Scroll To Top

2017  |  2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011

2010  |  2009  |  2008  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005  |  2004  |  2003  |  2002

2017 Spartan Men's Track Schedule

Date 2017 Opponent/Invitational Level Time/Result
Sun, Feb 19 DeLaSalle Indoor (8 points) 10th Place
Sat, Feb 25 Bloom Track Madness (36 points) V 3rd Place
Sun, Feb 26 Catholic School Invite at Lewis (28 points) V 3rd Place
Sat, Mar 4 West Lafayette Indoor V no scores
Sat, Mar 25 Prep Top Times- Urbana V Frazier 6th (400)
Tue, Apr 11 Marian 38, JCA 23, Nazareth 5 V 2-0, 2-0
Sat, Apr 15 Ottawa Invitational (20 points) V 9th Place
Fri, Apr 21 Notre Dame Relays  
Tue, Apr 25 *Nazareth, JCA at Marist no scores
Fri, Apr 28 Don Richardson Invite at RC (10 points) V 8th Place
Sat, May 6 at McNamara Irish Relays (7 points) V 6th Place
Wed, May 10 ESCC Championships at ND (37 points) V 6th Place
Wed, May 17 IHSA 2A Marian Sectional (8 points) 14th Place
May 25-27 Jalen Frazier at IHSA State (triple jump) V 16th Place

2016 Spartan Men's Track Schedule

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Sat, Feb 20 De La Salle Invite (107 points) V 1st Place
Sat, Feb 27 Bloom Track Madness (39 points) V 6th Place
Sun, Feb 28 ICOPS Invite (36 points) V 8th Place
Sat, Mar 5 West Lafayette Invite V No Scoring
Sun, Mar 27 Midwest Classic Invite V  
Sat, Apr 9 Al Joyner Invite at ESL (59 points) V 5th Place
Sat, Apr 9 Stagg Invitational V Postponed
Tue, Apr 12 Marist 88, Marian 57, JCA 21, Nazareth 7* V 2-1, 2-1
Fri, Apr 22 Notre Dame Relays (63 points) V 5th Place
Tue, Apr 26 Benet 53, Marist 34, JCA 21, Marian 10, Nazareth 0* V 3-4, 3-4
Fri, Apr 29 RC Don Richardson Invite (9 points) V 7th Place
Sat, May 7 McNamara Irish Relays V 2nd Place
Wed, May 11 ESCC Meet at Notre Dame (12 points) V 8th Place
Thu, May 19 IHSA Thornridge 2A Sectional (24 points) V 8th Place
May 26-28 Joshua Hines at IHSA State (300 hurdles) V 17th Place


2015 Spartan Men's Track Schedule

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Sat, Feb 21 De La Salle Invite V T-1st Place
Sat, Feb 28 Bloom Track Madness V 4th Place
Sun, Mar 1 Catholic Invite at Lewis (42 points) V 5th Place
Sat, Mar 7 West Lafayette Invite (unscored) V  
Sat, Mar 28 Midwest Classic at Hillside V 9th Place
Fri, Apr 10 Al Joyner Invite at ESL (62 points) V 5th Place
Sat, Apr 11 Stagg Invitational V 12th Place
Sat, Apr 18 Windy City Classic at Hanson (36 points) V 4th Place
Tue, Apr 21 at Joliet Catholic* V Postponed
Fri, Apr 24 Notre Dame Relays (76 points) V 3rd Place
Tue, Apr 28 Marist 106, Marian 71, Nazareth 10* V 1-1, 1-1
Fri, May 1 Don Richardson Invite at RC V 5th Place
Tue, May 5 at Benet Academy* (unscored) V  
Wed, May 13 ESCC Meet at Notre Dame (49 points) V 5th Place
Fri, May 22 IHSA Hillcrest 2A Sectional (16 points) V 11th Place
Fri-Sat, May 29-30 Matt Martinson (high jump) at IHSA State meet V 10th Place

