Scroll To Top

16-17  |  15-16  |  14-15  |  13-14  |  12-13  |  11-12  |  10-11  |  
09-10
  |  08-09  |  07-08  |  06-07  |  05-06  |  04-05  |  03-04  |  02-03  |  01-02

2016-17 Spartan Women's Basketball results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Mon, Nov 14 Lincoln-Way East 55, Marian Catholic 35 V 0-1
Wed, Nov 16 Bogan 64, Marian Catholic 52 (New Trier Invite) V 0-2
Fri, Nov 18 Marian Catholic 63, Harlan 59 (New Trier Invite) V 1-2
Mon, Nov 21 New Trier 61, Marian 51 (New Trier invite) V 1-3
Fri, Nov 25 Marian 47, Phillips 31 (New Trier Invite) V 2-3
Sat, Nov 26 Loyola 52, Marian Catholic 25 (New Trier Invite) V 2-4
Sat, Dec 3 Maine West 34, Marian 32 (Fremd Invite) V 2-5
Sun, Dec 4 McAuley 49, Marian 46 (ESCC-GCAC Challenge) V 2-6
Wed, Dec 7 Benet Academy 62, Marian Catholic 42* V 2-7, 0-1
Sat, Dec 10 Marian 55, Thornton 30 (Marian Christmas Classic) V 3-7
Sat, Dec 10 Marian 48, Thornwood 19 (Marian Christmas Classic) V 4-7
Mon, Dec 12 Marian 43, Rich East 29 (Marian Christmas Classic) V 5-7
Wed, Dec 14 Marian Catholic 46, Saint Viator 28* V 6-7, 1-1
Sat, Dec 17 Marian Catholic 48, Bloom 34 (title- Marian Christmas Classic) V 7-7
Tue, Dec 27 Evanston 53, Marian Catholic 29 (Montini Classic) V 7-8
Wed, Dec 28 Kenwood 56, Marian 36 (Montini Classic) V 7-9
Thu, Dec 29 Huntley 40, Marian 33 (Montini Classic) V 7-10
Fri, Dec 30 Marian Catholic 42, Batavia 25 (Montini- 15th) V 8-10
Thu, Jan 5 Marian Catholic 63, Bloom Township 31 V 9-10
Sat, Jan 7 Incarnate Word 61, Marian 28 (at St. Louis) V 9-11
Fri, Jan 13 Marian Catholic 53, Marian Central 42* V 10-11, 2-1
Mon, Jan 16 Marian 57, South Shore 52 (at Willowbrook) V 11-11
Wed, Jan 18 Marist 61, Marian Catholic 46 V 11-12, 2-2
Sat, Jan 21 Marian Catholic 46, Oswego 38 (HS Cube) V 12-12
Wed, Jan 25 Marian Catholic 52, Joliet Catholic 19* V 13-12, 3-2
Sat, Jan 28 Marian Catholic 44, St. Thomas More 18 V 14-12
Wed, Feb 1 Marian Catholic 44, Carmel Catholic 31* V 15-12, 4-2
Sat, Feb 4 Marian 58, West Aurora 27 (Kaneland Shootout) V 16-12
Wed, Feb 8 Nazareth Academy 38, Marian Catholic 37* V 16-13, 4-3
Tue, Feb 14 Marian 54, Andrew 33 (Andrew 4A Regional semis) V 17-13
Thu, Feb 16 Marian 51, L.-Way West 37 (Andrew 4A Regional finals) V 18-13
Tue, Feb 21 Marist 46, Marian 35 (Shepard 4A Sectional semis) V 18-14

 

2016 Marian Catholic Varsity Girls Basketball Christmas Classic
Saturday, Dec. 10 pool play
Marian Catholic 55, Thornton 30
Rich East 53, Thornwood 34
Aurora Central Catholic 51, Neuqua Valley 30
Bloom Township 38, Joliet Catholic 17
Marian Catholic 48, Thornwood 19
Thornton 60, Rich East 59 (OT)
Bloom Township 46, Neuqua Valley 41
Aurora Central Catholic 36, Joliet Catholic 11
Monday, Dec. 12 pool play
Neuqua Valley 38, Joliet Catholic 16
Bloom Township 57, Aurora Central Catholic 46
Marian Catholic 43, Rich East 29
Thornton 48, Thornwood 40
Saturday, Dec. 17 championship day
Thornwood 42, Joliet Catholic 34 (7th Place)
Thornton 55, Aurora Central Catholic 44 (3rd Place)
Neuqua Valley 48, Rich East 39 (5th Place)
Marian Catholic 48, Bloom Township 34 (Classic title)

 

2015-16 Spartan Women's Basketball Schedule

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Tue, Nov 17 Marian Catholic 46, Lincoln-Way East 43 V 1-0
Sat, Nov 21 Marian 50, South Shore 38 (RS GALaxy) V 2-0
Mon, Nov 23 Marian 68, Bloom 50 (RS GALaxy semis) V 3-0
Tue, Nov 24 Joliet Catholic 59, Marian 48 (RS GALaxy title) V 3-1
Sat, Dec 5 McAuley 58, Marian 46 (ESCC-GCAC Challenge) V 3-2
Wed, Dec 9 *Benet 51, Marian 34 (HS Cube) V 3-3, 0-1
Sat, Dec 12  Marian 58, TF North 30 (Marian Invite) V 4-3
Sat, Dec 12 Marian 51, Aurora Cent Cath 43 (MC Invite) V 5-3
Mon, Dec 14 Marian 61, Rich East 57 (MC Invite) V 6-3
Wed, Dec 16 Marian Catholic 54, Saint Viator 32* V 7-3, 1-1
Sat, Dec 19 Batavia 53, Marian 42 (MC Invite- title) V 7-4
Sat, Dec 26 Hersey 57, Marian Catholic 34 (Montini Invite) V 7-5
Mon, Dec 28 Bolingbrook 46, Marian 36 (Montini Invite) V 7-6
Tue, Dec 29 Kenwood 37, Marian 27 (Montini Invite) V 7-7
Wed, Dec 30 Marian 50, Romeoville 43 (OT- Montini Invite) V 8-7
Sat, Jan 2 Marian 42, Zion-Benton 31 (Battle of Borders) V 9-7
Tue, Jan 5 Marian Catholic 58, Bloom 47 V 10-7
Sat, Jan 9 Downers North 55, Marian 44 (Fremd Shootout) V 10-8
Tue, Jan 12 Marian Catholic 48, Crete-Monee 45 V 11-8
Fri, Jan 15 Marian Catholic 65, Marian Central Catholic 38* V 12-8, 2-1
Mon, Jan 18 Marian 45, Naperville N 26 (Willowbrook Classic) V 13-8
Wed, Jan 20 Marist 51, Marian Catholic 37* V 13-9, 2-2
Wed, Jan 27 Joliet Catholic 54, Marian Catholic 45* V 13-10, 2-3
Mon, Feb 1 Marian Catholic 51, Carmel Catholic 38   (HS Cube) V 14-10, 3-3
Sat, Feb 6 Marian 66, East Aurora 54 (Kaneland Invite) V 15-10
Tue, Feb 9 Marian Catholic 53, Nazareth 42* V 16-10, 4-3
Sat, Feb 13 Champaign St Thomas More 52, Marian 34* V 16-11
Wed, Feb 17 Marian Catholic 50, Sandburg 26 V 17-11
Fri, Feb 19 LW North 60, Marian 46 (LWN Regional finals) V 17-12

2014-15 Spartan Women's Basketball Schedule

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Tue, Nov 18 Marian 54, Lincoln Way East 25 (Gallery) V 1-0
Sat, Nov 22 Marian 59, Thornridge 13 (RS GALaxy) V 2-0
Mon, Nov 24 Rich South 60, Marian 57 (RS GALaxy) V 2-1
Tue, Nov 25 Marian 72, Bloom 41 (RS GALaxy- 3rd place) V 3-1
Sat, Dec 6 Marian Catholic 86, Marian Central 24* (Gallery) V 4-1, 1-0
Wed, Dec 10 Marian Catholic 52, Marist 32* (Gallery) V 5-1, 2-0
Sat, Dec 13 Marian 72, Thornwood 28 (Oswego Invite) V 6-1
Mon, Dec 15 Marian 54, Naperville Central 38 (Oswego Invite) V 7-1
Wed, Dec 17 Marian 73, Batavia 30 (Oswego Invite) V 8-1
Sat, Dec 20 Marian 46, Neuqua Valley 25 (Oswego title) V 9-1
Fri, Dec 26 Marian 52, Oak Park-RF 46 (Montini Invite) V 10-1
Sat, Dec 27 Marian 61, Kenwood 31 (Montini Invite) V 11-1
Mon, Dec 29 Trinity 46, Marian 42 (Montini Invite semis) V 11-2
Tue, Dec 30 Marian 60, Montini 55 (OT- Montini third) V 12-2
Sat, Jan 3 Marian Catholic 58, Saint Viator 26* V 13-2, 3-0
Tue, Jan 6 Marian Catholic 58, Bloom 44     (HS Cube) V 14-2
Sat, Jan 10 Marian Catholic 44, Nazareth 10* V 15-2, 4-0
Sun, Jan 11 Marian 51, Conant 44 (Fremd Shootout) V 16-2
Mon, Jan 19 Marian 51, Vernon Hills 29 (at Willowbrook) {Gallery} V 17-2
Wed, Jan 21 Marian Catholic 63, Joliet Catholic 56* (Gallery) V 18-2, 5-0
Sat, Jan 24 Marian Catholic 59, McNamara 54* (Gallery) V 19-2, 6-0
Mon, Jan 26 Marian Catholic 59, Providence 30* V 20-2, 7-0
Sat, Jan 31 Marian Catholic 62, Carmel Catholic 32*    (HS Cube) V 21-2, 8-0
Wed, Feb 4 Marian Catholic 59, Benet 49*     (HS Cube) V 22-2, 9-0
Sat, Feb 7 Marian 81, Brooks 44 (Kaneland Shootout) V 23-2
Thu, Feb 12 Marian Catholic 72, Trinity 39     (CN100 cast) V 24-2
Sat, Feb 14

