Scroll To Top

2017  |  '16  |  '15  |  '14  |  '13  |  '12  |  '11

'10  |  '09  |  '08  |  '07  |  '06  |  '05  |  '04  |  '03  |  '02


2017 Spartan Softball Schedule

Date 2017 Opponent Level Time/Record
Tue, Mar 21 Manteno 4, Marian Catholic 3 V 0-1
Thu, Mar 23 Marian Catholic 10, TF South 1 V 1-1
Fri, Mar 24 Bradley 6, Marian Catholic 1 V 1-2
Mon, Mar 27 Marian Catholic 1, Mother McAuley 0 V 2-2
Tue, Mar 28 Marian 15, Queen of Peace 4 V 3-2
Wed, Mar 29 Marian Catholic 2, Tinley Park 0 V 4-2
Fri, Apr 7 Marian Catholic 6, Illiana Christian 3 V 5-2
Wed, Apr 12 Minooka 6, Marian Catholic 4 V 5-3
Thu, Apr 13 Marian 11, Chicago Christian 9 V 6-3
Sat, Apr 15 Providence 2, Marian Catholic 1 V 6-4
Mon, Apr 17 Carmel Catholic 6-8, Marian Catholic 4-1* V 6-6, 0-2
Wed, Apr 19 Andrew 10, Marian Catholic 1 V 6-7
Thu, Apr 20 Peotone 9, Marian Catholic 4 V 6-8
Mon, Apr 24 Homewood-Flossmoor 12, Marian 2 V 6-9
Wed, Apr 26 Kankakee McNamara 2, Marian Catholic 0 V 6-10
Fri, Apr 28 Marian Catholic 1, Stagg 0 V 7-10
Tue, May 2 Beecher 10, Marian Catholic 0 V 7-11
Wed, May 3 Marian Catholic 6, Joliet Catholic 1* V 8-11, 1-2
Thu, May 4 Marian Catholic 9, Joliet Catholic 7* V 9-11, 2-2
Sat, May 6 Marian Catholic 20-11, St. Viator 11-1* V 11-11, 4-2
Mon, May 8 Marist 1, Marian Catholic 0 (8 inn.)* V 11-12, 4-3
Thu, May 11 Marian Catholic 12-13, Benet 2-4* V 13-12, 6-3
Sat, May 13 Marian Central 5-0, Marian Catholic 1-7* V 14-13, 7-4
Mon, May 15 Nazareth 4, Marian Catholic 3 (8 inn.)* V 14-14, 7-5
Tue, May 16 Marian Catholic 11, De La Salle 1 V 15-14
Wed, May 17 Nazareth 6, Marian Catholic 0* V 15-15, 7-6
Fri, May 19 Marist 13, Marian Catholic 3* V 15-16, 7-7
Wed, May 24 Marian 10, Bremen 3 (MC 3A Regional semis) V 16-16
Sat, May 27 Tinley Park 5, Marian 3 (MC 3A Regional final) V 16-17

2016 Spartan Softball Schedule

Date 2016 Opp. Level Time/Record
Thu, Mar 17 Marian Catholic 10, Manteno 2 V 1-0
Mon, Mar 21 Marian Catholic 3, TF South 0 V 2-0
Wed, Mar 23 Marian Catholic 9, McAuley 8 V 3-0
Mon, Mar 28 Marian 9, Horicon, WI 5 (Disney) V 4-0
Mon, Mar 28 Marian 5, Matawon, NJ 0 (Disney) V 5-0
Tue, Mar 29 Marian 5, St. James, SC 0 (Disney) V 6-0
Tue, Mar 29 Marian 5, Notre Dame Latin, OH 4 (Disney) V 7-0
Wed, Mar 30 Marian 12, Fairsport, NY (Disney) V 8-0
Wed, Apr 13 Minooka 4, Marian Catholic 1 V 8-1
Sat, Apr 16 Marian Catholic 3, Stagg 2 V 9-1
Wed, Apr 20 Andrew 16, Marian Catholic 7 V 9-2
Fri, Apr 22 Marian Central 13-7, Marian Catholic 7-4* V 9-4, 0-2
Sat, Apr 23 Marian Catholic 1, Providence 0 V 10-4
Tue, Apr 26 Marian Catholic 8, Oak Lawn 2 V 11-4
Thu, Apr 28 Marian Catholic 7, McNamara 5 V 12-4
Mon, May 2 Joliet Catholic 8, Marian Catholic 3*        V 12-5, 0-3
Tue, May 3 Beecher 13, Marian Catholic 3 V 12-6
Wed, May 4 Marian Catholic 6, Joliet Catholic 5* V 13-6, 1-3
Sat, May 7 Marian Catholic 9-5, Benet 0-0* V 15-6, 3-3
Mon, May 9 Marist 14, Marian Catholic 10* V 15-7, 3-4
Wed, May 11 Marist 11, Marian Catholic 6* V 15-8, 3-5
Thu, May 12 Homewood-Flossmoor 6, Marian Catholic 0 V 15-9
Fri, May 13 Marian Catholic 9, Bradley 1 V 16-9
Sat, May 14 Marian Catholic 12-17, St. Viator 0-12* V 18-9, 5-5
Sun, May 15 Marian Catholic 12-3, Carmel Catholic 2-0* V 20-9, 7-5
Mon, May 16 Nazareth 3, Marian Catholic 0* V 20-10
Wed, May 18 Marian Catholic 4, Nazareth 1* V 21-10
Fri, May 20 Lincoln-Way Central 5, Marian Catholic 4 V 21-11
Tue, May 24 Marian Catholic 18, Rich South 1 (Manteno Regional) V 22-11
Sat, May 28 Marian 8, Manteno 1 (Manteno Regional finals) V 23-11
Wed, June 1 L-W West 6, Marian 2 (McNamara Sectional semi) V 23-12

2016 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Susie Baranski
Most Improved:
Madison Kapers
Golden Glove: Meghan Henson
Nora Zerante Leadership: Susie Baranski

All-East Suburban Catholic
Susie Baranski
Meghan Henson
Danielle Thieman

Southtown All-Area
Susie Baranski, 1st team (Player of the Year)
Meghan Henson, HM

 

