Scroll To Top

2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010

2009  |  2008  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005  |  2004  |  2003  |  2002

2016 Spartan Women's Swim Results

Day-Date Opp. Level Time/Result
Tue, Sep 6 LW West 226, Joliet West 273, Marian 226, C-Monee 157 V 1-2
Sat, Sep 17 Riverside-Brookfield Invite V 7th Place
Tue, Sep 20 Riverside-Brookfield 126, Marian Catholic 33 V 1-3
Thu, Sep 22 Rosary beat Marian Catholic V 1-4
Sat, Sep 24 Fenwick Invitational V 11th Place
Tue, Sep 27 St. Ignatius beat Marian Catholic V 1-5
Sat, Oct 1 Sandburg Invitational V 9th Place
Tue, Oct 4 Homewood-Flossmoor beat Marian Catholic V 1-6
Fri, Oct 14 Stagg Invitational V 7th Place
Tue, Oct 18 Mother McAuley 100, Marian Catholic 42 V 1-7
Sat, Oct 22 Matea Valley Invite V 9th Place
Sat, Oct 29 Metro Conference AC Meet V 8th Place
Sat, Nov 12 IHSA Lincoln-Way Central Sectional (86 points) V
7th Place
Nov. 18-19 M. Van Beest at IHSA State (50 Free) V 32nd Place

2015 Spartan Women's Swim Results

Day-Date Opponent Level Time/Result
Tue, Sep 8 CM, Joliet W, Marian (154) at L-Way West V
2-1
Sat, Sep 19 Riverside-Brookfield Invite (74 points) V
7th Place
Tue, Sep 22 Riverside-Brookfield 108, Marian 62 V
2-2
Thu, Sep 24 Rosary 112, Marian Catholic 58 V
2-3
Sat, Sep 26 Fenwick Invitational (40 points) V
11th Place
Tue, Sep 29 St Ignatius 98, Marian Catholic 76 V
2-4
Sat, Oct 3 Sandburg Invitational V
10th Place
Tue, Oct 6 Homewood-Flossmoor 98, Marian 82 V
2-5
Fri, Oct 16 Stagg Invitational (110 points) V
8th Place
Tue, Oct 20 McAuley 121, Marian Catholic 45 V
2-6
Sat, Oct 24 Mustang Invitational V
10th Place
Sun, Nov 1 Metro Conference AC Meet (126 points) V
8th Place
Sat, Nov 14 IHSA Lincoln-Way East Sectional (151 points) V
4th Place
2014 Spartan Women's Swim Results
Day-Date Opponent Level Time/Result
Tue, Sep 9 Crete-Monee, Joliet West at LW West V  
Sat, Sep 20 Riverside-Brookfield Invite (103.5 points) V 6th Place
Tue, Sep 23 Riverside Brookfield 109, Marian Catholic 53 V  
Thu, Sep 25 at Rosary JV 5 p.m.
Thu, Sep 25 at Rosary V 5 p.m.
Sat, Sep 27 Fenwick Invitational V 9 a.m.
Tue, Sep 30 at St Ignatius JV 5 p.m.
Tue, Sep 30 at St Ignatius V 5 p.m.
Sat, Oct 4 Sandburg Invitational V 11 a.m.
Tue, Oct 7 at Homewood Flossmoor JV 5 p.m.
Tue, Oct 7 at Homewood Flossmoor V 5 p.m.
Fri, Oct 17 Stagg Invitational V 5 p.m.
Tue, Oct 21 at McAuley S 5 p.m.
Tue, Oct 21 at McAuley V 5 p.m.
Fri, Oct 24 Mustang Invitational V 5 p.m.
Sat, Oct 25 Mustang Invitational JV 10 a.m.
Sat, Oct 25 Mustang Invitational V 10 a.m.
Sun, Oct 26 Metro Conference AC Meet JV TBA
Sat, Nov 1 Metro Conference AC Meet S TBA
Sun, Nov 2 Metro Conference AC Meet V TBA
Sat, Nov 15 IHSA Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional V --

 