Marian 75, Fenwick 47* (Gallery)

 {Senior Parent Recognition}   (Cube)

V 25-2, 10-0
Tue, Feb. 17 Marian 77, Eisenhower 36 (Marian Regional)   (HS  Cube) (Gallery) V 26-2
Thu, Feb. 19 Marian 62, Crete-Monee 31 - Marian Reg Champs   (Cube) (Gallery) V 27-2
Tue, Feb 24 Marian Catholic 73, Bloom 49 (LWN Sectional) V 28-2
Thu, Feb 26 H-F 62, Marian 51 (LWN Sectional final)   (CN100) (Gallery) V 28-3

2013-14 Spartan Women's Basketball Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Tue, Nov 19 Marian 67, Lincoln-Way East 37 V 1-0
Fri, Nov 29 Oakland, Tenn. 56, Marian 47 (Tenn. Jam) V 1-1
Sat, Nov 30 Marian 46, McEachern, Ga. 29 (Tenn. Jam) V 2-1
Wed, Dec 4 Marian Catholic 66, Nazareth 30* V 3-1, 1-0
Sat, Dec 7 Marian 59, Bloomington South 33 (Indy Shootout) V 4-1
Wed, Dec 11 Marian 70, St Viator 35 (Gallery) V 5-1, 2-0
Sat, Dec 14 Marian 50, Proviso East 39 (Oswego Invite) V 6-1
Sat, Dec 14 Fremd 63, Marian 62 (Young Shootout) V 6-2
Mon, Dec 16 Marian 60, Naperville Central 25 (Oswego Invite) V 7-2
Wed, Dec 18 Marian 64, Batavia 45 (Oswego Invite) V 8-2
Sat, Dec 21 Marian 59, Neuqua Valley 51 (title) V 9-2
Mon, Dec 23 Marian 71, St. Joseph 36 (Montini Classic) V 10-2
Thu, Dec 26 Marian 50, Huntley 28 (Montini Classic) V 11-2
Fri, Dec 27 Montini 52, Marian 48 (Montini Classic) V 11-3
Sat, Dec 28 Marian 52, Trinity 22 (Montini Classic- third) V 12-3
Fri, Jan 3 Marian 50, N. Lawndale 33 (B of Borders) (Gallery) V 13-3
Sat, Jan 11 Incarnate Word 60, Marian Catholic 33 (Gallery) V 13-4
Sat, Jan 18 Marian Catholic 68, Marist 48* V 14-4, 3-0
Mon, Jan 20 Marian 75, R. Meadows 59 at Willowbrook (HS Cube) V 15-4
Wed, Jan 22 Marian Catholic 60, Carmel Catholic 26* V 16-4, 4-0
Wed, Jan 29 Marian Catholic 62, Providence 49* V 17-4, 5-0
Mon, Feb 3 Marian Catholic 65, Crete-Monee 44 (Gallery) V 18-4
Sat, Feb 8 Marian Catholic 58, Benet Academy 47* V 19-4, 6-0
Mon, Feb 10 Marian Catholic 70, McNamara 41* (Senior Night) - (Gallery) V 20-4, 7-0
Wed, Feb 12 Marian Catholic 69, Joliet Catholic 46* V 21-4, 8-0
Sat, Feb 15 Marian Catholic 59, Fenwick 41* (Gallery)   (HS Cube) V 22-4, 9-0
Wed, Feb 19 Marian 51, Richards 15 (Sandburg Reg) (Gallery)   HS Cube) V 23-4
Thu, Feb 20 Marian 58, Sandburg 25 (Sandburg Reg final- HS Cube) V 24-4
Tue, Feb 25 Marian 61, L-W East 51 at Bloom 4A Sectional   (HS Cube) V 25-4
Thu, Feb 27 Marian 67, Oak Lawn 62 (OT-Bloom Sectional finals) V 26-4
Mon, Mar 3 Marian 71, Edwardsville 45 (IWU Super) V 27-4
Fri, Mar 7 Whitney Young 60, Marian 20 (4A state semis-   IHSA TV) (Gallery) V 27-5
Sat, Mar 8 Marian 45, Geneva 34 (4A third place) (Gallery) ("Homecoming") V 28-5

2012-13 Spartan Women's Basketball Schedule

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Tue, Nov 13 Marian 70, Lincoln-Way East 50 V 1-0
Wed, Nov 21 Marian 72, Hersey 39 (MW Classic) V 2-0
Fri, Nov 23 Marian 70, Stevenson 33 (MW Classic) V 3-0
Sat, Nov 24 Marian 57, McAuley 54 (MW Classic) V 4-0
Tue, Nov 27 Marian 61, Nazareth 33* V 5-0, 1-0
Fri, Nov 30 Marian 57, Maine West 14 (MW Classic) V 6-0
Wed, Dec 5 Marian Catholic 94, St. Viator 39* V 7-0, 2-0
Sat, Dec 8 Marian 55, C. Miller, Mo. 51 (OT @ WY) V 8-0
Sun, Dec 9 Marian 101, Kenosha Tremper 25 (BOTB) V 9-0
Wed, Dec 12 Marian Catholic 57, Carmel 22* V 10-0, 3-0
Sat, Dec 22 Marian 61, McNamara 34* (HS Cube) V 11-0, 4-0
Wed, Dec 26 Marian 95, Westinghouse 42 (Montini Classic) V 12-0
Thu, Dec 27 Marian 59, Fremd 41 (Montini Classic) V 13-0
Fri, Dec 28 Rolling Meadows 61, Marian 55 (Montini Classic) V 13-1
Sat, Dec 29 Marian 58, Plainfield East 47 (Montini Classic 3rd) V 14-1
Sat, Jan 5 Marian 54, Rock Bridge 38 at St. Louis Shootout V 15-1
Tue, Jan 8 Marian 56, Joliet Catholic 44* V 16-1, 5-0
Sat, Jan 12 Marian 59, Marist 44* (Comcast delayed cast) V 17-1, 6-0
Tue, Jan 15 Marian 54, Trinity 41 V 18-1, 6-0
Sat, Jan. 19 Marian 89, South Bend Washington 64 V 19-1
Mon, Jan 21 Marian 58, Bolingbrook 50 (Willowbrook)    (HS Cube) V 20-1
Wed, Jan 23 Marian Catholic 62, Maine South 36 V 21-1
Sat, Jan 26 Marian 60, Barrington 40 (Sweet 16) V 22-1
Sat, Jan 26 Marian 63, New Trier 38 (Sweet 16) V 23-1
Tue, Jan 29 Marian 57, Providence Catholic 23* V 24-1, 7-0
Sat, Feb 2 Marian 63, Benet 56* V 25-1, 8-0
Sat, Feb 9 Marian Catholic 73, Fenwick 39* V 26-1, 9-0
Tue, Feb 12 Marian 84, TF North 23 (Andrew Regional) V 27-1
Thu, Feb. 14 Marian 70, Andrew 35 (Andrew 4A Reg Final) V 28-1
Tue, Feb 19 Marian 57, Bloom 35 (McAuley Sectional) (HS Cube) V 29-1
Thu, Feb 21 Marian 54, Marist 52 (McAuley Sectional finals) V 30-1
Media coverage HS Cube     Comcast-cn100 V 7:30 p.m.
Mon, Feb 25 Marian 56, Peoria Richwoods 37 ( IWU Super)    (HS Cube) V 31-1
Fri, March 1 Marian 63, Whitney Young 39 (ISU- 4A semifinal) V 32-1
  Picture Gallery IHSA Semifinal    
Sat, March 2 Marian 48, Rolling Meadows 47 (4A state title game) V 33-1
  Picture Gallery IHSA State Final    