2015 Spartan Softball Schedule

Date 2015 Opp. Level Time/Record
Tue, Mar 17 Marian Catholic 4, Bradley 0 V 1-0
Sat, Mar 21 Marian Catholic 4, TF South 1 V 2-0
Tue, Mar 31 Marian Catholic 7, Andrew 0 V 3-0
Wed, Apr 1 Marian Catholic 8, Minooka 2 V 4-0
Mon, Apr 6 Marian Catholic 10, Manteno 4 V 5-0
Wed, Apr 8 Peotone 7, Marian Catholic 2 V 5-1
Fri, Apr 10 Marian Catholic 14, Illiana Christian 0 V 6-1
Sat, Apr 11 Marian Catholic 7, Montini 5 V 7-1
Mon, Apr 13 Providence 11, Marian Catholic 1* V 7-2, 0-1
Tue, Apr 14 Marian Catholic 7, Sandburg 1 V 8-2
Wed, Apr 15 Marian Catholic 4, Providence 2 (11)* V 9-2, 1-1
Sat, Apr 18 Marian 10-20, Saint Viator 0-1 V 11-2, 3-1
Mon, Apr 20 Marian Catholic 10, McNamara 3* V 12-2, 4-1
Wed, Apr 22 Marian Catholic 7, McNamara 4* V 13-2, 5-1
Mon, Apr 27 Marian Catholic 2, Joliet Catholic 1* V 14-2, 6-1
Tue, Apr 28 Marian Catholic 10, Fenwick 1* V 15-2, 7-1
Wed, Apr 29 Marian Catholic 8, Joliet Catholic 3* V 16-2, 8-1
Sat, May 2 Marian Catholic 10-7, Benet 3-2* V 18-2, 10-1
Mon, May 4 Marian Catholic 9, Stagg 7 V 19-2
Thu, May 7 Lemont 8, Marian Catholic 3 V 19-3
Tue, May 12 Marist 10, Marian Catholic 0* V 19-4, 10-2
Thu, May 13 Marist 8, Marian Catholic 0* V 19-5, 10-3
Thu, May 14 Homewood-Flossmoor 3, Marian 1 V 19-6
Fri, May 15 Nazareth 10, Marian Catholic 1* V 19-7, 10-4
Sat, May 16 Marian Catholic 7-6, Marian Central 1-0 V 21-7, 12-4
Sun, May 17 Marian Catholic 4, Fenwick 3* V 22-7, 13-4
Tue, May 19 Marian Catholic 8, Nazareth 1* V 23-7, 14-4
Wed, May 20 Lincoln-Way Central 19, Marian Catholic 10 V 23-8
Thu, May 21 Marian Catholic 5, Mother McAuley 3 V 24-8
Sat, May 23 Marian Catholic 10-2, Carmel 0-3* V 25-9, 15-5
Wed, May 26 Marian 19, Rich South 0 (RE Regional) V 26-9
Sat, May 29 Peotone 2, Marian 1 (RE Regional finals) V 26-10

2014 Women's Softball Schedule

Date 2014 Opp. Level Time/Record
Tue, Apr 1 Andrew 7, Marian Catholic 6 V 0-1
Wed, Apr 2 Marian Catholic 13, Minooka 2 V 1-1
Sat, Apr 5 Marian Catholic 2, Stagg 0 V 2-1
Mon, Apr 7 Manteno 3, Marian Catholic 2 V 2-2
Thu, Apr 10 Marian Catholic 14, Lemont 6 V 3-2
Fri, Apr 11 Marian Catholic 11, Illiana Christian 1 V 4-2
Sat, Apr 12 Montini 5, Marian 4 (8 inn.) V 4-3
Sat, Apr 19 *Marian Catholic 14-6, Carmel 13-11 V 5-4, 1-1
Tue, Apr 22 Marian 3, Providence Catholic 2* V 6-4, 2-1
Wed, Apr 23 Providence 4, Marian Catholic 3* V 6-5, 2-2
Thu, Apr 24 Mother McAuley 4, Marian Catholic 0 V 6-6
Sat, Apr 26 Marian Catholic 3-8, St. Viator 1-5* V 8-6, 4-2
Mon, Apr 28 Bishop McNamara 3, Marian Catholic 0* V 8-7, 4-3
Wed, Apr 30 Marian Catholic 9, McNamara 8* V 9-7, 5-3
Sat, May 3 Marian Catholic 12-8, Fenwick 5-1* V 11-7, 7-3
Mon, May 5 Marian Catholic 8, Joliet Catholic 0* V 12-7, 8-3
Tue, May 6 Beecher 6, Marian Catholic 4 V 12-8
Wed, May 7 Marian Catholic 7, Joliet Catholic 0* V 13-8, 9-3
Sat, May 10 Benet Academy 6-9, Marian Catholic 4-6* V 13-10, 9-5
Sat, May 17 Nazareth 8-3, Marian Catholic 4-0* V 13-12, 9-7
Sun, May 18 Marist 6, Marian Catholic 4* V 13-13, 9-8
  Gallery of Competition    
Tue, May 20 TF South 12, Marian Catholic 10 V 13-14
Wed, May 21 Marist 8, Marian Catholic 2* V 13-15, 9-9
Sat, May 24 Marian Catholic 6, Huntley 4 V 14-15
Sat, May 24 Marian Catholic 4, Oswego 1 V 15-15
Wed, May 28 Marian 15, Rich East 2 (MC 3A Regional) V 16-15
Sat, May 31 Peotone 7, Marian 0 (MC 3A Regional final) V 16-16

2013 Spartan Softball Results

Date 2013 Opp. Level Time/Record
Mon, Apr 1 Auburn (NY) 8, Marian Catholic 7 (at Disney) V 0-1
Tue, Apr 2 Marian 7-6, Willoughby S, OH 6-0 (at Disney) V 2-1
Thu, Apr 4 Marian 3, Shawnee (NJ) 2 (at Disney) V 3-1
Tue, Apr 9 Andrew 6, Marian Catholic 1 V 3-2
Sat, Apr 13 Carmel 2-2, Marian Catholic 1-0* V 3-4, 0-2
Tue, Apr 16 Providence 5, Marian Catholic 4* V 3-5, 0-3
Sat, Apr 20 Marian 10-12, St. Viator 1-5* V 5-5, 2-3
Mon, Apr 22 McNamara 12, Marian 0 (HS Cube) V 5-6, 2-4
Wed, Apr 24 Bishop McNamara 6, Marian 1* V 5-7, 2-5
Thu, Apr 25 Marian Catholic 6, Bradley 0 V 6-7
Sat, Apr 27 Marian Catholic 2-16, Fenwick 0-1* V 8-7, 4-5
Mon, Apr 29 Marian Catholic 4, Joliet Catholic 0* V 9-7, 5-5
Tue, Apr 30 Marian Catholic 7, Beecher 4 V 10-7
Wed, May 1 Marian Catholic 10, Joliet Catholic 2* V 11-7, 6-5
Thu, May 2 Providence 3, Marian Catholic 2 (8 inn.)* V 11-8, 6-6
Fri, May 3 Lockport 7, Marian Catholic 5 V 11-9
Sat, May 4 Benet Academy 12-8, Marian Catholic 7-7* V 11-11, 6-8
Mon, May 6 Marian Catholic 2, Oak Forest 1 V 12-11
Wed, May 8 Marian Catholic 4, Peotone 3 V 13-11
Thu, May 9 Marian Catholic 7, Homewood-Flossmoor 3 V 14-11
Fri, May 10 Nazareth 3-6, Marian Catholic 2-5* V 14-13, 6-10
Mon, May 13 Marist 9, Marian Catholic 0* (HS Cube) V 14-14, 6-11
Tue, May 14 Mother McAuley 5, Marian Catholic 0 V 14-15
Wed, May 15 Marist 8, Marian Catholic 7 (8 inn.)* V 14-16, 6-12
Fri, May 17 Marian Catholic 15, TF South 0 V 15-16
Tue, May 21 Marian 15, Rich South 2 (LWW Regional) V 16-16
Sat, May 25 Lincoln-Way West 7, Marian 1 (LWW Regional final) V 16-17

