic 1, Crete-Monee 1 V
5-10-3
Wed, Oct 15 Illiana Christian 5, Marian Catholic 2 V
5-11-3
Sat, Oct 18 Marian 2, Shepard 1 (3 OT- Reg. q-final) V
6-11-3
Tue, Oct. 21 Marian 2, Bloom 1 (H-F Regional semis) V
7-11-3
Sat, Oct 25 Marian 1, LW Central 0 (OT-HF Regional) V
8-11-3
Tue, Oct. 28 Andrew 4, Marian 2 (Marian 3A Sectional) V
8-12-3
       

2008 Season honors

Co-Most Valuable Player: Nick Bender, Matt Salasky
Most Improved: Jabari Danzy
100% Award: Stefan Kremmidas

ESCC All-Conference
Jonathan Avila
Matt Salasky

SouthtownStar/Chicago Fire All-Area
Nick Bender
Matt Salasky
Jabari Danzy (honorable mention)

Illinois Times All-Area
Matt Salasky
Jonathan Avila (honorable mention)
Nick Bender (honorable mention)

Reavis/Fire Windy City Classic All-Tournament Team
Nick Bender


2007 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Tue, Aug 21 Marian 2, Shepard 1 (Reavis Invite) V
1-0
Sat, Aug 25 Joliet Township 2, Marian 1 (PK, at Reavis) V
1-1
Sat, Aug 25 Bremen 2, Marian 1 (PK, Reavis Invite) V
1-2
Mon, Aug 27 Andrew 3, Marian Catholic 2 V
1-3
Wed, Aug 29 Marian Catholic 4, St. Rita 0 V
2-3
Thu, Aug 30 Marian Catholic 2, Oak Forest 1 V
3-3
Wed, Sep 5 Bloom Township 2, Marian Catholic 1 V
3-4
Sat, Sep 8 Carmel 3, Marian Catholic 0* V
3-5, 0-1
Mon, Sep 10 Illiana Christian 2, Marian Catholic 1 V
3-6
Wed, Sep 12 Marian Catholic 2, St. Patrick 0* V
4-6, 1-1
Sat, Sep 15 Marian Catholic 2, Benet Academy 0* V
5-6, 2-1
Wed, Sep 19 Joliet Catholic 5, Marian Catholic 2* V
5-7, 2-2
Sat, Sep 22 St. Viator 2, Marian Catholic 0* V
5-8, 2-3
Mon, Sep 24 Marian Catholic 1, Providence Catholic 1 V
5-8-1
Wed, Sep 26 St. Joseph 3, Marian Catholic 2 (PK) V
5-9-1, 2-4
Sat, Sep 29 Marist 3, Marian Catholic 2 (PK) V
5-10-1, 2-5
Wed, Oct 3 Marian Catholic 3, Notre Dame 1* V
6-10-1, 3-5
Sat, Oct 6 Marian Catholic 3, Crete-Monee 0 V
7-10-1
Mon, Oct 8 Marian Catholic 5, Nazareth Academy 2* V
8-10-1, 4-5
Wed, Oct. 17 Joliet Twp 3, Marian 2 (2 OT, Joliet Regional) V
8-11-1
       

2007 Season honors

Co-Most Valuable Player: Alex Franzese, Robert Salasky
Most Improved: Dominic Ortigara
100% Award: David Smith

ESCC All-Conference
Alex Franzese
Robert Salasky

All Sectional
Alex Franzese, Honorable Mention
Robert Salasky, Honorable Mention

Illinois Times All-Area
Robert Salasky
Jonathan Avila, HM
Alex Franzese, HM
Matt Salasky, HM