2011-12 Women's Basketball Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Tue, Nov 15 Lincoln-Way East 74, Marian Catholic 68 V 0-1
Wed, Nov 23 Marian beat Crane (Maine West Classic) V 1-1
Fri, Nov 25 Marian 53, Hersey 34 (Maine West Classic) V 2-1
Sat, Nov 26 Marian 55, McAuley 45 (Maine West Classic) V 3-1
Fri, Dec 2 Stevenson 55, Marian 44 (Maine West Classic) V 3-2
Sat, Dec 3 Marian 60, Maine West 34 (Maine West Classic) V 4-2
Wed, Dec 7 Marian Catholic 80, Providence 54* V 5-2, 1-0
Sat, Dec 10 Penn (Ind.) 58, Marian 48 (Young Showdown) V 5-3
Mon, Dec 19 Marist 47, Marian Catholic 43* V 5-4, 1-1
Thu, Dec 22 Horne Lake, Miss. 54, Marian 53 (MS Showdown) V 5-5
Fri, Dec 23 Marian 63, White Haven, Tenn. 54 (MS Showdown) V 6-5
Tue, Dec 27 Marian 62, Bogan 48 (Montini Holiday Classic)  V 7-5
Tue, Dec 27 Marian 80, Oak Park-RF 33 (Montini Holiday Classic)  V 8-5
Wed, Dec 28 Marian 63, St. Joseph 41 (Montini Holiday Classic) V 9-5
Thu, Dec 29 Hinsdale South 45, Marian 41 (Montini Classic) V 9-6
Fri, Dec. 30 Montini 43, Marian 39 (Montini Classic) V 9-7
Sat, Jan 7 Marian Catholic 58, Carmel 44* V 10-7, 2-1
Sun, Jan 8 Marian 70, Milw. Bradley Tech 12 V 11-7
Tue, Jan 10 Marian Catholic 70, Joliet Catholic 38* V 12-7, 3-1
Sat, Jan 14 St Joseph Academy 59, Marian 57 (Prepcast) V 12-8
Mon, Jan 16 Marian 81, Streamwood 27 (Willowbrook) V 13-8
Wed, Jan 18 Marian Catholic 63, Bishop McNamara 21* V 14-8, 4-1
Sat, Jan 21 Marian Catholic 54, Maine South 44 V 15-8, 4-1
Tue, Jan 24 Trinity 45, Marian Catholic 39 V 15-9
Sat, Jan 28 New Trier 58, Marian Catholic 53 (Sweet 16) V 15-10
Sat, Jan 28 Marian Catholic 83, Johnsburg 15 (Sweet 16) V 16-10
Thu, Feb 2 Benet Academy 62, Marian Catholic 45* V 16-11, 4-2
Sat, Feb 4 Marian Catholic 62, St. Viator 43* V 17-11, 5-2
Wed, Feb 8 Marian Catholic 78, Nazareth 52* V 18-11, 6-2
Sat, Feb 11 Marian Catholic 62, Fenwick 48* V 19-11, 7-2
Tue, Feb 14 Marian Catholic 73, Richards 36 (MC Regional) V 20-11
Thu, Feb 16 Marian 79, McAuley 56 (MC Regional title) V 21-11
Mon, Feb 20 Marist 63, Marian 49 (Sandburg 4A Sectional) V 21-12

2010-11 Women's Basketball Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Tue, Nov 16 Marian Catholic 61, Lincoln Way East 54 V 1-0
Wed, Nov 24 Marian Catholic 66, Crane 63 (M. West Classic) V 2-0
Fri, Nov 26 Marian Catholic 58, Hersey 42 (M. West Classic) V 3-0
Sat, Nov 27 Marian Catholic 56, McAuley 48 (MW Classic) V 4-0
Fri, Dec 3 Marian 50, Stevenson 47 (M. West Classic) V 5-0
Sat, Dec 4 Marian 77, Maine West 29 (MW Classic) V 6-0
Wed, Dec 8 Marian Catholic 66, Providence Catholic 47* V 7-0, 1-0
Sat, Dec 11 Marian Catholic 67, Marist 58* V 8-0, 2-0
Sat, Dec 18 Naperville Central 77, Marian Catholic 71 V 8-1
Wed, Dec 22 Marian 50, Forest Park, Ga. 42 (Miss. Showdown) V 9-1
Thu, Dec 23 Marian 55, Campbell, Ga. 45 (Miss. Showdown) V 10-1
Mon, Dec 27 Marian Catholic 67, Hinsdale South 30 (at Montini) V 11-1
Mon, Dec 27 Marian Catholic 70, Oak Park-RF 34 (at Montini) V 12-1
Tue, Dec 28 Marian Catholic 74, Bogan 46 (at Montini) V 13-1
Wed, Dec 29 Marian 50, Columbus (Ind.) North 30 (at Montini) V 14-1
Thu, Dec 30 Montini 72, Marian 59 (Montini Holiday Classic) V 14-2
Thu, Jan 6 Marian 74, Buffalo Grove 34 (Sweet 16) V 15-2
Sat, Jan 8 Marian Catholic 76, Carmel Catholic 39* V 16-2, 3-0
Sun, Jan. 9 Marian Catholic 70, Milwaukee Vincent 61 V 17-2
Thu, Jan 13 Marian Catholic 59, Benet 36* V 18-2, 4-0
Mon, Jan 17 Nicolet, Wis. 52, Marian 44 (at Willowbrook) V 18-3
Wed, Jan 19 Marian Catholic 53, Bishop McNamara 42* V 19-3, 5-0
Sat, Jan 22 St. Louis St. Joseph 62, Marian Catholic 58 V 19-4
Tue, Jan 25 Marian Catholic 71, Joliet Catholic 29* V 20-4, 6-0
Sat, Jan 29 Marian Catholic 49, Fremd 29 (Sweet 16) V 21-4
Sat, Jan 29 Marian 61, St. Charles North 37 (Sweet 16) V 22-4
Sat, Feb 5 Marian Catholic 62, St. Viator 41* V 23-4, 7-0
Tue, Feb 8 Marian Catholic 57, Trinity 49 V 24-4
Wed, Feb 9 Marian Catholic 73, Nazareth 39* V 25-4, 8-0
Fri, Feb 11 Marian Catholic 53, Fenwick 43* V 26-4, 9-0
Tue, Feb. 15 Marian 95, Lincoln-Way Central 34 (Providence Regional) V 27-4
Thu, Feb. 17 Marian 72, Providence 41 (Providence Regional title) V 28-4
Mon, Feb. 21 Marian 72, Homewood-Flossmoor 58 (LWN Sectional) V 29-4
Thu, Feb. 24 Marian Catholic 57, Marist 42 (LW North Sectional) V 30-4
Mon, Feb. 28 Whitney Young 74, Marian 52 at SXU Supersectional V 30-5

2009-10 Women's Basketball Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Tue, Nov 17 Lincoln-Way East 48, Marian 41 V 0-1
Fri, Nov 20 Bolingbrook 61, Marian Catholic 42 V 0-2
Wed, Nov 25 Marian 81, Crane 45 (M West Classic) V 1-2
Fri, Nov 27 Stevenson 60, Marian 46 (MW Classic) V 1-3
Sat, Nov 28 Marian 60, Hersey 40 (MW Classic) V 2-3
Fri, Dec 4 McAuley 48, Marian 45 (MW Classic) V 2-4
Sat, Dec 5 Marian 48, Maine West 24 (MW Classic) V 3-4
Wed, Dec 9 Marian Catholic 77, Marist 56* V 4-4, 1-0
Sat, Dec 12 Marian 59, Springfield Southeast 44 V 5-4
Tue, Dec 15 Marian Catholic 72, St. Viator 42* V 6-4, 2-0
Thu, Dec 17 Marian 61, St. Charles North 36 V 7-4
Sat, Dec 19 Marian Catholic 77, Nazareth 29* V 8-4, 3-0
Tue, Dec 22 Marian Catholic 62, Buffalo Grove 53 V 9-4
Sat, Dec 26 Marian 51, Lake Park 38 (Montini Tour) V 10-4
Sat, Dec 26 Marian 72, Marshall 51 (Montini Tour) V 11-4
Mon, Dec 28 TF North 74, Marian 70 (Montini Tour) V 11-5
Tue, Dec 29 Montini 71, Marian 55 (Montini Tourney) V 11-6
Wed, Dec 30 Marian 59, Bogan 35 (Montini Tourney) V 12-6
Tue, Jan 5 Marian Catholic 53, New Trier 46 V 13-6
Sat, Jan 9 Marian Catholic 76, Providence 42* V 14-6, 4-0
Wed, Jan 13 Marian Catholic 63, St. Joseph 45* V 15-6, 5-0
Sat, Jan 16 Marian 53, St. Joseph Academy 47 V 16-6
Mon, Jan 18 Marian Catholic 48, Hinsdale Cent 33 V 17-6
Wed, Jan 20 Marian Catholic 67, Benet 41* V 18-6, 6-0
Sat, Jan 23 Marian Catholic 81, Joliet Catholic 30* V 19-6, 7-0
Wed, Jan 27 Marian Catholic 51, McNamara 26* V 20-6, 8-0
Sat, Jan 30 Marian Catholic 58, Fremd 29 V 21-6
Sat, Jan 30 Marian Catholic 82, Johnsburg 31 V 22-6
Sat, Feb 6 Fenwick 73, Marian Catholic 63* V 22-7, 8-1
Wed, Feb 10 Marian Catholic 75, Carmel 33* V 23-7, 9-1
Tue, Feb 16 Marian 84, LW Central 24 (MC Regional) V 24-7
Thu, Feb 18 Marian 79, TF South 43 (MC Regional) V 25-7
Mon, Feb 22 Marian 63, Morgan Park 42 (Sectional) V 26-7
Thu, Feb 25