2012 Women's Softball Results

Date 2012 Opp. Level Time/Record
Thu, Mar 15 Marian Catholic 8, Bradley 2 V 1-0
Sat, Mar 17 Marian Catholic 11, TF South 6 V 2-0
Thu, Mar 22 Mother McAuley 7, Marian Catholic 0 V 2-1
Tue, Mar 27 Andrew 10, Marian Catholic 2 V 2-2
Wed, Mar 28 Minooka 6, Marian Catholic 5 (8 inn.) V 2-3
Fri, Mar 30 Marian Catholic 7, Homewood-Flossmoor 3 V 3-3
Sat, Mar 31 Marian 11-7, Nazareth 5-3* V 5-3, 2-0
Mon, Apr 2 Marian Catholic 3, Lockport 2 V 6-3
Wed, Apr 4 Marian Catholic 9, Sandburg 7 V 7-3
Sat, Apr 7 Marian 12, W.-Schroeder, NY 1 (5 inn.-Disney) V 8-3
Mon, Apr 9 Notre Dame, Ohio 2, Marian 1 (Disney) V 8-4
Mon, Apr 9 Marian 6, Bonny Eagle, Maine 0 (Disney) V 9-4
Wed, Apr 11 Marian 6-12, Whitesboro, NY 1-1 (Disney) V 11-4
Sat, Apr 14 Marian Catholic 9-7, St Viator 0-3 V 13-4, 4-0
Mon, Apr 16 Marian 4, Bishop McNamara 3* V 14-4, 5-0
Wed, Apr 18 Bishop McNamara 4, Marian Catholic 1* V 14-5, 5-1
Sat, Apr 21 Fenwick 3-3, Marian Catholic 0-7* V 15-6, 6-2
Mon, Apr 23 Joliet Catholic 7, Marian Catholic 6* V 15-7, 6-3
Tue, Apr 24 Marian Catholic 6, Joliet Central 2 V 16-7
Wed, Apr 25 Marian Catholic 13, Joliet Catholic 3* V 17-7, 7-3
Fri, Apr 27 Marian Catholic 8, Oak Forest 3 V 18-7
Thu, May 3 Marian Catholic 9, Beecher 3 V 19-7
Wed, May 9 Marian Catholic 2, Marist 1* V 20-7, 8-3
Sat, May 12 Marian Catholic 9-6, Carmel 6-5* V 22-7, 10-3
Mon, May 14 Marian Catholic 7, Providence Catholic 2* V 23-7, 11-3
Tue, May 15 Marist 7, Marian Catholic 3* V 23-8, 11-4
Wed, May 16 Providence 6, Marian Catholic 2* V 23-9, 11-5
Sat, Apr 28 Benet Academy 6-9, Marian Catholic 3-1* V 23-11, 11-7
Tue, May 22 Marian 20, Hillcrest 1 (Marian 3A IHSA Regional) V 24-11
Sat, May 26 Tinley Park 9, Marian 7 (MC Regional final) V 24-12

2012 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Alex Nickel
Most Improved:
Lauren Boyle
Golden Glove: Kelly Foley, Jenny LaBella
Nora Zerante Leadership: Olivia Furlan

All-East Suburban Catholic
Jenny LaBella (Sr.), OF
Alex Nickel (Jr.), IF
Becca Stanton (Jr.), OF

Illinois Times All-Area
Alex Nickel (Jr.), IF
Allison Spence (Fr.), P
Becca Stanton (Jr.), OF
Haley Earl (Soph.), P- 2nd Team
Jenny LaBella (Sr.), OF- 2nd Team
Kelly Foley (Sr.), IF- Hon. Mention
Kerri Evans, Coach of the Year

SouthtownStar All-Area
Alex Nickel (Jr.), IF
Becca Stanton (Jr.), OF

SSOA Team Sportsmanship
Marian Catholic HS

2011 Softball Results

Date 2011 Opp. Level Time/Record
Thu, Mar 17 Marian Catholic 9, Bradley 0 V 1-0
Sat, Mar 19 Blair Academy, NJ 5, Marian 4 @ Orlando V 1-1
Mon, Mar 21 Marian 10, Dyer County, TN 0 @ Orlando V 2-1
Tue, Mar 22 Marian 8-6, Baylor, TN 0-8 @ Orlando V 3-2
Thu, Mar 31 Marian Catholic 6, Andrew 3 V 4-2
Sat, Apr 2 Marian 3-10, Fenwick 0-0 V 6-2, 2-0
Wed, Apr 6 Sandburg 4, Marian Catholic 2 V 6-3
Sat, Apr 9 Marian Catholic 3, Minooka 1 V 7-3
Tue, Apr 12 Marian Catholic 8, Homewood-Flossmoor 7 V 8-3
Thu, Apr 14 Mother McAuley 8, Marian Catholic 6 V 8-4
Fri, Apr 15 Marian Catholic 14, TF South 0 V 9-4
Wed, Apr 20 Marian Catholic 3, Bishop McNamara 2 (11) V 10-4, 3-0
Thu, Apr 28 Marian Catholic 2, Lockport 1 V 11-4
Fri, Apr 29 Marian Catholic 11-8, Joliet Catholic 1-5* V 13-4, 5-0
Sat, Apr 30 Marian Catholic 7-4, Benet 1-1* V 15-4, 7-0
Mon, May 2 Marian Catholic 10, Illiana Christian 4 V 16-4
Tue, May 3 Marian Catholic 4, Oak Forest 3 V 17-4
Thu, May 5 Marian Catholic 6, McNamara 2 (9 inn.) V 18-4, 8-0
Fri, May 6 Marian Catholic 20, Kankakee 6 V 19-4
Sat, May 7 Marian Catholic 9-10, Nazareth Academy 1-0* V 21-4, 10-0
Mon, May 9 Marian Catholic 6, Marist 4* V 22-4, 11-0
Wed, May 11 Marist 6, Marian Catholic 5* V 22-5, 11-1
Sat, May 14 Marian Catholic 11-18, Carmel 1-3 (both, 5 inn.) V 24-5, 13-1
Mon, May 16 Marian Catholic 10, Providence 0* V 25-5, 14-1
Wed, May 18 Marian Catholic 4, Providence 2* V 26-5, 15-1
Fri, May 20 Marian Catholic 6-15, St. Viator 1-0* V 28-5, 17-1
Tue, May 24 Marian 10, TF South 0 (Providence Regional) V 29-5
Sat, May 28 Lockport 7, Marian 0 (Providence Regional finals) V 29-6