2014 Men's Track Schedule

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Sat, Feb 22 De La Salle Invite V 4th Place
Sat, Mar 1 Bloom Track Madness V 5th Place
Sun, Mar 2 Catholic School Invite at Lewis V 5th Place
Fri, Mar 7 West Lafayette Indoor V no scoring
Sat, Mar 22 Lockport Invite V 10th Place
Sat, Mar 29 Midwest Classic V 10th Place
Fri, Apr 11 Joyner Invite (E St. Louis) V 2nd Place
Sat, Apr 12 Stagg Invite V 7th Place
Tue, Apr 22 at Notre Dame* V 1-1, 1-1
Fri, Apr 25 Notre Dame Relays V 3rd Place
Tue, Apr 29 Marist 44, Marian 19, St. Viator 14* V 2-2, 2-2
Fri, May 2 Don Richardson Invite at RC V 6th Place
Tue, May 6 Marian 82, Nazareth 59, St. Patrick 9* V 4-2, 4-2
Fri, May 9 Lockport Invite (32 points) V 11th Place
Thu, May 15 ESCC Meet at ND (117 points) V 5th Place
Thu, May 22 IHSA Thornridge 2A Sectional (54 points) V 3rd Place
May 29-31 IHSA State (5 events); M Martinson-HJ V 3rd Place

2013 Spartan Men's Track Schedule

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Sat, Feb 16 Grand Valley Invite V Non-scoring
Sat, Feb 23 Track Madness - Bloom V 8th Place
Sun, Mar 3 St Patrick Invite V 16th Place
Sat, Mar 16 Lockport Invite V 5th Place
Sat, Apr 6 Stagg Invite V 5th Place
Tue, Apr 9 Benet 244, Marian 110, Joliet Catholic 14* V 1-1, 1-1
Tue, Apr 16 Notre Dame 144, Carmel 116, Marian 94* V 1-3, 1-3
Tue, Apr 23 St. Viator at Marist* V Postponed
Fri, Apr 26 RC Olympian Invite V 5th Place
Tue, Apr 30 Marian 198, Nazareth 88, St. Patrick 86* V 3-3, 3-3
Fri, May 3 at Lockport Invite V 10th Place
Thu, May 9 ESCC Meet at Benet (39 points) V 6th Place
Thu, May 16 IHSA H-F Sectional (14 points) V 13th Place
May 24-25 Matt Martinson at IHSA State (EIU) V 20th Place

2012 Men's Track Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Sat, Mar 17 at Lockport (50 points) V 5th Place
Sat, Apr 7 Stagg Invite V 6th Place
Tue, Apr 10 Benet 93, Marian Catholic 57, Joliet Catholic 11* V 1-1, 1-1
Tue, Apr 17 Carmel 91, Notre Dame 51, Marian 41* V 1-3, 1-3
Thu, Apr 19 Eisenhower Invite (22 points) V 12th Place
Sat, Apr 21 TF South Invite (95 points) V 3rd Place
Tue, Apr 24 Marist 72, Marian Catholic 66, St. Viator 26* V 2-4, 2-4
Fri, Apr 27 Olympian Invite (84 points) V 4th Place
Fri, May 4 at Lockport V 12th Place
Thu, May 10 ESCC Meet at Carmel V 1st Place
Thu, May 17 Homewood-Flossmoor 3A IHSA Sectional V 2 qualifiers
May 24-26 Simmons, 400 relay at IHSA state meet V 17th, 20th

2011 Men's Track Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Sat, Feb 26 Bloom Jan Johnson Meet (22 points) V 7th Place
Sat, Mar 5 DeLaSalle Invit V  
Sun, Mar 6 St Patrick Invite V 13th Place
Sat, Apr 9 Stagg Invite V 5th Place
Tue, Apr 12 Benet at Joliet Catholic V 1-1, 1-1
Fri, Apr 15 Kersey Invite V 7th Place
Thu, Apr 21 Eisenhower Invite V 12th Place
Sat, Apr 23 TF South Invite V T- 3rd Place
Fri, Apr 29 Olympian Invite V 5th Place
Tue, May 3 Marian 65, St. Patrick 45, Nazareth 31 V 3-1, 3-1
Thu, May 12 ESCC Meet at Carmel V 7th Place
Thu, May 19 IHSA Bloom Township Sectional V 16th Place