Marian 81, L-W East 62 (Sectional)

V 27-7
Mon, Mar 1 W. Young 74, Marian 57 (SXU Super) V 27-8

2008-2009 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Mon, Nov 17 New Trier 46, Marian 41 (Sweet 16) V 0-1
Tue, Nov 25 Marian 56, Lincoln-Way East 55 V 1-1
Wed, Nov. 26 Marian 90, Washington 28 (MWest) V 2-1
Fri, Nov 28 Marian 61, McAuley 57 (M West) V 3-1
Sat, Nov 29 Marian 55, St. Ignatius 46 (M West) V 4-1
Fri, Dec 5 Marian 64, Hersey 45 (M West) V 5-1
Sat, Dec 6 Marian 53, Stevenson 28 (MW title) V 6-1
Tue, Dec 9 Marian Catholic 69, Marist 38* V 7-1, 1-0
Sat, Dec 13 Marian 50, Incarnate Word 43 V 8-1
Thu, Dec 18 Marian Catholic 80, Johnsburg 18 V 9-1
Tue, Dec 23 Marian 69, Buffalo Grove 37 V 10-1
Fri, Dec 26 Marian 64, Thornwood 21 (Hillcrest) V 11-1
Fri, Dec 26 Marian 66, Sandburg 39 (Hillcrest) V 12-1
Sat, Dec 27 Marian 59, H-F 36 (Hillcrest Classic V 13-1
Mon, Dec 29 Marian 88, Hillcrest 70 (Hillcrest title) V 14-1
Sat, Jan 3 St. Louis St Joseph 71, Marian 60 V 14-2
Tue, Jan 6 Marian Catholic 47, Carmel 31* V 15-2, 2-0
Thu, Jan 8 Trinity 56, Marian Catholic 49 V 15-3
Mon, Jan 12 Marian Catholic 58, St. Viator 49* V 16-3, 3-0
Sat, Jan 17 Marian Catholic 61, Benet 43* V 17-3, 4-0
Mon, Jan 19 Marian 65, Hinsdale Central 57 V 18-3
Wed, Jan 21 Marian Catholic 63, McNamara 34* V 19-3, 5-0
Sat, Jan 24 Marian Catholic 66, Providence 27* V 20-3, 6-0
Thu, Jan 29 Marian Catholic 56, St. Joseph 39* V 21-3, 7-0
Sat, Jan 31 Marian 63, Barrington 45 (Sweet 16) V 22-3
Sat, Jan 31 Marian 66, Maine South 44 V 23-3
Wed, Feb 4 Marian Catholic 64, Nazareth 27* V 24-3, 8-0
Sat, Feb 7 Fenwick 57, Marian Catholic 53* V 24-4, 8-1
Wed, Feb 11 Marian 70, Joliet Catholic 31* V 25-4, 9-1
Fri, Feb 13 Marian 54, St. Charles East 38 V 26-4
Tue, Feb 17 Marian 70, Thornwood 22 (regional) V 27-4
Thu, Feb. 19 Marian 73, Sandburg 44 V 28-4
Tue, Feb 24 Marian 64, Joliet 33 (TFN Sectional) V 29-4
Thu, Feb 26 Marian 36, TF North 35 (sectional) V 30-4
Mon, March 2 Whitney Young 78, Marian 76 (2 OT) V 30-5

Hillcrest Holiday Classic

Friday, Dec. 26 first round
Game 1:Von Steuben 38, Thornton 32
G2: Lockport 58, Stagg 40
G3: Rich Central 54, St. Ignatius 42
G4: Hillcrest 73, Shepard 36
G5: Morgan Park 55, Marist 49
G6: H.-Flossmoor 62, Oak Forest 40
G7: Sandburg 60, Rich South 48
G8: Marian Catholic 64, Thornwood 21
Friday, Dec. 26 quarterfinals
G9: Stagg 54, Thornton 29
G10: St. Ignatius 65, Shepard 48
G11: Marist 62, Oak Forest 43
G12: Rich South 42, Thornwood 38
G13: Von Steuben 49, Lockport 36
G14: Hillcrest 63, Rich Central 56
G15: H.-Flossmoor 42, Morgan Park 40
G16: Marian Catholic 66, Sandburg 39
Saturday, Dec. 27 (all games Main Gym)
G17: Thornton 45, Shepard 37
G18: Oak Forest 53, Thornwood 36
G19: Rich Central 57, Lockport 41
G20: Morgan Park 44, Sandburg 34
G21: Stagg 59, St. Ignatius 56
G22: Rich South 50, Marist 49
G23: Hillcrest 56, Von Steuben 52 (OT-title)
G24: Marian Catholic 59, H-F 36 (semi)

Monday, Dec. 29 championship round
Oak Forest 50, Thornton 44 (cons. fifth)
Marist 45, St. Ignatius 42 (cons. third)
Stagg 58, Rich South 32 (cons. title)
Morgan Park 55, Rich Central 49 (fifth)
H-F 47, Von Steuben 46 (third)
Marian Catholic 88, Hillcrest 70 (title)

2007-2008 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Tue, Nov 13 Marian Catholic 64, Mother McAuley 49 V 1-0
Wed, Nov 21 Marian 54, Washington 44 (MW Classic)   V 2-0
Fri, Nov 23 Marian 63, McAuley 49 (MW Classic) V 3-0
Sat, Nov 24 Marian 72, St. Ignatius 47 (MW Classic) V 4-0
Fri, Nov 30 Marian 62, Stevenson 36 (MW Classic) V 5-0
Sat, Dec 1 Marian 49, Maine West 32 (MW title) V 6-0
Tue, Dec 4 Marian Catholic 62, Lincoln-Way East 52 V 7-0
Sat, Dec 8 Marian Catholic 34, Carmel 13* V 8-0, 1-0
Wed, Dec 12 Marian Catholic 62, Marist 49* V 9-0, 2-0
Sat, Dec 15 Marian Catholic 68, Trinity 53 V 10-0
Wed, Dec 26 Marian 67, Thornwood 53 at Hillcrest Classic V 11-0
Thu, Dec 27 Marian 71, St. Ignatius 41 at Hillcrest Classic V 12-0
Fri, Dec 28 Marian 56, Von Steuben 53 (Hillcrest Classic) V 13-0
Sat, Dec 29 Marist 66, Marian 51 at Hillcrest Classic (title) V 13-1
Sat, Jan 5 St Joseph Academy 57, Marian 54 V 13-2
Wed, Jan 9 Marian Catholic 47, Benet Academy 42* V 14-2, 3-0
Sat, Jan 12 Marian Catholic 60, St. Viator 42* V 15-2, 4-0
Sat, Jan 19 Marian Catholic 59, McNamara 51* V 16-2, 5-0
Mon, Jan 21 Schaumburg 62, Marian Catholic 59 V 16-3
Thu, Jan 24 Providence Catholic 46, Marian Catholic 45* V 16-4, 5-1
Sat, Jan 26 Marian Catholic 57, St. Joseph 23* V 17-4, 6-1
Wed, Jan 30 Marian Catholic 61, Nazareth 43* V 18-4, 7-1
Sat, Feb 2 Fenwick 59, Marian Catholic 55* V 18-5, 7-2
Fri, Feb 8 Marian Catholic 61, St. Charles East 36 V 19-5
Sat, Feb 9 Marian Catholic 80, Joliet Catholic 26* V 20-5, 8-2
Tue, Feb 12 Marian 60, Bloom 27 (Bloom Regional) V 21-5
Thu, Feb 14 Marian 82, Joliet 54 (Bloom Regional finals) V 22-5
Tue, Feb 19 Marian 69, LW East 51 (Andrew Sectional) V 23-5
Thu, Feb 21 Marist 43, Marian 41 (Andrew finals) V 23-6

2007 Hillcrest Holiday Classic

Wednesday, Dec. 26
Game 1:
Marist 70, Shepard 30
Game 2: Sandburg 57, Oak Forest 41
Game 3: Rich Central 55, H.-Flossmoor 43
Game 4: Hillcrest 60, Thornton 46
Game 5: Marian Catholic 67, Thornwood 53
Game 6: St. Ignatius 56, Rich South 51
Game 7: Stagg 55, Lockport 43
Game 8: Von Steuben 51, Morgan Park 43