2013 Spartan Women's Swim Results
Day-Date Opponent Level Time/Result
Tue, Sep 10 Crete-Monee, Joliet at LW West V  
Sat, Sep 21 Riv Brook Invitational V 5th Place
Tue, Sep 24 at Riverside Brookfield V  
Thu, Sep 26 at Rosary V  
Tue, Oct 1 at St Ignatius V  
Sat, Oct 5 Sandburg Invitational V 8th Place
Tue, Oct 8 Homewood-Flossmoor 113, Marian Catholic 78 V  
Fri, Oct 18 Stagg Invitational V  
Tue, Oct 22 Mother McAuley 84, Marian Catholic 83 V  
Sat, Oct 26 Mustang Invite at Aurora V  
Sun, Nov 3 Metro Conference AC Meet (at TBA) V  
Sat, Nov 16 IHSA Lincoln-Way North Sectional (166 points) V 4th Place
Nov 22-23 Abby Kresal at IHSA State Finals V 22nd / 38th

 

2012 Spartan Women's Swim Results
Day-Date Opponent Level Time/Result
Tue, Sep 4 Crete-Monee, Joliet at LW West V  
Sat, Sep 15 Riv Brook Invitational V  
Tue, Sep 18 at Riverside Brookfield V  
Thu, Sep 20 at Rosary V  
Sat, Sep 22 Fenwick Invitational V  
Tue, Sep 25 at St Ignatius V  
Fri, Sep 28 Sandburg Invitational V  
Sat, Sep 29 Sandburg Invitational V  
Tue, Oct 2 at Homewood-Flossmoor V  
Thu, Oct 11 Stagg Invitational (Dive) V  
Fri, Oct 12 Stagg Invitational V  
Tue, Oct 16 at McAuley V  
Wed, Oct 17 Thornwood at Stagg V  
Fri, Oct 19 Mustang Invite at Aurora V  
Sat, Oct 20 Mustang Invite at Aurora V  
Sun, Oct 28 Metro Conference AC Meet V  
Sat, Nov 10 IHSA Lincoln-Way East Sectional V 3rd Place
Nov. 16-17 IHSA State at Evanston (Abby Kresal, Paige Wieser) V  
2011 Women's Swimming Results
Day-Date Opponent Level Time/Result
Tue, Sep 6 Crete-Monee, Joliet at LW West V  
Wed, Sep 14 at McAuley V    
Sat, Sep 17 Riv Brook Invitational (245 points) V 3rd Place  
Tue, Sep 20 Marian 102, Riverside-Brookfield 68 V    
Thu, Sep 22 at Rosary V    
Sat, Sep 24 Fenwick Invitational V    
Tue, Sep 27 St. Francis at St. Ignatius V    
Sat, Oct 1 Sandburg Invitational V    
Thu, Oct 6 Homewood-Flossmoor 107, Marian 73 V    
Thu, Oct 13 Richards Bulldog Relays V    
Tue, Oct 18 Stagg at Thornwood V    
Sat, Oct 22 Mustang Invite at Aurora V    
Sat, Oct 29 Metro Conference Championships at UIC S TBA  
Sat, Oct 29 Metro Conference Championships at UIC V TBA  
Sat, Nov 12 IHSA H.-Flossmoor Sectional (163 pts.) V 4th Place  
Fri, Nov 18 Abby, Katelyn Kresal at IHSA State V --  
Sat, Nov 19 IHSA State Final at New Trier V --  

 

2010 Women's Swimming Results
Date Opponent/Tournament Level Time/Result
Mon, Aug 30 Bremen Pentathlon (16,460 points) V 1st Place
Thu, Sep 9 Marian 152, Lincoln-Way West 123, Crete-Monee 42 V
2-0
Wed, Sep 15 Marian Catholic 105, Mother McAuley 81 V
3-0
Sat, Sep 18 Riverside-Brookfield Invitational (298 points) V 2nd Place
Tue, Sep 21 Lincoln-Way East 138, Marian Catholic 48 V
3-1
Thu, Sep 23 at Rosary V  
Sat, Sep 25 Fenwick Invitational (248 points) V 4th Place
Tue, Sep 28 St. Ignatius 154, Marian 113, St. Francis 54 V  
Sat, Oct 2 Sandburg Invitational V  
Tue, Oct 5 Marian Catholic 149, Homewood-Flossmoor 130 V  
Thu, Oct 14 Bulldog Relays V 1st Place
Sat, Oct 23 Waubonsie Valley Invitational V  
Sun, Oct 31 Metro Conference AC Meet V  
Sat, Nov 13 IHSA Lincoln-Way North Sectional (157 points) V 4th Place
Sat, Nov 20 IHSA State Final (Katelyn Kresal) at Evanston V 100 (38th), 200 (42nd)