2010 Women's Softball Schedule

Date 2010 Opp. Level Time/Record
Wed, Mar 24 Andrew 9, Marian Catholic 8 (9 inn.) V 0-1
Fri, Mar 26 Marian Catholic 1, Bradley 0 V 1-1
Wed, Mar 31 Marian Catholic 14, Crete-Monee 2 V 2-1
Fri, Apr 9 Sandburg 5, Marian Catholic 0 V 2-2
Tue, Apr 13 Marian Catholic 15, H.-Flossmoor 4 (5 inn.) V 3-2
Thu, Apr 15 Marian Catholic 6, Mother McAuley 5 (9 inn.) V 4-2
Fri, Apr 16 TF South 6, Marian Catholic 3 V 4-3
Sat, Apr 17 Fenwick 3-2, Marian Catholic 2-11* V 5-4, 1-1
Mon, Apr 19 Marian Catholic 5, Joliet Catholic 0* V 6-4, 2-1
Wed, Apr 21 Marian Catholic 13, Joliet Catholic 0* V 7-4, 3-1
Fri, Apr 23 Marian Catholic 2, Minooka 1 V 8-4
Sat, Apr 24 Marian Catholic 10-13, Nazareth 8-3* V 10-4, 5-1
Mon, Apr 26 Marian Catholic 5, Marist 4* V 11-4, 6-1
Tue, Apr 27 Marian Catholic 7, Joliet Township 4 V 12-4
Wed, Apr 28 Marist 8, Marian Catholic 2* V 12-5, 6-2
Thu, Apr 29 Lockport 9, Marian Catholic 1 V 12-6
Sat, May 1 Marian Catholic 12-6, St. Viator 1-1* V 14-6, 8-2
Mon, May 3 Marian Catholic 8, Bishop McNamara 1* V 15-6, 9-2
Tue, May 4 Oak Forest 5, Marian Catholic 0 V 15-7
Wed, May 5 Marian Catholic 3, Bishop McNamara 1* V 16-7, 10-2
Mon, May 10 Marian Catholic 13, St. Joseph 3* V 17-7, 11-2
Sat, May 15 Marian Catholic 7-8, Benet Academy 1-3* V 19-7, 13-2
Sun, May 16 Marian Catholic 20, St. Joseph 3* V 20-7, 14-2
Tue, May 18 Providence Catholic 7, Marian Catholic 0* V 20-8, 14-3
Wed, May 19 Providence Catholic 6, Marian Catholic 0* V 20-9, 14-4
Thu, May 20 Marian Catholic 11, Illiana Christian 1 V 21-9
Sat, May 22 Marian Catholic 4-2, Carmel 1-4 V 22-10, 15-5
Wed, May 26 Marian 5, LW Central 0 Marian Regional V 23-10
Sat, May 29 Sandburg 4, Marian 1 Marian Regional final V 23-11

2010 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Rebecca Gray
Most Improved:
Allie McDonnell

All-East Suburban Catholic
Rachel Glenn (Jr.), Infielder
Rebecca Gray (Jr.), pitcher
Shawna Sadler (Jr.), Infielder
Natalie Ward (Sr.), outfielder

Illinois Times All-Area
Rachel Glenn (Jr.), Pitcher
Rebecca Gray (Jr.), Pitcher
Shawna Sadler (Jr.), Infielder
Natalie Ward (Sr.), Outfielder
Bri Clark (Jr.), Infielder (2nd Team)

SouthtownStar All-Area
Shawna Sadler (Jr.), IF

2009 Results

Date 2009 Opp. Level Time/Record
Wed, Mar 25 Marian Catholic 11, Andrew 2 V 1-0
Fri, Apr 3 Marian Catholic 12, Bremen 0 (5 inn.) V 2-0
Sat, Apr 4 Marian Catholic 8, Plainfield South 0 V 3-0
Wed, Apr 8 Sandburg 2, Marian Catholic 1 V 3-1
Tue, Apr 14 at Homewood-Flossmoor V Postponed
Wed, Apr 15 Crete-Monee V Postponed
Thu, Apr 16 Marian 4, Mother McAuley 3 V 4-1
Fri, Apr 17 Marian 11, TF South 1  V 5-1
Sat, Apr 18 Marian Catholic 5-5, Nazareth 4-1 V 7-1, 2-0
Wed, Apr 22 Marist 5, Marian Catholic 4* V 7-2, 2-1
Thu, Apr 23 Marian Catholic 5, Marist 4* V 8-2, 3-1
Fri, Apr 24 Marian Catholic 4, Bradley 2 V 9-2
Sat, Apr 25 Marian 4-8, St. Viator 1-4* V 11-2, 5-1
Tue, Apr 28 Marian Catholic 7, Joliet Township 2 V 12-2
Wed, Apr 29 Marian 11-12, McNamara 1-0 (both 5 inn.)* V 14-2, 7-1
Fri, May 1 at Minooka V Postponed
Sat, May 2 Lockport 2, Marian Catholic 1 (8 inn.) V 14-3
Mon, May 4 Marian Catholic 20, St. Joseph 1 (5 inn.) V 15-3, 8-1
Thu, May 7 Marian Catholic 0, Illiana Christian 0 (8 inn.) V 15-3-1
Sat, May 9 Benet 4-6, Marian Catholic 0-4* V 15-5-1, 8-3,
Mon, May 11 Marian Catholic 7, Providence Catholic 2* V 16-5-1, 9-3
Tue, May 12 Marian Catholic 7, St. Joseph 6* V 17-5-1, 10-3
Fri, May 15 *at Joliet Catholic        V Postponed
Sat, May 16 Marian Catholic 3-8, Carmel 0-0* V 19-5-1, 12-3
Wed, May 20 Marian Catholic 4, Joliet Catholic 2 (11 inn.)* V 20-5-1, 13-3
Thu, May 21 Marian Catholic 12, Providence Catholic 9* V 21-5-1, 14-3
Fri, May 22 Joliet Township 6, Marian 0 (SC Jamboree) V 21-6-1
Sat, May 23 *Fenwick                (2) S Postponed
Sat, May 23 Marian 5-7, Fenwick 2-2* V 23-6-1, 16-3
Tue, May 26 Marian 5, Bloom 0 (Bloom IHSA Regional) V 24-6-1
Sat, May 30 Marist 5, Marian 1 (Bloom Regional title) V 24-7-1

2009 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Natalie Ward
Most Improved: Briana Clark

All-East Suburban Catholic
Briana Clark (Soph.), catcher
Rebecca Gray (Soph.), pitcher
Dusty Miller (Jr.), infielder
Natalie Ward (Jr.), outfielder