Thursday, Dec. 27
G 9:
Oak Forest 58, Shepard 45
G 10: Thornton 48, H.-Flossmoor 47 (OT)
G 11: Rich South 66, Thornwood 54
G 12: Lockport 56, Morgan Park 53
G 13: Marist 60, Sandburg 42
G 14: Hillcrest 56, Rich Central 47
G 15: Marian Catholic 71, St. Ignatius 41
G 16: Von Steuben 70, Stagg 61
Friday, Dec. 28
G 17:
H.-Flossmoor 37, Shepard 26
G 18: Morgan Park 54, Thornwood 42
G 19: Sandburg 51, Rich Central 50
G 20: Stagg 66, St. Ignatius 52
G 21: Oak Forest 64, Thornton 51
G 22: Rich South 64, Lockport 59 (OT)
G 23: Marist 85, Hillcrest 73
G 24: Marian Catholic 56, Von Steuben 53

Saturday, Dec. 29

G 25: Morgan Park 55, H-F 54 (OT-cons. 5th)
G 26: Lockport 48, Thornton 35 (cons. 3rd)
G 27: Rich South 60, Oak Forest 47 (cons. title)
G 28: Sandburg 57, Stagg 53 (2 OT-fifth)
G 29: Hillcrest 81, Von Steuben 77 (2 OT-third)
G 30: M

2006-2007 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Tue, Nov 14  Marian Catholic 74, Lincoln-Way East 40 V 1-0
Wed, Nov 22  Marian 75, Washington 40 (MW Classic) V 2-0
Fri, Nov 24  Marian 78, McAuley 56 (MW Classic) V 3-0
Sat, Nov 25  Marian 66, St. Ignatius 56 (MW Classic) V 4-0
Tue, Nov 28  Whitney Young 70, Marian 63 V 4-1
Fri, Dec 1  Marian 63, Hersey 54 (MW Classic) V 5-1
Sat, Dec 2  Marian 65, Maine West 50 (MW title) V 6-1
Wed, Dec 6  Marian Catholic 99, Illiana Christian 53 V 7-1
Sat, Dec 9  Marian Catholic 69, Benet Academy 47* V 8-1, 1-0
Mon, Dec 11  Marian 66, Chicago Simeon 28 V 9-1
Mon, Dec 18  Marian Catholic 91, Joliet Catholic 25* V 10-1, 2-0
Wed, Dec 27  Marian 73, Rich Central 37 (Hillcrest HC) V 11-1
Thu, Dec 28  Marian 60, St. Ignatius 38 (Hillcrest HC) V 12-1
Fri, Dec 29  Marian 67, Sandburg 50 (Hillcrest HC) V 13-1
Sat, Dec 30  Marist 75, Marian 70 (Hillcrest HC) (title) V 13-2
Sat, Jan 6  Marian 54, St. Louis St. Joseph 39 V 14-2
Wed, Jan 10  Marian Catholic 77, Marist 73* V 15-2, 3-0
Sat, Jan 13  Marian 60, Stagg 47 (Bremen Pow Wow) V 16-2
Mon, Jan 15  Marian 66, Wheeling 57 (Prep Classic) V 17-2
Wed, Jan 17  Marian Catholic 52, St. Viator 28* V 18-2, 4-0
Sat, Jan 20  Marian Catholic 74, Nazareth 43* V 19-2, 5-0
Wed, Jan 24  Marian Catholic 49, Carmel 36* V 20-2, 6-0
Sat, Jan 27  Marian Catholic 70, McNamara 30* V 21-2, 7-0
Sat, Feb 3  Marian 56, Providence Catholic 42* V 22-2, 8-0
Sat, Feb 10  Fenwick 45, Marian Catholic 25* V 22-3, 8-1
Thu, Feb. 15   Marian 64, Rich Central 34 (MC Regional) V 23-3
Sat, Feb. 17 Marian 69, L-W East 46 (MC Regional title) V 24-3
Mon, Feb. 19 Marian 63, Rich East 57 (JT Sectional) V 25-3
Thu, Feb. 22 Marian 57, Hillcrest 49 (JT Sectional) V 26-3
Mon, Feb. 26 Marian 75, Marist 60 (SXU Supersectional ) V 27-3
Fri, March 2 Marian 48, Edwardsville 40 (Elite 8) V 28-3
Sat, March 3 Fenwick 53, Marian 39 (Elite 8 semifinals) V 28-4
Sat, March 3 Marian 63, Morton 59 (OT-Third Place) V 29-4

Marian Catholic Class AA Regional

Monday, Feb. 12
Rich Central 46, Rich South 40 IHSA
Thursday, Feb. 15
#1 Marian Catholic 64, #18 Rich Central 34
#9 Lincoln-Way East 54, #8 Illiana Christian 46
Saturday, Feb. 17
Marian Catholic 69, Lincoln-Way East 46
(Winner advances to Joliet (West) Twp. Sectional)

2006 Hillcrest Holiday Classic

Wednesday, Dec. 27
Game 1: Hillcrest 69, Rich South 50
Game 2: Thornwood 55, Oak Forest 35
Game 3: H.-Flossmoor 74, Stagg 65
Game 4: Marist 64, Shepard 28
Game 5: Marian 73, Rich Central 37
Game 6: St. Ignatius 47, Thornton 43
Game 7: Von Steuben 68, Lockport 47
Game 8: Sandburg 51, Morgan Park 43
Thursday, Dec. 28
G9:
Oak Forest 63, Rich South 59
G10: Stagg 54, Shepard 26
G11: Thornton 47, Rich Central 35
G12: Morgan Park 50, Lockport 49
G13: Hillcrest 58, Thornwood 47
G14: Marist 72, Homewood-Flossmoor 41
G15: Marian Catholic 60, St. Ignatius 38
G16: Sandburg 55, Von Steuben 47
Friday, Dec. 29
G17: Rich South 57, Shepard 47
G18: Lockport 54, Rich Central 38
G19: Homewood-Flossmoor 43, Thornwood 33
G20: Von Steuben 52, St. Ignatius 40
G21: Stagg 60, Oak Forest 59
G22: Thornton 53, Morgan Park 49 (OT)
G23: Marist 77, Hillcrest 41
G24: Marian Catholic 67, Sandburg 50

Saturday, Dec. 30
Lockport 58, Rich South 55 (cons. 5th)
Oak Forest 64, Morgan Park 54 (cons. 3rd)
Thornton 43, Stagg 42 (cons. title)
H-F 53, Von Steuben 50 (fifth place)
Sandburg 63, Hillcrest 50 (third place)
Marist 75, Marian Catholic 70 (title)

2006-2007 Honors

Varsity
ESCC co-Champions (8-1)
Maine West Tipoff Classic champions
Sophomores
ESCC Champions (9-0)
Mount Assisi Tournament champions
East Suburban Catholic all-Conference
Suzanne Grossnickle (Jr.), C
Patrice King (Jr.), G
Sarah Pillon (Sr.), G-F
Kaila Turner (Soph.), G
IBCA All-State
Suzanne Grossnickle, 3rd team
Sarah Pillon, 4th team
Tribune All-State
Suzanne Grossnickle, Special mention
Sarah Pillon, Special mention
Sun-Times All-Area
Suzanne Grossnickle, Special Mention
Illinois Times All-Area
Sarah Pillon, 1st team
Kaila Turner, 1st team
Alex Barone, 2nd team
Patrice King, 2nd team
Caitlin Pauley, Honorable mention
Star Newspapers All-Area
Suzanne Grossnickle
Patrice King
Southtown All-Area
Suzanne Grossnickle
Sarah Pillon
Patrice King, HM
Kaila Turner, HM