2009 Results
Date Opponent/Tournament Level Time/Result
Mon, Aug 31 Bremen Pentathlon (3,170 points) V 1st Place
Thu, Sep 3 Lincoln-Way North 95, Marian 76 V 0-1
Thu, Sep 10 Marian 148, LW West 102, McNamara 42 V 2-1
Wed, Sep 16 McAuley 132, Marian Catholic 130 V 2-2
Sat, Sep 19 Riv Brook Invitational (286 points) V 2nd Place
Tue, Sep 22 at Lincoln-Way East V
Thu, Sep 24 at Rosary V
Sat, Sep 26 Fenwick Invitational V
Tue, Sep 29 St. Ignatius 164, Marian 114, St. F. 37 V
Fri, Oct 2 Sandburg Invitational V 11 a.m.
Fri, Oct 2 Sandburg Invitational V 5 p.m.
Tue, Oct 6 at Homewood-Flossmoor V 5 p.m.
Fri, Oct 9 Bulldog Relays V 1st Place
Fri, Oct 23 Waubonsie Valley Invitational S 5 p.m.
Fri, Oct 23 Waubonsie Valley Invitational V 5 p.m.
Sat, Oct 24 Waubonsie Valley Invitational S 12 p.m.
Sat, Oct 24 Waubonsie Valley Invitational V 12 p.m.
Sun, Oct 25 Metro Conference AC Meet JV TBA
Sun, Nov 1 Metro Conference AC Meet S TBA
Sun, Nov 1 Metro Conference AC Meet V TBA
Sat, Nov 14 IHSA Sectional V --

2008 Results
Date Opponent/Invitational Level Time/Result
Mon, Sep 8 Bremen Pentathlon (13,906 points) V 1st Place
Wed, Sep 17 McAuley beat Marian Catholic V
0-1
Sat, Sep 20 Riverside-Brookfield Invitational (373) V 2nd Place
Tue, Sep 23 Lincoln-Way East 126, Marian 59 V
0-2
Thu, Sep 25 Rosary 115, Marian Catholic 47 V
0-3
Sat, Sep 27 Fenwick Invitational (140 points) V 7th Place
Tue, Sep 30 St. Ignatius 131, Marian Catholic 52 V
0-4
Fri, Oct 3 Bulldog Relays V 1st Place
Sat, Oct 4 Sandburg Invitational V 13th Place
Wed, Oct 8 at Andrew V
Wed, Oct 22 TF South 57, Marian Catholic 37 V  
Sat, Oct 25 Waubonsie Valley Invitational V
Sun, Nov 2 Metro Conference AC Meet V
Sat, Nov 15 IHSA H.-Flossmoor Sectional (129 pts) V 6th Place

2008 team

2008 Roster

OCT. 22: Marian Catholic 57, TF South 37
seniors

Marian honored its seniors on Oct. 22 at the TF South meet.

Marian winners:
200 freestyle: 1. Erin Grupp.
100 freestyle: 1. Katelyn Kresal.
100 backstroke: 1. Katelyn Kresal.
100 breaststroke: 1. Candice Harris.
Marian also prevailed in all three relays.


Back to Top


2007 Results
Date Opponent/Invitational Level Time/Result
Mon, Aug 27 Bremen Pentathlon (11,778 points) V
4th Place
Wed, Sep 12 at McAuley V
Sat, Sep 15 Riverside-Brookfield Invite (140 points) V
5th Place
Tue, Sep 18 Lincoln Way East 139, Marian 44 V  
Thu, Sep 20 at Rosary V
Sat, Sep 22 Fenwick Invitational V
Tue, Sep 25 St Ignatius 143, Marian Catholic 37 V
Fri, Sep 28 Sandburg Invitational V
Fri, Oct 5 Bulldog Relays V
1st Place
Tue, Oct 9 Nazareth at Benet V
Wed, Oct 17 at T F South V
Sat, Oct 20 Waubonsie Valley Invitational V
10th Place
Sun, Oct 28 Metro Conference at Waubonsie Valley V
8th Place
Sat, Nov 10 IHSA Lincoln-Way East Sectional (126) V
5th Place

2007 roster

2007 Roster

Ann Marie Anderson, Jessica Anderson, Sara Asato, Patricia Brazis, Devin Green, Lauren Grkinich, Erin Grupp, Michelle Hanacek, Brooke Hershberger, Terri Josza, Joanna McDowell, Sarah Ochoa, Megan Olszak, Courtney Pajkos, Mary Sullivan, Jacquelyn Trotier, Drew Tutor, Jenna Ellis, Kristin Ford, Ongela Helm, Alexandra Hobby, Aja Johnson.