SouthtownStar All-Area
Natalie Ward, First Team

2008 Results

Date 2008 Opp. Level Time/Record
Wed, Mar 19 Andrew 6, Marian Catholic 4 V 0-1
Mon, Mar 24 Marian Catholic 15, Oak Forest 5 V 1-1
Tue, Mar 25 Sandburg 4, Marian Catholic 1 V 1-2
Mon, Mar 31 Plainfield South V Postponed
Tue, Apr 1 at Stagg V Postponed
Sat, Apr 5 Marian Catholic 10, Mother McAuley 2 V 2-2
Fri, Apr 11 Marian Catholic 3, TF South 2 V 3-2
Mon, Apr 14 Marist 1, Marian Catholic 0 (8 inn.)* V 3-3, 0-1
Wed, Apr 16 Marian Catholic 3, Marist 1* V 4-3, 1-1
Thu, Apr 17 Marian Catholic 7, Nazareth 0* V 5-3, 2-1
Fri, Apr 18 Marian Catholic 3, Bradley 0 V 6-3
Sat, Apr 19 Marian Catholic 17-8, St. Viator 9-2* V 8-3, 4-1
Mon, Apr 21 Marian 7, Bishop McNamara 1* V 9-3, 5-1
Tue, Apr 22 Marian Catholic 3, Joliet Township 0 V 10-3
Wed, Apr 23 Marian Catholic 3, McNamara 1* V 11-3, 6-1
Thu, Apr 24 Marian 12, Homewood-Flossmoor 2 (5) V 12-3
Fri, Apr 25 Marian Catholic 11, Bremen 1 (5 inn.) V 13-3
Sat, Apr 26 Marian Catholic 6, Lockport 4 V 14-3
Wed, Apr 30 Marian Catholic 9, St. Joseph 2* V 15-3, 7-1
Thu, May 1 Marian Catholic 16, St. Joseph 0 (5 inn.)* V 16-3, 8-1
Fri, May 2 at Crete-Monee V Postponed
Sat, May 3 Benet 7-0, Marian Catholic 1-7* V 17-4, 9-2
Mon, May 5 Providence Catholic 3, Marian 2 (8 inn.)* V 17-5, 9-3
Tue, May 6 Marian Catholic 7, Nazareth Academy 2* V 18-5, 10-3
Thu, May 8 Marian Catholic 1, Providence Catholic 0* V 19-5, 11-3
Sat, May 10 Marian 2-3, Carmel 1-1 (1st game, 8 inn.)* V 21-5, 13-3
Mon, May 12 Marian Catholic 3, Joliet Catholic 1* V 22-5, 14-3
Wed, May 14 Marian Catholic 7, Joliet Catholic 0* V 23-5, 15-3
Thu, May 15 Marian Catholic 4, Illiana Christian 0 V 24-5
Fri, May 16 Marian 7, L-W Central 1 (Stone City) V 25-5
Sat, May 17 Marian Catholic 9-7, Fenwick 1-0* V 27-5, 17-3
Tue, May 20 Marian 11, Bloom 0 (Bloom regional semis) V 28-5
Sat, May 24 Marian 6, Shepard 0 (Bloom 4A Regional finals) V 29-5
Wed, May 28 Marist 2, Marian 1 (Andrew Sectional semis) V 29-6

2008 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Rebecca Gray
Most Improved: Tracey Walsh

All-East Suburban Catholic
Ashley Cann (Sr.), Outfield
Lauren Enayati (Sr.), Outfield
Rebecca Gray (Fr.), Pitcher
Dusty Miller (Soph.), Infield
Kara Walsh (Sr.), Catcher
Tracey Walsh (Sr.), Infield

Illinois Times All-Area
Ashley Cann (Sr.), Outfield
Rebecca Gray (Fr.), Utility
Dusty Miller (Soph.), Infield
Lauren Enayati (Sr.), Outfield- 2nd Team
Katie Healy (Sr.), Outfield- 2nd Team
Teagan Walsh (Fr.), Infield- 2nd Team
Tracey Walsh (Sr.), Infield- 2nd Team
Kara Walsh (Sr.), Catcher- HM
Natalie Ward (Soph.), Outfield- HM

2007 Results

Date 2007 Opp. Level Time/Record
Wed, Mar 21 Andrew V postponed
Mon, Mar 26 Marian Catholic 4, Oak Forest 0 V 1-0
Tue, Mar 27 Lincoln-Way Central 5, Marian Catholic 1 V 1-1
Thu, Mar 29 Sandburg 4, Marian Catholic 0 V 1-2
Tue, Apr 3 Stagg 6, Marian Catholic 0 V 1-3
Tue, Apr 10 Homewood-Flossmoor 1, Marian 0 (11 inn.) V 1-4
Fri, Apr 13 Marian Catholic 5, TF South 4 V 2-4
Sat, Apr 14 Fenwick 1-0, Marian Catholic 0-9* V 3-5, 1-1
Mon, Apr 16 Marist 4, Marian Catholic 0* V 3-6, 1-2
Tue, Apr 17 Marian Catholic 3, Queen of Peace 0     V 4-6
Wed, Apr 18 Marist 3, Marian Catholic 2* V 4-7, 1-3
Fri, Apr 20 Marian Catholic 3, Bradley 0 V 5-7
Sat, Apr 21 Marian Catholic 9-11, Nazareth 0-8* V 7-7, 3-3
Mon, Apr 23 Marian Catholic 8, Providence 1* V 8-7, 4-3
Tue, Apr 24 Marian Catholic 4, Joliet Township 2 V 9-7
Sat, Apr 28 Marian 1-4, Carmel 0-0 (1st game, 12 inn.)* V 11-7, 6-3
Mon, Apr 30 Marian Catholic 10, McNamara 0 (5 inn.)* V 12-7, 7-3
Wed, May 2 Marian Catholic 8, McNamara 0*     V 13-7, 8-3
Thu, May 3 Illiana Christian 1, Marian Catholic 0 (8 inn.) V 13-8
Sat, May 5 Benet Academy 2-4, Marian Catholic 0-3* V 13-10, 8-5
Mon, May 7 Joliet Catholic 8, Marian Catholic 4* V 13-11, 8-6
Tue, May 8 Marian Catholic 1, Crete-Monee 0 V 14-11
Wed, May 9 Marian Catholic 5, Joliet Catholic 2* V 15-11, 9-6
Thu, May 10 Marian Catholic 5, Providence Catholic 2* V 16-11, 10-6
Sat, May 12 Marian Catholic 5-9, St. Viator 1-1* V 18-11, 12-6
Mon, May 14 Marian Catholic 1, Lockport 0 V 19-11
Tue, May 15 Mother McAuley V Postponed
Wed, May 16 Queen of Peace 1, Marian Catholic 0 (9 inn.) V 19-12
Fri, May 18 Downers South 1, Marian 0 (Stone City) V 19-13
Sat, May 19 Plainfield South 2, Marian Catholic 1 V 19-14
Mon, May 21 Marian Catholic 3, Bremen 0 V 20-14
Wed, May 23 Marian 4, Crete-Monee 2 (CM Regional) V 21-14
Sat, May 26 L-W Central 8, Marian 2 (CM Regional final) V 21-15

2007 Honors

Most Valuable Player: Amanda Astor
Most Improved: Jessica Peterson

All-East Suburban Catholic
Amanda Astor (Sr.), pitcher
Ashley Cann (Jr.), outfield
Katie Healy (Jr.), outfield
Illinois Times All-Area
Amanda Astor, First Team
Ashley Cann, First Team
Katie Healy, First Team
Dusty Miller, Honorable Mention
Jessica Peterson, Honorable Mention
Natalie Ward, Honorable Mention
Star Newspapers All-Area
Ashley Cann (Jr.), outfield
Daily Southtown All-Area
Amanda Astor, Honorable Mention
Ashley Cann, Honorable Mention
Katie Healy, Honorable Mention