2005-2006 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Record
Tue, Nov 15 Marian Catholic 59, Lincoln Way East 37 V 1-0
Wed, Nov 23 Marian 69, McAuley 48 (M. West Classic)  V 2-0
Fri, Nov 25 Marian 74, Washington 41 (M. West Classic) V 3-0
Sat, Nov 26 Marian 58, St. Ignatius 47 (M. West Classic) V 4-0
Tue, Nov 29 Whitney Young 60, Marian Catholic 44 V 4-1
Fri, Dec 2 Marian 49, Hersey 40 (Maine West Classic) V 5-1
Sat, Dec 3 Marian 50, Stevenson 38 (title- M. West) V 6-1
Thu, Dec 8 Marian Catholic 88, Seton Academy 21 V 7-1
Sat, Dec 10 Benet Academy 46, Marian Catholic 45* V 7-2, 0-1
Wed, Dec 14 Marian Catholic 66, Joliet Catholic 59* V 8-2, 1-1
Fri, Dec 16 Marian Catholic 81, Nazareth 57*   V 9-2, 2-1
Thu, Dec 22 Marian 63, Homewood Flossmoor 31 V 10-2
Tue, Dec 27 Marian 89, Kankakee 49 (Hillcrest Classic) V 11-2
Wed, Dec 28 Marian 80, Lockport 38 (Hillcrest Classic) V 12-2
Thu, Dec 29 Marian 73, Thornwood 60 (Hillcrest Classic) V 13-2
Fri, Dec 30 Marian 59, Sandburg 50 at Hillcrest Classic V 14-2 (title)
Sat, Jan 7 Cincinnati St Ursula 62, Marian 58 V 14-3
Wed, Jan 11 Marist 72, Marian Catholic 60* V 14-4, 2-2
Sat, Jan 14 St. Louis St. Joseph 74, Marian 56 V 14-5
Mon, Jan 16 East Chicago 59, Marian 57 (Prep Classic) V 14-6
Wed, Jan 18 Marian Catholic 74, St. Viator 54* V 15-6, 3-2
Wed, Jan 25 Marian Catholic 56, Carmel 35* V 16-6, 4-2
Sat, Jan 28 McNamara 66, Marian Catholic 53* V 16-7, 4-3
Wed, Feb 1 Fenwick 55, Marian Catholic 40* V 16-8, 4-4
Sat, Feb 4 Providence 42, Marian Catholic 40* V 16-9, 4-5
Thu, Feb 9 Marian Catholic 62, Trinity 47 V 17-9
Sat, Feb 11 Marian Catholic 62, Illiana Christian 55 V 18-9
Tues., Feb. 14 Marian 81, Rich Central 56 (LWE Regional) V 19-9
Thu., Feb. 16 Marian 60, Morris 46 (LWE Regional) V 20-9
Tue, Feb. 21 Marian 59, Joliet Catholic 58 (LWC Sectional) V 21-9
Thu, Feb. 23 Marian 69, Providence 50 (LW Sectional final) V 22-9
Mon, Feb. 27 Marian 71, Sandburg 58 at UIC (Sweet 16) V 23-9
Fri, Mar 3 Maine South 57, Marian 52 (IHSA State) V 23-10

Hillcrest Holiday Classic

Tuesday, Dec. 27
Game 1: Marian 89, Kankakee 49
Game 2: Lockport 53, H.-Flossmoor 42
Game 3: Oak Forest 59, Shepard 47
Game 4: Thornwood 65, Rich South 28
Game 5: Marist 74, Seton Academy 17
Game 6: Stagg 36, Thornton 34
Game 7: Hillcrest 67, Rich Central 39
Game 8: Sandburg 64, Morgan Park 45

Wednesday, Dec. 28
Game 9:
H-F 47, Kankakee 35
Game 10: Shepard 64, Rich South 59
Game 11: Thornton 49, Seton Academy 15
Game 12: Morgan Park 63, Rich Central 53
Game 13: Marian 80, Lockport 38
Game 14: Thornwood 50, Oak Forest 47
Game 15: Marist 59, Stagg 39
Game 16: Sandburg 63, Hillcrest 55
Thursday, Dec. 29
Game 17: Kankakee 45, Rich South 39
Game 18: Rich Central 57, Seton 24
Game 19: Lockport 61, Oak Forest 53
Game 20: Hillcrest 73, Stagg 43
Game 21: H-F 64, Shepard 35
Game 22: Morgan Park 42, Thornton 30
Game 23: Marian 73, Thornwood 60
Game 24: Sandburg 58, Marist 57

Friday, Dec. 30
Kankakee 67, Rich Central 32 (cons. fifth)
Shepard 45, Thornton 38 (cons. third)
H-F 56, Morgan Park 41 (cons. title)
Hillcrest 60, Lockport 51 (fifth place)
Marist 52, T

2005-2006 Honors

Varsity
UIC Supersectional champions
Lincoln-Way Central Sectional champions
Lincoln-Way East Regional champions
Hillcrest Holiday Classic champions
Maine West Tipoff Classic champions
Sophomores
ESCC Champions (7-2)
Mount Assisi Tournament champions
Bremen Tournament champions
Freshmen
Marian Catholic Tourney champions (A)
Bloom Township Tourney champions

IBCA All State
Katy Clark, fourth team
Chicago Sun-Times All-Area
Katy Clark, senior guard
Kathlyn McClain, senior guard
Chicago Tribune All-State
Katy Clark, honorable mention
Daily Southtown All-Area
Katy Clark, senior guard
Kathlyn McClain, senior guard
Illinois Times All-Area
Katy Clark, senior guard
Kathlyn McClain, senior guard
Illinois Times Player of the Year
Kathlyn McClain, senior guard
Star Newspapers Players of the Year
Katy Clark and Kathlyn McClain, senior guards
Star Newspapers All-Area
Katy Clark, senior guard
Kathlyn McClain, senior guard

2004-2005 Results

Day

Date

Opponent

Time/Result

Tue.

Nov. 16

Marian Catholic 57, Lincoln-Way East 36

1-0

Wed.

Nov. 24

Marian 74, Maria 28 (Maine West Classic)

2-0

Fri.

Nov. 26

Marian 72, Washington 30 (M. West Classic)

3-0

Sat.

Nov. 27

Marian 65, St. Ignatius 56 (Maine West Classic)

4-0

Tue.

Nov. 30

Whitney Young 59, Marian Catholic 43

4-1

Fri.

Dec. 3

Marian 48, Maine West 34 (M. West Classic)

5-1

Sat.

Dec. 4

Marian 70, Hersey 56 (Maine West title)

6-1

Wed.

Dec. 8

Marian 73, Providence Catholic 43*

7-1, 1-0

Sat.

Dec. 11

MARIAN 64, ST. LOUIS ST. JOSEPH 50

8-1

Tue.

Dec. 14

Marian 70, Homewood-Flossmoor 47

9-1

Fri.

Dec. 17

MARIAN CATHOLIC 52, TRINITY 48

10-1

Wed.

Dec. 22

MARIAN 51, McNAMARA 41*

11-1, 2-0

Mon.

Dec. 27

Marian 69, Kankakee 21 (Hillcrest Classic)

12-1

Tue.

Dec. 28

Marian 65, Lockport 34 (Hillcrest Classic)

13-1

Wed.

Dec. 29

Marian 55, Thornwood 38 at Hillcrest Classic

14-1

Thu.

Dec. 30

Marian 49, Sandburg 33 (Hillcrest Classic title)

15-1

Sat.

Jan. 8

MARIAN 79, SETON ACADEMY 25

16-1

Tue.

Jan. 11

MARIAN 63, MOTHER McAULEY 34

17-1

Sat.

Jan. 15

Marian 64, Glenbard West 47 (Prep Classic)

18-1

Wed.

Jan. 19

MARIAN 56, JOLIET CATHOLIC 32*

19-1, 3-0

Sat.

Jan. 22

MARIST 62, MARIAN CATHOLIC 59*

19-2, 3-1

Wed.

Jan. 26

Marian 53, Benet Academy* 46

20-2, 4-1

Tue.

Feb. 1

MARIAN 51, FENWICK 49 (OT)*

21-2, 5-1

Thu.

Feb. 3

Marian Catholic 59, Illiana Christian 24

22-2

Sat.

Feb. 5

MARIAN CATHOLIC 60, ST. VIATOR 33*

23-2, 6-1

Thu.

Feb. 10

MARIAN 63, NAZARETH ACADEMY 31*

24-2, 7-1

Sat.

Feb. 12

Marian Catholic 43, Carmel 35*

25-2, 8-1

Tue.

Feb. 15

Marian 76, Rich East 14 - Bloom Regional

26-2

Thu.

Feb. 17

Marian 81, Crete-Monee 27- Bloom Regional

27-2

Mon.

Feb. 21

Marian 55, Providence 25 at Andrew Sectional

28-2

Thu.