NOV. 10: Marian 5th at Lincoln-Way East Sectional

Team standings: 1. Lincoln-Way East 315, 2. Homewood-Flossmoor 290, 3. Lincoln-Way Central 203, 4. Bradley 139, 5. Marian Catholic 126, 6. TF South 106, 7. Tinley Park 60, 8. Bremen 39.
Marian medalists:
200 medley relay: 3. Marian (Erin Grupp, Terri Jozsa, Sarah Ochoa, Carlee Wieser).
200 individual medley: 6. Jozsa.
100 butterfly: 6. Ochoa.
200 free relay: 4. Marian (Jaquelyn Trotier, Ochoa, Jozsa, Wieser).
100 breaststroke: 2. Jozsa.

first place

Marian captured first place at the Richards Bulldog Relays on Oct. 5


Back to Top



2006 Team
2006 team

Back to Top



2005 Season

2005 Team

2005 Roster

Ann Marie Anderson, Kristin Ford, Adrienne Foresta, Melissa Gergel, Krissa Goncher, Charnelle Grant, Michelle Hanacek, Jamie Holtz, Aja Johnson, Terri Jozsa, Kathleen Knuth, Kelly Miller, Bridget Maul, Meghan McDonnell, Joanna McDowell, Emily McMahon, Rachel Montoya, Katie Moore, Anna Moorman, Elizabeth Nagel, Alicia Page, Courtney Pajkos, Lidia Panozzo, Jacalyn Plonsey, Katie Rossi, Meghan Von Schaumburg, Madeline Watson.

Back to Top


2004 Results

Day

Date

2004 Opponents

Result

Tuesday

Aug. 31

at Bremen Pentathlon (13,838 points)

2nd place

Saturday

Sept. 4

at Sandburg

 

Tuesday

Sept. 7

at Rosary

 

Tuesday

Sept. 14

Marian Catholic 112, Evergreen Park 70

 

Thursday

Sept. 16

Mother McAuley 115, Marian 70

 

Tuesday

Sept. 21

Lincoln-Way East 94, Marian 91

 

Saturday

Sept. 25

at Fenwick Invitational (295 points)

5th place

Saturday

Oct. 2

at Sandburg Invite

11th place

Friday

Oct. 8

at Richards Bulldog Relays

 

Tuesday

Oct. 12

Benet 135, Marian 125, Nazareth 36

 

Thursday

Oct. 14

Nazareth at Fenwick

 

Fri.-Sat.

Oct. 22-23

at Fox Valley (Waubonsie Valley) Invite

 

TBA

 

Metro Conference meet

8th place

Saturday

Nov. 13

IHSA Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional (160)

4th place

2004 swim team

2004 Roster

Varsity: Mary Berg, Krissa Goncher, Elizabeth Hall, Jamie Holtz, Christi Irwin, Julie Jacobsma, Kelly Johnson, Shannon Kean, Kathleen Knuth, Jennifer Maloney, Bridget Maul, Sarah McElligott, Katie Moore, Anna Moorman, Elizabeth Nagel, Nicole Nichele, Alicia Page, Christine Pagliero, Katie Rossi, Sharday Shelby, Amanda Stenson, Katie Trotier, Meghan Von Schaumburg.
Frosh-soph: Elom Amuzu, Brianna Balthis, Melissa Gergel, Brianna Guy, Stephanie Irwin, Terry Jozsa, Amanda Klopp, Morgan Leigh-Trump, Nora Maloney, Megan McDonnell, Emily McMahon, Kelly Miller, Tiffany Montgomery, Courtney Pajkos.

Marian placed 12 swimmers on the Metro Catholic Aquatic Conference Academic All- Conference team. As a whole, the Spartan squad had a team grade-point average of 3.39.
Academic All-Conference swimmers included: Shannon Kean, Beth Nagel, Meghan Von Schaumburg, Nicole Nichele, Mary Berg, Elizabeth Hall, Melissa Gergel, Katie Moore, Anna Moorman, Katie Rossi, Kathleen Knuth and Julie Jacobsma.