2006 Results

Date 2006 Opp. Level Time/Record
Wed, Mar 22  Marian Catholic 8, Andrew 5 V 1-0
Mon, Mar 27  Oak Forest 3, Marian Catholic 2 V 1-1
Thu, Mar 30  Sandburg 1, Marian Catholic 0 V 1-2
Tue, Apr 04  Stagg 4, Marian Catholic 3 V 1-3
Wed, Apr 05  Marian Catholic 1, Mother McAuley 0 V 2-3
Thu, Apr 06  TF South 4, Marian Catholic 0 V 2-4
Mon, Apr 10  Marian Catholic 4, Plainfield South 1 V 3-4
Wed, Apr 12  Homewood-Flossmoor 2, Marian 1 (12) V 3-5
Sat, Apr 15  Marian 5-7, Fenwick 2-1* V 5-5, 2-0
Mon, Apr 17  Marian Catholic 5, Marist 3* V 6-5, 3-0
Tue, Apr 18  Queen of Peace 5, Marian Catholic 4     V 6-6
Wed, Apr 19 Marist 5, Marian Catholic 2* V 6-7, 3-1
Fri, Apr 21  Bradley 1, Marian Catholic 0 V 6-8
Sat, Apr 22  Marian 3-12, Nazareth 0-1* V 8-8, 5-1
Mon, Apr 24  Providence 4, Marian Catholic 1* V 8-9, 5-2
Wed, Apr 26  Providence 5, Marian Catholic 2* V 8-10, 5-3
Fri, Apr 28  Marian 10, Bremen 0 (5 inn.) V 9-10
Sat, Apr 29  Marian 3-4, Carmel 1-3 (2nd, 9 inn.) V 11-10, 7-3
Mon, May 01  Marian 1, Bishop McNamara 0 V 12-10, 8-3
Wed, May 03  Marian Catholic 7, McNamara 4 (8 inn.)     V 13-10, 9-3
Thu, May 04  Illiana Christian 2, Marian 1 (9 inn.) V 13-11
Sat, May 06  Benet Academy 2-2, Marian 1-0*   V 13-13, 9-5
Mon, May 08  Marian Catholic 2, Joliet Catholic 1*         V 14-13, 10-5
Wed, May 10  Joliet Catholic 3, Marian 2 (9 inn.)   V 14-14, 10-6
Sat, May 13  Marian Catholic 4, Lockport 0 V 15-14
Mon, May 15 Lincoln-Way Central 7, Marian 2 V 15-15
Tue, May 16  Marian Catholic 1, Richards 0 V 16-15
Wed, May 17   Marian Catholic 7, Illiana Christian 2 V 17-15
Fri, May 19   Marian 3, Burlington Central 2 (SC Jamb) V 18-15
Sat, May 20  Marian 3-2, St. Viator 1-0* V 20-15, 12-6
Mon, May 22 Marian 6, Bloom 5 (Marian Regional) V 21-15
Tue, May 23 Lockport 3, Marian 0 (MC Reg. semis) V 21-16
May 22-24, 27 Marian Catholic IHSA Regional V

2005 Results

Day Date 2005 Opp. Time/Result
Sat. March 26 MARIAN 7, ANDREW 0 (forfeit) 1-0
Mon. March 28 MARIAN 1, OAK FOREST 0 2-0
Tue. March 29 MARIAN 3, L.-WAY CENTRAL 0 3-0
Thu. March 31 Sandburg 4, Marian 3 (8 inn.) 3-1
Sat. April 2 Marian Catholic 11-9, Carmel 3-0* 5-1, 2-0
Mon. April 4 CRETE-MONEE 1, MARIAN 0 5-2
Tue. April 5 MARIAN CATHOLIC 6, STAGG 0 6-2
Wed. April 6 MARIAN 1, MOTHER McAULEY 0 7-2
Sat. April 9 Marian Catholic 3-2, Benet 1-1* 9-2, 4-0
Wed. April 13 MARIAN 11, H-F 1 (5 inn.) 10-2
Fri. April 15 Marian Catholic 9, Bremen 4 11-2
Sat. April 16 MARIAN 10-9, ST. VIATOR 0-1* 13-2, 6-0
Tue. April 19 Marian 4, Queen of Peace 1 14-2
Wed. April 20 Marian Catholic 6, TF South 0 15-2
Mon. April 25 Marian 6, Kankakee McNamara 1* 16-2, 7-0
Tue. April 26 MARIAN 1, JOLIET TOWNSHIP 0 17-2
Wed. April 27 MARIAN 13, McNAMARA 1 (5 inn.)* 18-2, 8-0
Mon. May 2 MARIAN 2, JOLIET CATHOLIC 0* 19-2, 9-0
Wed. May 4 Marian 8, Joliet Catholic 4* 20-2, 10-0
Thu. May 5 Marian 11, Illiana Christian 1 (6 inn.) 21-2
Sat. May 7 Marian 4-3, Nazareth 2-2* 23-2, 12-0
Mon. May 9 Marian Catholic 1, Marist 0* 24-2, 13-0
Wed. May 11 MARIAN CATHOLIC 2, MARIST 1* 25-2, 14-0
Thu. May 12 LOCKPORT 12, MARIAN 2 (5 inn.) 25-3
Fri. May 13 BRADLEY 2, MARIAN CATHOLIC 1 25-4
Sat. May 14 MARIAN 6-13, FENWICK 0-0* 27-4, 16-0
Mon. May 16 Marian 4, Providence Catholic 0* 28-4, 17-0
Wed. May 18 MARIAN 8, PROVIDENCE 1* 29-4, 19-0
Fri. May 20 Marian 6, Downers South 1 (S. City) 30-4
Sat. May 21 Plainfield South 4, Marian 0 (S. City) 30-5
Tue. May 24 MARIAN 6, TF NORTH 0 (REGIONAL) 31-5
Sat. May 28 MARIAN 1, H-F 0 (9 inn. Regional) 32-5
Wed. June 1 Marian 1, Crete-Monee 0 (8 inn., TW Sectional) 33-5
Sat. June 4 Marian 1, Andrew 0 (12 inn., TW Sectional) 34-5
Mon. June 6 Lockport 4, Marian 0 (Bremen Supersectional) 34-6

2005 Honors

VARSITY
School-record for victories (34-6)
Thornwood Class AA Sectional champions
Marian Catholic Class AA Regional champions
5-time ESCC Champions (18-0 record; 58-game winning streak)

SOPHOMORES
6-time ESCC Champions (17-1 record)

FRESHMEN
Bremen Tournament champions
McAuley Tournament runners-up

ESCC All-Conference
Cortney Cash (Jr.), DH
Kathleen Jacoby (Sr.), Pitcher
Sarah Padove (Sr.), Infield
Ashley Peterson (Jr.), Outfield
Courtney Sullivan (Sr.), Outfield