Chicago Fire-Daily Southtown All-Area
Alex Franzese
Robert Salasky


2006 Results

Date Opp./Tourn.
Level
Time/Result
Tue, Aug 29 Andrew 1, Marian Catholic 0 V
0-1
Wed, Aug 30 Marian Catholic 3, St. Rita 1 V
1-1
Thu, Aug 31 Marian Catholic 6, Oak Forest 3 V
2-1
Sat, Sep 2 Providence Catholic 4, Marian Catholic V
2-2
Tue, Sep 5 Mount Carmel 4, Marian 1 (Pepsi Showdown) V
2-3
Thu, Sep 7 Marian 0, Elgin Larkin 0 (Pepsi Showdown) V
2-3-1
Sat, Sep 9 Plainfield Central 3, Marian 1 (Pepsi Showdown) V
2-4-1
Wed, Sep 13 St. Patrick 3, Marian Catholic 2* V
2-5-1, 0-1
Thu, Sep 14 Oswego 5, Marian 4 (Pepsi Showdown) V
2-6-1
Sat, Sep 16 Marian 5, Streamwood 1 (Pepsi Showdown) V
3-6-1
Mon, Sep 18 Carmel 3, Marian Catholic 1* V
3-7-1, 0-2
Wed, Sep 20 Marian Catholic 4, Joliet Catholic 1* V
4-7-1, 1-2
Thu, Sep 21 Marian Catholic 2, Bloom Township 1 V
5-7-1
Sat, Sep 23 Marian Catholic 2, St Viator 1* V
6-7-1, 2-2
Wed, Sep 27 Marian Catholic 3, St Joseph 2* V
7-7-1, 3-2
Fri, Sep 29 Marian Catholic 2, Illiana Christian 2 V
7-7-2
Sat, Sep 30 Marian Catholic 4, Marist 2* V
8-7-2, 4-2
Mon, Oct 2 Benet Academy 2, Marian Catholic 0* V
8-8-2, 4-3
Wed, Oct 4 Marian Catholic 4, Notre Dame 1* V
9-8-2, 5-3
Sat, Oct 7 Marian Catholic 4, Crete-Monee 2 V
10-8-2
Wed, Oct 11 Marian Catholic 3, Nazareth Academy 1* V
11-8-2, 6-3
Wed, Oct 18 Marian 4, Rich South 2 ( L-W East Regional) V
12-8-2
Fri, Oct 20 Lincoln-Way East 2, Marian 1 (PK, Regional final) V
12-9-2


2005 Results

Day Date 2005 Varsity Opponents
Time/Record


2004 Results

Day

Date

2004 Opponent

Time/Record

Friday

Aug. 27  

ANDREW 3, MARIAN CATHOLIC 0

0-1

Saturday

Sept. 4

Providence Catholic 2, Marian Catholic 0

0-2

Tuesday

Sept. 7

Fremd 4, Marian 2 (Lemont Invite)

0-3

Thursday

Sept. 9

NEUQUA VALLEY 1, MARIAN 0 (Lemont)

0-4

Saturday

Sept. 11

St. Charles E. 3, Marian 2 (Lemont Invite)

0-5

Monday

Sept. 13

Marian Catholic 2, Illiana Christian 1

1-5

Wednesday

Sept. 15

MARIAN 2, JOLIET CATHOLIC 0*

2-5, 1-0

Thursday

Sept. 16

Timothy Christian 3, Marian 1 (Lemont Invite)

2-6

Saturday

Sept. 18

Marian 3, H-F 1 (Lemont Invite)

3-6

Monday

Sept. 20

St. Rita 1, Marian Catholic 0

3-7

Wednesday

Sept. 22

MARIAN 8, NAZARETH ACADEMY 0*

4-7, 2-0

Saturday

Sept. 25

MARIAN 4, NOTRE DAME 0*

5-7, 3-0

Wednesday

Sept. 29

Marian Catholic 3, Marist 1*

6-7, 4-0

Friday

Oct. 1

MARIAN CATHOLIC 3, OAK FOREST 3

6-7-1

Saturday

Oct. 2

Carmel 3, Marian Catholic 0*

6-8-1, 4-1

Wednesday

Oct. 6

Benet Academy 4, Marian Catholic 0*

6-9-1, 4-2

Saturday

Oct. 9

MARIAN 1, ST. PATRICK 0*

7-9-1, 5-2

Monday

Oct. 11

Crete-Monee 4, Marian Catholic 1

7-10-1

Wednesday

Oct. 13

ST. JOSEPH 4, MARIAN CATHOLIC 3*

7-11-1, 5-3

Saturday

Oct. 16

St. Viator 1, Marian Catholic 0*

7-12-1, 5-4

Tuesday

Oct. 19

MARIAN 2, BLOOM TOWNSHIP 1

8-12-1

Friday

Oct. 22

Marian 2, H-F 1 (penalty kicks, H-F Regional)

9-12-1

Tuesday

Oct. 26

L.Way Central 3, Marian 0 (H-F Regional)

9-13-1


2003 Results

Day

Date

2003 Opponent

Time/Record

Friday

Aug. 29  

Andrew 3, Marian Catholic 0

0-1

Tuesday

Sept. 2

Marian 3, Shepard 2 (Stagg Invite)