H-F Sectional (4th Place)
Marian winners
  200 medley relay: 5. Marian (Melissa Gergel, Terri Josza, Katie Moore, Meghan Von Schaumburg), 1:59.02.
200 freestyle: 8. Anna Moorman, 2:06.77.
Diving: 7. Gergel, 293.85 points.
500 freestyle: 7. Shannon Kean, 5:47.98; 8. Moorman, 5:49.0.

200 IM: 6. Kean, 2:23.78; 10. Julie Jacobsma, 2:33.99.
50 freestyle: 4. Beth Nagel, 25.53.
100 butterfly: 2. Moore 1:02.33; 10. Jacobsma 1:08.19.
100 freestyle: 6. Nagel, 56.84.
200 free relay: 4. Marian (Moorman, Moore, Gergel, Nagel), 1:43.8.
100 backstroke: 8. Von Schaumburg, 1:08.09; 10. Kathleen Knuth, 1:10.46.
100 breaststroke: 6. Terri Josza, 1:15.32.
400 free relay: 3. Marian (Moorman, Moore, Kean, Nagel), 3:50.65.


Back to Top


2003 Results

Day

Date

2003 Opponents

Time/Result

Tuesday

Sept. 2

at Bremen Pentathlon (14,894 points)

2nd place

Saturday

Sept. 6

at Sandburg

 

Tuesday

Sept. 9

Lincoln-Way East 121, Marian Catholic 64

 

Thursday

Sept. 18

Mother McAuley 132, Marian Catholic 51

 

Saturday

Sept. 27

Friar Invite at Fenwick

 

Tuesday

Sept. 30

at St. Ignatius

 

Saturday

Oct. 4

at Sandburg Invite (63.5 points)

7th place

Wednesday

Oct. 8

at Andrew

 

Tuesday

Oct. 14

Nazareth at Benet Academy

 

Friday

Oct. 17

at Richards Bulldog Relays

2nd place

Tuesday

Oct. 21

Fenwick 186, Marian 88, Nazareth 26

 

Saturday

Oct. 25

at Fox Valley (Waubonsie Valley) Invite

 

Sunday

Nov. 2

Metro Conference meet at UIC

8th place

Saturday

Nov. 15

Lincoln-Way East IHSA Sectional (173)

4th place

Fri.-Sat.

Nov. 21-22

Lawler, McNeely at IHSA State (New Trier)

 

2003 Swim Team

STATE QUALIFIERS:
100 butterfly:
37. Morgan McNeely, 1:01.48.
50 freestyle: 19. Meghan Lawler, 24.64.
100 backstroke: 17. Lawler, 1:00.69.


Back to Top


2002 Results

Day

Date

2002 Opponents

Time/Result

Tuesday

Sept.  3

at Bremen Pentathlon (14,506)

2nd place

Thursday

Sept.  5

Marian 114,  Oak Lawn 62

1-0

Wednesday

Sept.  11

Rosary beat Marian Catholic

1-1

Tuesday

Sept.  17

McAuley 153,  MC 129, Maria 25

2-2

Saturday

Sept.  21

St. Charles N. 147, Wheaton 107, MC 63

2-4

Thursday

Sept.  26

St. Ignatius 99, Marian Catholic 86

2-5

Tuesday

Oct.  1

Andrew 177, Marian Catholic 66

2-6

Saturday

Oct.  5

at Sandburg Invitational (51 points)

8th

Friday

Oct.  11

at Richards Bulldog Relays

1st

Tuesday

Oct.  15

Benet 145, Marian 106, Nazareth 51

3-7

Friday

Oct.  18

Fenwick 257, St. Ignatius 199, MC 187

3-9

Tuesday

Oct.  22

Lincoln-Way East 94, Marian 89

3-10

Thursday

Oct.  24

Sandburg 124, Marian Catholic 59

3-11

Saturday

Oct.  26

at Fox Valley Invitational (186 points)

5th place

Monday

Oct.  28

J.V. Conference @ Fenwick

 

Sunday

Nov.  3

Metro Conference (170 points)

8th place

Saturday

Nov.  16

IHSA Lincoln-Way East Sectional (254)

2nd place

Fri.-Sat.

Nov.  22-23

IHSA State (10 pts.; Farrar- 5th place)

 25th place


Back to Top