STAR NEWSPAPERS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Kathleen Jacoby (Sr.), Pitcher

Chicago Sun-Times All-State
Ashley Peterson (Jr., OF), second team

Daily Southtown All-Area
Kathleen Jacoby (Sr.), Pitcher
Ashley Peterson (Jr.), Outfield
Cortney Cash (Jr., IF), Honorable mention
Sarah Padove (Sr., IF), Honorable mention
Courtney Sullivan (Sr., OF), Honorable mention

Illinois Times All-Area
Kathleen Jacoby (Sr.), First Team Pitcher
Sarah Padove (Sr.), First Team Infield
Ashley Peterson (Jr.), First Team Outfield
Courtney Sullivan (Sr., OF), Second Team
Cortney Cash (Jr., IF), Honorable Mention
Jessica Dranger (Jr., C), HM
Maureen Healy (Jr., IF), HM

Star Newspapers All-Area
Kathleen Jacoby (Sr.), Pitcher
Ashley Peterson (Jr.), Outfield

2004 Results

Day Date 2004 Opp. Time/Result
Wed March 24 ANDREW 2, MARIAN CATHOLIC 0 0-1
Fri. March 26 Marian 5, Mother McAuley 0 1-1
Thu. April 1 SANDBURG 5, MARIAN 0 1-2
Sat. April 3 MARIAN 4-6, CARMEL 0-1* 3-2, 2-0
Mon. April 5 Marian Catholic 3, Crete-Monee 0 4-2
Tue. April 6 Stagg 7, Marian Catholic 6 (8 inn.) 4-3
Wed. April 7 MARIAN 11, EISENHOWER 0 (5 inn.) 5-3
Sat. April 10 MARIAN 4-9, BENET ACADEMY 1-3* 7-3, 4-0
Mon. April 12 MARIAN 14-13, NAZARETH 2-2* 9-3, 6-0
Tue. April 13 MARIAN CATHOLIC 6, H-F 1 10-3
Thu. April 15 MARIAN CATHOLIC 5, BREMEN 0 11-3
Sat. April 17 Marian Catholic 12-10, St. Viator 3-0* 13-3, 8-0
Thu. April 22 MARIAN 2, QUEEN OF PEACE 1 14-3
Mon. April 26 MARIAN 3, McNAMARA 2* 15-3, 9-0
Tue. April 27 Joliet Township 3, Marian Catholic 2 15-4
Wed. April 28 Marian 9, Kankakee McNamara 7* 16-4, 10-0
Fri. April 30 Marian Catholic 10, Bradley 0 (5 inn.) 17-4
Sat. May 1 MARIAN 10, OAK FOREST 0 (6 inn.) 18-4
Tue. May 4 Marian Catholic 4, Joliet Catholic 3* 19-4, 11-0
Wed. May 5 MARIAN 10, TF SOUTH 0 (5 inn.) 20-4
Thu. May 6 MARIAN 4, ILLIANA CHRISTIAN 1 21-4
Mon. May 10 MARIAN CATH. 3, MARIST 0 (11 inn.)* 22-4, 12-0
Thu. May 13 MARIAN 1, JOLIET CATHOLIC 0* 23-4, 13-0
Sat. May 15 Marian Catholic 11-3, Fenwick 0-0* 25-4, 15-0
Mon. May 17 MARIAN 2, PROVIDENCE 1* 26-4, 16-0
Tue. May 18 Marian Catholic 2, Marist 0* 27-4, 17-0
Wed. May 19 Marian 4, Providence Catholic 1* 28-4, 18-0
Fri. May 21 Marian 4, Downers South 0 (Stone City) 29-4
Sat. May 22 Marian 3, Plainfield South 0 30-4
Wed. May 26 Lincoln-Way Central 5, Marian 1 30-5
Sat. May 29 MARIAN 10, RICH EAST 0- MC Regional 31-5
Mon. May 31 MARIAN 1, TF SOUTH 0 (Regional) 32-5
Thurs. Jun. 3 Marian 5, H-F 0 (Andrew Sectional) 33-5
Sat. Jun. 5 Marian 3, Andrew 1 (Andrew Sectional) 34-5
Mon. June 7 Lockport 4, Marian 0 (TW Super) 34-6

2003 Results

Day Date 2003 Opp. Time/Result
Wed March 26 ANDREW 2, MARIAN CATHOLIC 1 0-1
Tue. April 1 MARIAN 1, LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL 0 1-1
Thu. April 3 Marian Catholic 3, Sandburg 0 2-1
Tue. April 8 STAGG ppd.
Wed. April 9 MARIAN 12, EISENHOWER 1 (5 inn.) 3-1
Thu. April 10 Marian 1, Nazareth Academy 0* 4-1, 1-0
Fri. April 11 Marian Catholic 7, Bremen 0 5-1
Sat. April 12 Marian 4-10, Benet 0-0 (2nd game, 5 inn.) 7-1, 3-0
Tue. April 15 Homewood-Flossmoor 1, Marian 0 7-2
Wed. April 16 MARIAN 7, MOTHER McAULEY 5 8-2
Sat. April 19 MARIAN 3-14, ST. VIATOR 0-0* 10-2, 5-0
Tue. April 22 Queen of Peace 1-4, Marian 0-0 10-4
Wed. April 23 Marian 5-7, Kankakee McNamara 0-0* 12-4, 7-0
Thu. April 24 Marian 11-5, Joliet Catholic 1-1* 14-4, 9-0
Sat. April 26 Marian 3-3, Carmel 0-1* 16-4, 11-0
Tue. April 29 MARIAN 7, JOLIET TOWNSHIP 0 17-4
Fri. May 2 MARIAN CATHOLIC 7, BRADLEY 0 18-4
Sat. May 3 MARIAN 4-8, OAK FOREST 0-0 20-4
Tue. May 6 Marian 1, Providence Catholic 0* 21-4, 12-0
Thu. May 8 Marian Catholic 9, Illiana Christian 0 22-4
Tue. May 13 MARIAN 18, NAZARETH ACADEMY 0* 23-4, 13-0
Wed. May 14 MARIAN 3, CRETE-MONEE 0 24-4
Fri. May 16 Marian Catholic 12, TF South 0 (6 inn.) 25-4
Sat. May 17 Lockport 1, Marian Catholic 0 (9 inn.) 25-5
Wed. May 21 MARIAN 3, PROVIDENCE 0* 26-5, 14-0
Fri. May 23 Marian 7, Rice Lake, Wis. 0 (Stone City) 27-5
Sat. May 24 MARIAN 11, PLAINFIELD SOUTH 1 (6) 28-5
Sun. May 25 MARIAN 7-2, FENWICK 2-0* 30-5, 16-0
Sat. May 31 MARIAN 10, TINLEY PARK 0 (Regional) 31-5
Mon. June 2 MARIAN 10, BLOOM 0 (6 inn.-Regional) 32-5
Sat. June 7 H-F 2, Marian 1 (Sectional semifinal) 32-6