Feb. 24

Sandburg 54, Marian 44 Andrew Sectional final

28-3

BOLD CAPS indicate home game at Marian Catholic.
* -   indicates East Suburban Catholic Conference game

2004-05 FINAL ESCC Varsity standings

Team

Wins

Losses

PF

PA

MARIAN CATHOLIC

8

1

509

372

Fenwick

8

1

542

374

Carmel

7

2

380

302

Bishop McNamara

6

3

430

428

Marist

5

4

510

480

Benet Academy

5

4

432

389

St. Viator

2

7

432

478

Providence Catholic

2

7

444

524

Joliet Catholic

2

7

438

530

Nazareth Academy

0

9

289

529

Hillcrest Holiday Classic

Monday, Dec. 27
Game 1:
Thornwood 59, Rich South 40
G2: Oak Forest 41, Shepard 30
G3: Lockport 59, Hillcrest 50
G4: Marian Catholic 69, Kankakee 21
G5: Sandburg 65, Seton 20
G6: Homewood-Flossmoor 49, Stagg 37
G7: Thornton 58, Morgan Park 42
G8: Marist 72, Rich Central 40

Tuesday, Dec. 28
G9:
Shepard 57, Rich South 54
G10: Hillcrest 63, Kankakee 27
G11: Stagg 53, Seton Academy 18
G12: Morgan Park 58, Rich Central 41
G13: Thornwood 51, Oak Forest 32
G14: Marian Catholic 65, Lockport 34
G15: Sandburg 63, H.-Flossmoor 29
G16: Thornton 49, Marist 42
Wednesday, Dec. 29
G17:
Rich South 60, Kankakee 55 (ot)
G18: Rich Central 60, Seton Academy 32
G19: Lockport 34, Oak Forest 27
G20: Marist 64, Homewood-Flossmoor 36
G21: Hillcrest 65, Shepard 51
G22: Stagg 51, Morgan Park 39
G23: Marian Catholic 55, Thornwood 38
G24: Sandburg 51, Thornton 34

Thursday, Dec. 30
Rich Central 60, Rich South 57 (cons. 5th)
Morgan Park 58, Shepard 54 (cons 3rd)
Stagg 45, Hillcrest 43 (cons. title)
Lockport 51, Marist 42 (fifth place)
Thornwood 45, Thornton 27 (third place)
Marian 49, Sandburg 33 (title)

 2003-2004 Results

Day

Date

Opponent

Time/Result

Tue.

Nov. 18

MARIAN 80, LINCOLN-WAY EAST 37

1-0

Wed.

Nov. 26

Marian 68, Maria 20 (Maine West Classic)

2-0

Fri.

Nov. 28

Marian 90, Washington 49 (Maine W. Classic)

3-0

Sat.

Nov. 29

Marian 70, St. Ignatius 36 (Maine W. Classic)

4-0

Tue.

Dec. 2

MARIAN 69, WHITNEY YOUNG 61

5-0

Fri.

Dec. 5

Marian 63, Hersey 46 (Maine West Classic)

6-0

Sat.

Dec. 6

Marian 45, Stevenson 38 (Maine West Classic)

7-0

Wed.

Dec. 10

MARIAN 58, PROVIDENCE CATHOLIC 36*

8-0, 1-0

Sat.

Dec. 13

Marian 75, Kankakee McNamara 50*

9-0, 2-0

Thu.

Dec. 18

Marian 47, Trinity 41

10-0

Fri.

Dec. 26

Marian 76, Mt. Assisi 23 at Hillcrest Classic

11-0

Sat.

Dec. 27

Marian 60, Morgan Park 46 at Hillcrest Classic

12-0

Mon.

Dec. 29

Marian 53, Thornwood 51 at Hillcrest Classic

13-0

Tue.

Dec. 30

Marian 59, Sandburg 55 at Hillcrest Classic

14-0

Sat.

Jan. 3

St. Louis St. Joseph Academy 64, Marian 48

14-1

Tue.

Jan. 6

Marian Catholic 81, Seton Academy 46

15-1

Sat.

Jan. 10

MARIAN 48, HOMEWOOD-FLOSSMOOR 38

16-1

Wed.

Jan. 14

Marian Catholic 87, Nazareth Academy 58*

17-1, 3-0

Thu.

Jan. 15

Marian Catholic 70, St. Viator 50*

18-1, 4-0

Sat.

Jan. 17

Pickerington (Ohio) North 83, Marian 42

18-2

Wed.

Jan. 21

JOLIET CATHOLIC 56, MARIAN 53*

18-3, 4-1

Sat.

Jan. 24

Marian Catholic 61, Marist 47*

19-3, 5-1

Wed.

Jan. 28

BENET ACADEMY 73, MARIAN 67 (ot)*

19-4, 5-2

Fri.

Jan. 30

MARIAN 67, ILLIANA CHRISTIAN 54

20-4

Wed.

Feb. 4

Fenwick 69, Marian Catholic 68

20-5, 5-3

Sat.

Feb. 7

CARMEL 48, MARIAN CATHOLIC 45*

20-6, 5-4

Wed.

Feb. 11

Marian Catholic 68, Queen of Peace 38

21-6

Tue.

Feb. 17

MC 70, Crete-Monee 50 at Rich South Regional

22-6

Thu.

Feb. 19

MC 60, Rich South 52 at Rich South Regional

23-6

Mon.

Feb. 23

MC 54, Joliet Catholic 47 at Sandburg Sectional

24-6

Thu.

Feb. 26

MC 52, Sandburg 44 at Sandburg Sectional

25-6

Mon.

March 1

Marian Catholic 67, Stagg 52

26-6

Fri.

March 5

Marian Catholic 74, Grayslake 67 at ISU

27-6

Sat.

March 6

Naperville Central 56, Marian Catholic 44

27-7

Sat.

March 6

Fenwick 69, Marian Catholic 50

27-8

BOLD CAPS indicate home game at Marian Catholic.
* -   indicates East Suburban Catholic Conference game

Sandburg Class AA Sectional

Monday´s semifinal
Marian Catholic 54, Joliet Catholic 47
Tuesday´s semifinal
Sandburg 47, Homewood-Flossmoor 44
Thursday´s championship
Marian 52, Sandburg 44.

Rich South Class AA Regional Tournament

ihsaMonday´s prelim game
Crete-Monee 80, Rich East 78 (OT)
Tuesday´s semifinals
Marian Catholic 70, Crete-Monee 50
Rich South 62, Oak Forest 44
Thursday´s championship
Marian Catholic 60, Rich South 52

2003-04 ESCC FINAL Varsity standings

Team

Wins

Losses

PF

PA

Fenwick

9

0

590

411

Carmel

8

1

455

394

Benet Academy

7

2

545

429

Joliet Catholic

6

3

526

542

MARIAN CATHOLIC

5

4

584

487

St. Viator

3

6

458

516

Marist

2

7

466

527

Providence Catholic

2

7

400

515

Nazareth Academy

2

7

476

529

Kankakee McNamara

1

8

353

466

25th Hillcrest Holiday Classic

Friday, Dec. 26
Game 1:
Sandburg 50, Seton 16
G2: H-F 48, Thornton 25
G3: Rich Central 49, Oak Forest 37
G4: Stagg 63, Kankakee 26
G5: Hillcrest 42, Lockport 27
G6: Thornwood 54, Shepard 31
G7: Morgan Park 37, Rich South 28
G8: Marian Catholic 76, Mt. Assisi 23

Saturday, Dec. 27
G9:
Thornton 33, Seton Academy 26
G10: Oak Forest 50, Kankakee 42
G11: Lockport 40, Shepard 37
G12: Rich South 45, Mt. Assisi 35
G13: Sandburg 36, H-F 34
G14: Rich Central 62, Stagg 54
G15: Thornwood 44, Hillcrest 43 (2 ot)
G16: Marian Catholic 60, Morgan Park 46
Monday, Dec. 29
G17:
Kankakee 38, Seton Academy 31
G18: Shepard 61, Mt. Assisi 24
G19: Stagg 58, Homewood-Flossmoor 46
G20: Morgan Park 52, Hillcrest 45
G21: Oak Forest 45, Thornton 42
G22: Lockport 42, Rich South 36
G23: Sandburg 61, Rich Central 37
G24: Marian Catholic 53, Thornwood 51

Tuesday, Dec. 30
Shepard 44, Kankakee 33 (cons. 5th)
Thornton 57, Rich South 44 (cons. 3rd)
Lockport 62, Oak Forest 44 (cons. title)
Stagg 71, Morgan Park 48 (fifth)
Thornwood 42, Rich Central 39 (third)
Marian Catholic 59, Sandburg 55 (title)

2002-2003 Varsity Results

Day

Date

Opponent

Time/Result

Tue.

Nov.  19

MARIAN 45, LINCOLN-WAY EAST 29

1-0

Thu.

Nov.  21

Marian Catholic 69, Shepard 30

2-0

Tue

Nov. 26

Marian Catholic 52, Whitney Young 48

3-0

Wed.

Nov. 27

Marian 65, Maria 20 (Maine West Classic)

4-0

Fri.

Nov.  29

Marian 84, St. Ignatius 40 (Maine West Classic)

5-0

Sat.

Nov.  30

Stevenson 46, Marian 33 (Maine West Classic)

5-1

Fri.

Dec.  6

Marian 52, Hersey 40 (Maine West Classic)

6-1

Sat.

Dec.  7

Marian 60, Evanston 38 (Maine West Classic)

7-1

Sat.

Dec.  14

MARIAN 54, SETON ACADEMY 41

8-1

Mon.

Dec.  16

Marian Catholic 71, Maria 35

9-1

Sat.

Dec.  21

MARIAN CATHOLIC 70, TRINITY 62

10-1

Thu.

Dec.  26

Marian 52, Tinley Park 11 at Hillcrest Classic

11-1

   

Marian 61, Thornwood 38 at Hillcrest Classic

12-1

Fri.

Dec.  27

Marian 52, Sandburg 49 at Hillcrest Classic

13-1

Sat.

Dec.  28

Marian 67, Stagg 66 at Hillcrest Classic (title)

14-1

Mon.