1-1

Wednesday

Sept. 3

Marian 4, Chicago Christian 2 (at Stagg)

2-1

Friday

Sept. 5

Illiana Christian 2, Marian 1 (Stagg title)

2-2

Tuesday

Sept. 9

Marian Catholic 1, Oak Forest 0

3-2

Thursday

Sept. 11

Marian Catholic 1, Bloom Township 0

4-2

Saturday

Sept. 13

Marian Catholic 2, Notre Dame 1*

5-2, 1-0

Wednesday

Sept. 17

Marian Catholic 1, Joliet Catholic 1*

5-2-1, 1-0-1

Saturday

Sept. 20

CARMEL 1, MARIAN CATHOLIC 0*

5-3-1, 1-1-1

Monday

Sept. 22

MARIAN CATHOLIC 5, ST. RITA 0

6-3-1

Wednesday

Sept. 24

Marian 4, Nazareth Academy 0*

7-3-1, 2-1-1

Saturday

Sept. 27

MARIAN 1, PROVIDENCE CATHOLIC 0

8-3-1

Wednesday

Oct. 1

MARIAN CATHOLIC 3, MARIST 0*

9-3-1, 3-1-1

Saturday

Oct. 4

MARIAN CATHOLIC 2, OAK LAWN 0

10-3-1

Wednesday

Oct. 8

BENET ACADEMY 2, MARIAN 0*

10-4-1, 3-2-1

Saturday

Oct. 11

Marian Catholic 1, St. Patrick 1*

10-4-2, 3-2-2

Monday

Oct. 13

CRETE-MONEE 2, MARIAN 1

10-5-2

Wednesday

Oct. 15

Marian Catholic 1, St. Joseph 1*

10-5-3, 3-2-3

Saturday

Oct. 18

ST. VIATOR 5, MARIAN CATHOLIC 0*

10-6-3, 3-3-3

Friday

Oct. 24

Marian 5, Bradley 1 (Bloom Regional)

11-6-3

Tuesday

Oct. 28

L-W East 4, Marian 0 (Regional semifinals)

11-7-3


2002 Results

Day

Date

2002 Opponent

Time/Record

Friday

Aug. 30  

MARIAN 3, ANDREW 1

1-0

Tuesday

Sept. 3

Marian 3, Shepard 0 (at Stagg)

2-0

Wednesday

Sept. 4

Providence 2, Marian 1 (Stagg)

2-1

Saturday

Sept. 7

Marian 4, Stagg 4 (3rd @ Stagg)

2-1-1

Tuesday

Sept. 10

MARIAN 3, OAK FOREST 2

3-1-1

Thursday

Sept. 12

BLOOM 2, MARIAN 1

3-2-1

Saturday

Sept. 14

Providence Cath. 3, Marian 2

3-3-1

Monday

Sept. 16

Marian 2, Illiana Christian 2

3-3-2

Wednesday

Sept. 18

MARIAN 4, JOLIET CATHOLIC 2*

4-3-2

Saturday

Sept. 21

Carmel 6, Marian Catholic 1*

4-4-2, 1-1

Wednesday

Sept. 25

MARIAN 4, NAZARETH 0*

5-4-2, 2-1

Saturday

Sept. 28

NOTRE DAME 3, MARIAN 1*

5-5-2, 2-2

Wednesday

Oct. 2

Marian Catholic 2, Marist 0*

6-5-2, 3-2

Saturday

Oct. 5

Marian 4, Holy Cross 0*

7-5-2, 4-2

Tuesday

Oct. 8

St. Viator 1, Marian Catholic 0*

7-6-2, 4-3

Saturday

Oct. 12

MARIAN 4, ST. PATRICK 0*

8-6-2, 5-3

Monday

Oct. 14

Marian 3, Crete-Monee 2

9-6-2

Wednesday

Oct. 16

MARIAN 2, ST. JOSEPH 1 (2 OT)*

10-6-2, 6-3

Monday

Oct. 21

Benet Academy 2, Marian 1*

10-7-2, 6-4

Friday

Oct. 25

MARIAN 6, T´WOOD 0 (Regionals)

11-7-2

Tuesday

Oct. 29

H-F 3, MARIAN 2 (Regionals)

11-8-2

Home matches in CAPS at 700 Ashland Ave., Chicago Heights.
*- indicates East Suburban Catholic Conference match.