2010 Men's Track Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Mon, Feb 16 De La Salle Invite (96 points) V 1st Place
Fri, Feb 26 Lincoln Way East Invite V 5th Place
Sat, Feb 27 Jan Johnson Meet at Bloom V 5th Place
Sun, Mar 7 St Patrick Invite V 8th Place
Sat, Apr 10 Stagg Invite V 10th Place
Tue, Apr 13 Joliet Catholic at Benet* V 1-1, 1-1
Fri, Apr 16 Kersey Invite at St. Louis V 4th Place
Sat, Apr 17 Ottawa Invite V 9th Place
Tue, Apr 20 Carmel 89, Marian Catholic 55, Notre Dame 30* V 2-2, 2-2
Thu, Apr 22 Eisenhower Invitational (33 points) V 11th Place
Sat, Apr 24 TF South Invite V 3rd Place
Tue, Apr 27 Marist 67, Marian Catholic 57, St. Viator 44* V 3-3, 3-3
Fri, Apr 30 Olympian Invite (2 points) V 8th Place
Tue, May 4 Marian 54, St. Patrick 48.5, St. Joseph 30, Nazareth 26.5* V 6-3, 6-3
Thu, May 13 ESCC Meet at Benet (62 points) V 3rd Place
Thu, May 20 IHSA Homewood-Flossmoor 3A Sectional V 9th Place
Sat, May 29 IHSA State Final at Charleston (Erick Gavin STATE CHAMP) V  

2009 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Mon, Feb 16 DeLaSalle Invite V 3rd Place
Sat, Feb 21 DeLaSalle Invite V 8th Place
Fri, Feb 27 Lincoln Way East Invite V 5th Place
Sat, Feb 28 Jan Johnson Meet at Bloom Twp. V 3rd Place
Sun, Mar 8 St Patrick Invitational V 8th Place
Sat, Apr 11 Stagg Invitational (20 points) V 9th Place
Tue, Apr 14 Joliet Catholic at Benet* V 0-2
Fri, Apr 17 Kersey Invite at St. Louis V 5th Place
Sat, Apr 18 Ottawa Invitational V 12th Place
Tue, Apr 21 Notre Dame at Carmel* V Postponed
Sat, Apr 25 TF South Invitational V 4th Place
Tue, Apr 28 St. Viator at Marist* V 1-3
Fri, May 1 Rich Central Invitational V 3rd Place
Tue, May 5 St Patrick-St Joseph-Nazareth* V 4-3
Thu, May 14 ESCC Meet at Benet (61.33 points) V 5th Place
Fri, May 22 IHSA Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional V 9th Place
May 29-30 Fulton, Gavin at IHSA State (Charleston) V Gavin champion

2008 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Mon, Feb 18 DeLaSalle Invite V 2nd Place
Fri, Feb 22 Lincoln Way East Coed Invite V 5th Place
Sun, Mar 09 St Patrick Invitational at Lewis (46) V 4th Place
Sat, Mar 15 Track Madness @ Bloom (61 points) V 3rd Place
Sat, Apr 5 Stagg Invitational (24 points) V 10th Place
Tue, Apr 8 Benet 98, Marian 31, Joliet Catholic 28* V 1-1, 1-1
Tue, Apr 15 Carmel at Notre Dame V Did not compete
Fri, Apr 18 Kersey Invite (St. Louis) V 7th Place
Sat, Apr 19 TF South Invitational V 2nd Place
Tue, Apr 29 MC beat St. Patrick, St. Joseph, Naz.* V 4-1, 4-1
Thu, May 8 ESCC Meet at Carmel (48 points) V 6th Place
Fri, May 16 IHSA Lockport Sectional (10 points) V 15th Place
Sat, May 24 Mitchell Erickson at IHSA State Final V 2nd Place