2003 Honors

Varsity softball
2003 East Suburban Catholic Conference champions (16-0)
Marian Catholic Class AA Regional champions
South Suburban Officials Association "Sportsmanship Award"

Sophomore softball
2002 East Suburban Catholic Conference champions (18-0)

Freshman softball
Best record in East Suburban Catholic (9-0)
McAuley Tournament third place

INDIVIDUAL VARSITY HONORS
Most Valuable Players: Angelica Espinosa, Liz Jacoby
Most Improved Player: Sarah Padove
Marian 110 percent award: Marie Barker, Nicole Barker

ESCC ALL-CONFERENCE
Marie Barker (Sr.), center field
Nicole Barker (Sr.), first base
Nicolle Bartels (Jr.), pitcher
Rachel Carlson (Jr.), right field
Angelica Espinosa (Sr.), pitcher
Sarah Padove (Soph.), third base
Nicole Robinson (Jr.), shortstop

CHICAGO SUN-TIMES ALL-AREA
Marie Barker (Sr.-OF), third team
Nicolle Bartels (Jr.-P), special mention
Angelica Espinosa (Sr.-P), special mention

ILLINOIS TIMES ALL-AREA
Marie Barker (Sr.-OF)
Nicolle Bartels (Jr.-P)
Angelica Espinosa (Sr.-P)
Liz Jacoby (Sr.-C)
Sarah Padove (Soph.-IF)
Nicole Barker (Sr.-IF), 2nd team
Nicole Robinson (Jr.-IF), honorable mention

STAR NEWSPAPERS ALL-AREA
Nicole Barker (Sr.-IF)
Angelica Espinosa (Sr.-P)
Liz Jacoby (Sr.-C)
Marie Barker (Sr.-OF), special mention
Nicolle Bartels (Jr.-P), special mention
Rachel Carlson (Jr.-OF), special mention
Sarah Padove (Soph.-IF), special mention
Nicole Robinson (Jr.-IF), special mention

DAILY SOUTHTOWN ALL-AREA
Marie Barker (Sr.), center field
Angelica Espinosa (Sr.), pitcher
Nicole Barker (Sr), honorable mention
Nicolle Bartels (Jr.), honorable mention
Liz Jacoby (Sr.), honorable mention
Sarah Padove (Soph.), honorable mention

ILLINOIS SUPER 60
Marie Barker (Sr.), outfield
Nicole Barker (Sr.), infield
Angelica Espinosa (Sr.), pitcher

Chicago Tribune Athlete of the Week: Nicolle Bartels

2002 Results

Day Date 2002 Opp. Time/Result
Mon. March 18 Andrew 4, Marian 3 0-1
Wed. March 20 MARIAN 4, BREMEN 2 1-1
Thu. March 28 MARIAN 0, SANDBURG 0 (7) 1-1-1
Mon. April 1 Marian 1, Crete-Monee 0 2-1-1
Wed. April 3 MARIAN 4-11, EISENHOWER 0-0 4-1-1
Thu. April 4 at Lincoln-Way Central ppd.
Fri. April 5 MARIAN 10, TF SOUTH 0 (5) 5-1-1
Sat. April 6 MARIAN 8-10, CARMEL 0-1* 7-1-1, 2-0
Mon. April 8 at Queen of Peace ppd.
Tue. April 9 H-F 1, MARIAN 0 7-2-1
Wed. April 10 Mother McAuley 2, Marian 0 7-3-1
Sat. April 13 Marian 6-4, St. Viator 0-0* 9-3-1, 4-0
Mon. April 15 Marian 3, Joliet Catholic 0* 10-3-1, 5-0
Wed. April 17 MARIAN 7, JOLIET CATHOLIC 1* 11-3-1, 6-0
Sat. April 20 Marian 4-8, Fenwick 0-0* 13-3-1, 8-0
Mon. April 22 Marian 4, Bradley 2 14-3-1
Tue. April 23 Marian 1, Joliet Township 0 15-3-1
Sat. April 27 MARIAN 4, BENET 1* 16-3-1, 9-0
Mon. April 29 PROVIDENCE 1, MARIAN 0 (8) 16-4-1, 9-1
Tue April 30 MARIAN 9, BENET 2* 17-4-1, 10-1
Wed. May 1 Marian 1, Providence 0* 18-4-1, 11-1
Thu. May 2 MARIAN 2, ILLIANA 0 19-4-1
Fri. May 3 at Stagg ppd. (no umpires)
Sat. May 4 Marian 1-1, Oak Forest 2-2 20-5-1
Mon. May 6 MARIAN 1, McNAMARA 0* 21-5-1, 12-1
Wed. May 8 MARIAN 5, McNAMARA 3 22-5-1, 13-1
Thu. May 9 MARIAN 1, LINCOLN-WAY EAST 0 23-5-1
Mon. May 13 MARIAN 4, NAZARETH 1* 24-5-1, 14-1
Wed. May 15 MARIAN 4, NAZARETH 0* 25-5-1, 15-1
Sat. May 18 Marian 3, Addison Trail 0 (at Rich East)
Marian 3, Geneseo 0 (at Rich East)
26-5-1
27-5-1
Sat. May 18 Lake Park 1, Marian 0 (9) (Stone City) 27-6-1
Tue. May 21 Marian 12, TF North 0 (TF North Regional) 28-6-1
Thu. May 23 Marian 4, Reavis 2 29-6-1
Mon. May 27 Marian 10, Bloom 0 (TF North Regional) 30-6-1
Wed. May 29 H-F 8, Marian 1 (Sectional) 30-7-1

2002 Honors

Varsity softball
2002 East Suburban Catholic Conference champions
TF North Class AA Regional champions
Rich East Quad champions

Sophomore softball
2002 East Suburban Catholic Conference champions
Rich East Quad runner up

Freshman softball
Best record in East Suburban Catholic (8-0)
Bremen Tournament champions
McAuley Tournament third place

INDIVIDUAL VARSITY HONORS
Most Valuable Player: Nicole Barker
Most Improved Players: Nicolle Bartels, Angelica Espinosa
Marian 110 percent award: Tara Halaby

ESCC ALL-CONFERENCE
Nicole Barker (Jr.), first base
Nicolle Bartels (Soph.), pitcher
Angelica Espinosa (Jr.), pitcher
Liz Jacoby (Jr.), catcher
Nicole Robinson (Soph.), shortstop
THE TIMES ALL-AREA
Nicole Barker, First Team
Nicolle Bartels, Angelica Espinosa, Second Team
Rachel Carlson, Christine Drankiewicz, Angie Ellison, Liz Jacoby, Honorable Mention

DAILY SOUTHTOWN ALL-AREA
Nicole Barker, First Team

STAR NEWSPAPERS ALL-AREA
Nicole Barker, First Team
Nicolle Bartels, Angelica Espinosa, Special Mention
Liz Jacoby, Nicole Robinson, Honorable Mention

CHICAGO SUN-TIMES ALL-AREA
Nicole Barker, Special Mention

Star Newspapers' Player of the Week: Nicolle Bartels
The Times' Player of the Week: Angelica Espinosa