2007 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Sat, Feb 3 DeLaSalle Invite V 2nd Place
Mon, Feb 19 DeLaSalle Invite (87.25 points) V 3rd Place
Fri, Feb 23 Lincoln-Way East Invite V 3rd Place
Sun, Mar 11 St Patrick Invitational at Lewis (67 points) V 3rd Place
Sat, Mar 17 Bloom Township Track Madness V 3rd Place
Thu, Mar 22 Andrew 67, Marian 51, Rich Central 44 V 1-1
Sat, Apr 7 Stagg Invitational V Postponed
Tue, Apr 10 Benet 262, Marian 154, Joliet Catholic 25 V 2-2
Sat, Apr 14 Bartlett Invitational (10 points) V 14th Place
Tue, Apr 17 Carmel at Notre Dame V 2-4
Sat, Apr 21 Kersey Invite (St. Louis) V 7th Place
Tue, Apr 24 St. Viator at Marist V 3-5
Fri, Apr 27 Olympian Invitational (31 points) V 9th Place
Tue, May 1 St. Joseph, Nazareth, St. Patrick V 3-7
Wed, May 2 Rich South Invitational V 1st Place
Thu, May 10 ESCC meet at Carmel V 4th Place
Fri, May 18 Thornridge Class AA Sectional V  
Sat, May 26 Mitch Erickson at IHSA AA pole vault V State Champ

2006 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Mon, Feb 20 DeLaSalle Invite V 2nd Place
Sat, Mar 04 DeLaSalle Invite (113 points) V 2nd place
Sun, Mar 12 St Patrick Invitational V 5th Place
Thu, Mar 23 Andrew at TF North V Postponed
Sat, Apr 08 Stagg Invitational V  
Tue, Apr 11 Joliet Catholic at Benet (no scores) V  
Sat, Apr 15 Bartlett Invitational V 5th Place
Tue, Apr 18 Carmel 95, Notre Dame 59, Marian 33* V  
Sat, Apr 22 TF South Invitational (88 points) V 2nd place
Tue, Apr 25 Marian 77, Marist 39, St. Viator 27 V  
Fri, Apr 28 Olympian Invitational V Cancelled
Tue, May 02 Marian beat St. Patrick, Nazareth V  
Wed, May 03 Rich South Invitational V 5th Place
Mon, May 08 Crete-Monee, Providence, Washington V  
Sat, May 13 ESCC Meet at Notre Dame (58 points) V 5th place
Fri, May 19 IHSA Sectional (33 points) V 6th place
Fri, May 26 Erickson, Brzeszkiewicz, Walter at state V  

2005 Results

Day Date Opponents Time/Record
Sun. March 13 at St. Patrick Invitational (Lewis)  
Thu. March 24 Andrew 87, Marian 47, TF North 32 1-1
Sat. April 9 at Stagg Invite (38 points) 5th place
Wed. April 13 MARIAN 63, BENET 50, JCA 45 3-1
Sat. April 16 at Bartlett Invite (15 points) 11th place
Tue. April 19 Carmel at Notre Dame*  
Sat. April 23 at TF South Invite ppd.
Tue. April 26 St. Viator at Marist*  
Fri. April 29 at RC Olympian Invite (27 points) 9th place
Tue. May 3 St. Pat 110, MC 68, St. Joe 35, Naz 24  
Wed. May 4 at Rich South Invite (60 points) 3rd place
Fri. May 6 at Rich East Invite (95 points) 3rd place
Mon. May 9 Crete-Monee at Hillcrest  
Sat. May 14 ESCC meet at Notre Dame (50 points) 5th place
Fri. May 20 IHSA Thornridge Class AA Sectional  
Fri.-Sat. May 27-28 Williams, Walter at IHSA State meet  

2004 Results

Day Date Opponents Time/Record
Sun. March 14 St. Patrick Invitational at Lewis Univ. 20th place
Tue. March 23 Andrew 100, Marian 44, TF North 27 1-1
Sat. April 10 at Stagg Invitational (13 points) 10th place
Tue. April 13 Benet 111, St. Viator 45, Marian 23* 1-3, 0-2
Sat. April 17 at Bartlett Invitational (4 points) 13th place
Tue. April 20 N. DAME*, CARMEL*, PROVIDENCE cancelled
Sat. April 24 at TF South Invitational  
Tue. April 27 JCA 72, Marist 44, Marian 23* 1-5, 0-4
Fri. April 30 at Rich Central Olympian Invite (29.5) 8th place
Tue. May 4 ST. JOE, ST. PAT, NAZARETH*  
Wed. May 5 at Rich South Invitational  
Fri. May 7 at Rich East Invitational (30 points) 6th place
Sat. May 15 ESCC MEET at MARIAN (27 points)   6th place
Fri. May 21-22 IHSA Thornridge Sectional meet 2 qualifiers
Fri.-Sat. May 28-29 IHSA State meet- EIU TBA

2003 Results

Day Date Opponents Time/Record
Sun. March  16 at St. Patrick Invitational  
Tue. March 25 ANDREW 88, MC 61, TF NORTH 22 1-1
Tue. April 8 Nazareth, Benet at Joliet Catholic* ppd.
Sat. April 12 at Stagg Invitational (41 points) 5th place
Tue. April 15 Holy Cross at Marist*  
Sat. April 19 at Bartlett Invitational (17 points) 13th place
Tue. April 22 St. Pat 88, Prov. 87, MC 62, HC 5  
Sat. April 26 at TF South Invitational (74 points)  
Tue. April 29 St. Viator, St. Patrick at Notre Dame*  
Thu. May 1 at Rich Central Olympian Invite (37 pts.) 9th place
Wed. May 7 at Rich South Invitational (116 points) 3rd place
Fri. May 9 at Rich East Invitational  
Mon. May 12 Hillcrest at Crete-Monee  
Sat. May 17 ESCC MEET (68 points) 4th place
Fri.-Sat. May 23-24 at Rich Central IHSA Sectional (32 pts.) 8th place
Fri.-Sat. May 30-31 at IHSA State meet- EIU (3 events) 25th place

2002 Results

Day Date Opponents Time/Result
Sat. March  10 at St.  Patrick Invite (21 points) 13th place
Tue. March  19 Andrew 77,  Marian 59 0-1
Tue. March  26 at Kankakee  McNamara ppd.
Tue. April  2 H. CROSS,  ST. PATRICK* ppd.
Sat. April  6 at Stagg  Invitational (57 points) 5th place
Tue. April  9 Carmel 100, MC 68, Nazareth 15* 1-2
Thu April  11 MARIAN  84, PROVIDENCE 51 2-2
Sat. April  13 at Bartlett  Invitational (20.5 pts) 12th place
Tue. April  16 MC 125, Naz. 37, St. J. 31, H.C. 31 5-2
Sat. April  20 at TF South  Invitational 1st place
Tue. April  23 MC 84,  JOLIET CATHOLIC 52 6-2
Fri. April  26 at RC  Olympian Invite (39 pts.) 9th place
Tue. April  30 MC  82, Marist 77, St. V. 76, St. J. 28* 9-2
Wed. May  1 at Rich  South Invitational  
Fri. May  3 at Rich East  Invitational (46 pts.) 5th place
Mon. May  6 C-M 69,  MC 55, Hillcrest 51 10-3
Sat-Mon May  11-13 ESCC meet at  Benet (70 pts.) 4th place
Sat. May  18 Thornridge  IHSA Sectional (7) 15th place

BOLD indicates home meet.
Home matches are played at 700 Ashland Ave, Chicago Heights, IL
* - indicates East Suburban Catholic Conference meet.