Jan. 6

Marian 61, Kankakee McNamara 37*

15-1, 1-0

Sat.

Jan.  11

Marian 59, Homewood-Flossmoor 45

16-1

Tue.

Jan.  14

MARIAN 65, ST. VIATOR 55*

17-1, 2-0

Sat.

Jan.  18

Dayton (OH) Chaminade-Julienne 58, Marian 53

17-2

Wed.

Jan.  22

Marian 48, Benet Academy 40*

18-2, 3-0

Sat.

Jan.  25

MARIAN 66, NAZARETH ACADEMY 49*

19-2, 4-0

Mon.

Jan.  27

Marian Catholic 78, Joliet Catholic 65*

20-2, 5-0

Sat.

Feb. 1

FENWICK 72, MARIAN CATHOLIC 56*

20-3, 5-1

Tue.

Feb.  4

MARIAN 64, PROVIDENCE CATHOLIC 38*

21-3, 6-1

Sat.

Feb.  8

MARIAN CATHOLIC 44, CARMEL 36*

22-3, 7-1

Wed.

Feb.  12

MARIAN 80, QUEEN OF PEACE 43

23-3

Sat.

Feb. 15

MARIAN 63, ST. LOUIS ST. JOSEPH 53

24-3

Tue.

Feb.  18

MARIAN 62, CRETE-MONEE 37 (Regional)

25-3

Thu.

Feb. 20

MARIAN 56, H.-FLOSSMOOR 44 (Regional)

26-3

Mon.

Feb. 24

Marian 60, Morgan Park 35 (Sectional)

27-3

Thu.

Feb. 27

Marian 67, Hillcrest 37 (Sectional)

28-3

Mon.

Mar.  3

Marian 65, Stagg 60 (Supersectional)

29-3

Fri.

Mar.  7

Naperville Central 61, Marian 41 (Elite 8)

29-4

BOLD CAPS indicate home game at Marian Catholic.
* -   indicates East Suburban Catholic Conference game

2002-03 FINAL ESCC Varsity standings

Team

Wins

Losses

PF

PA

Fenwick

8

0

623

408

MARIAN CATHOLIC

7

1

481

392

Benet Academy

6

2

433

402

Carmel

5

3

382

335

Joliet Catholic

4

4

529

545

St. Viator

3

5

465

438

Nazareth Academy

2

6

367

499

Kankakee McNamara

1

7

413

522

Providence Catholic

0

8

434

487

ihsa

Hillcrest Class AA Sectional

Monday, Feb. 24
Marian Catholic 60, Morgan Park 35
Tuesday, Feb. 25
Hillcrest 53, Thornwood 51
Thursday, Feb. 27
Marian Catholic 67, Hillcrest 37
(Winner advances to Thornton Class AA Supersectional)

MARIAN CATHOLIC CLASS AA REGIONAL
Monday, Feb. 17
GAME 1: Crete-Monee 41, Bloom Township 34
Tuesday, Feb. 18
Marian Catholic 62, Crete-Monee 37
Homewood-Flossmoor 51, Rich Central 43
Thursday, Feb. 20
Marian Catholic 56, Homewood-Flossmoor 44
(Winner advances to Hillcrest Class AA Sectional)

24th HILLCREST HOLIDAY CLASSIC

Thursday, Dec. 26

Game 1: Stagg 79, Shepard 27
G2: Sandburg 50, Mt. Assisi 36
G3: Rich South 55, Lockport 44
G4: H-F 53, Seton Academy 22
G5: Thornton 57, Oak Forest 40
G6: Thornwood 54, Rich Central 37
G7: Hillcrest 55, Kankakee 29
G8: Marian Catholic 52, Tinley Park 11
G9: Stagg 55, Rich South 45
G10: Lockport 50, Shepard 36
G15: Sandburg 52, H.-Flossmoor 35
G16: Mt. Assisi 48, Seton Academy 38
G11: Thornton 51, Hillcrest 50
G12: Oak Forest 40, Kankakee 32
G13: Marian 61, Thornwood 38
G14: Rich Central 51, Tinley Park 34

Friday, Dec. 27 (Main Gym)

G17: Shepard 40, Kankakee 33
G18: Seton Academy 34, Tinley Park 23
G19: Rich South 58, Hillcrest 44
G20: Thornwood 44, H.-Flossmoor 37
G21: Oak Forest 60, Lockport 47
G22: Rich Central 53, Mount Assisi 45
G23: Stagg 65, Thornton 49
G24: Marian 52, Sandburg 49

Saturday, Dec. 28 (Main Gym)

G25: Shepard 42, Seton 41 (cons. 5th)
G26: Lockport 40, Mt. Assisi 35 (cons. 3rd)
G27: Oak Forest 63, RC 57 (cons. title)
G28: Thornwood 60, Rich South 52 (fifth)
G29: Sandburg 62, Thornton 46 (3rd)
G30: Marian 67 Stagg 66 (title)

2002-03 Honors

All-East Suburban Catholic Conference
Mary Basic (Sr.)
Missy Mitidiero (Sr.)
Lauren Lacey (Jr.)

Chicago Sun-Times All-Area
Lauren Lacey, first team

McDonald´s All-American nominees
Basic, M. Mitidiero, Lacey

2001-2002 Varsity Schedule

Day

Date

Opponent

Time/Result

Thurs.

Nov.  15

MARIAN  71, SHEPARD 47

1-0

Sat.

Nov.  17

Marian 73,  TF South 42  (Galaxy)

2-0

Mon.

Nov.  19

Marian 54,  Illiana 37 (Galaxy)

3-0

Wed.

Nov.  21

Marian 89,  Rich South 57 (Galaxy)

4-0

Tue.

Nov.  27

MARIAN  66, YOUNG 58

5-0

Wed.

Dec.  5

MARIAN  72, McNAMARA 32*

6-0,  1-0

Sat.

Dec.  8

Marian 71,  Providence 30*

7-0,  2-0

Tue.

Dec.  11

MARIAN  75, H-F 36

8-0

Thurs.

Dec.  13

Marian 51,  St. Ignatius 34

9-0

Mon.

Dec.  17

Marian 70,  Seton Academy 45

10-0

Sat.

Dec.  22

Marian 55,  Carmel 50*

11-0,  3-0

Wed.

Dec.  26

Marian 56,  Kankakee 18 (at Hillcrest)

12-0

Thurs.

Dec.  27

Marian 53, Oak Forest 24 (at Hillcrest)

13-0

Fri.

Dec.  28

Marian 49, Rich  South 42 (at Hillcrest)

14-0

Sat.

Dec.  29

Marian 69,  Hillcrest 67 (at Hillcrest)

15-0

Sat.

Jan.  5

St. Viator  51, Marian 45*

15-1,  3-1

Sat.

Jan.  12

MARIAN  65, BENET 53*

16-1,  4-1

Mon.

Jan.  14

MARIAN  79, RICH EAST 35

17-1

Fri.

Jan.  18

Marian 52,  Kokomo 50 (Classic)

18-1

Sat.

Jan.  19

MARIAN 60,  JOLIET CATHOLIC 32*

19-1,  5-1

Wed.

Jan.  23

Marian 67, Fenwick 50*

20-1,  6-1

Fri.

Jan.  25

Marian 71, Oak Lawn 42

21-1

Tue.

Feb.  5

Marian 56,  Nazareth Academy 53*

22-1,  7-1

Wed.

Feb.  6

MARIAN 62, MARIA 31

23-1

Fri.

Feb.  8

Marian 50,  Queen of Peace 39

24-1

Mon.

Feb.  11

MARIAN 50,  TINLEY PARK 12

25-1

Thurs.

Feb.  14

MARIAN 70,  THORNTON 43

26-1

Tue.

Feb.  19

Marian 54,  Andrew 35

27-1

Thurs.

Feb.  21

Marian 67,  Hillcrest 59 (sectional)

28-1

Mon.

Feb.  25

Marian 62,  McAuley 39 (super sectional)

29-1.

Fri.

March  1

Marian 54,  Marshall 50

30-1.

Sat.

March  2

Marian 59,  Neuqua Valley 55 (OT)
Hinsdale Central.  43, Marian 38 (box)

31-1
31-2

BOLD CAPS indicate home game at Marian Catholic.
* - indicates East Suburban Catholic Conference game

Thornridge Class AA Sectional

(In bracket order)
Mon., Feb. 11 regional semis,  7:30 p.m.
(1) Marian Catholic 50, Tinley Park 12
(9) Thornton 48, Oak Forest  43
(4) Andrew 62, Thornridge 43
(5) Rich South 57, Rich  Central 49
Prelim: Rich East 40, TF North  30

Tue., Feb. 12 regional semis, 7:30 p.m.
(2) Hillcrest 85, Rich East 34
(7) Crete-Monee  65, Thornwood 57 (ot)
(3) Lincoln-Way East 53, TF South  23
(6) Homewood-Flossmoor 60, Bloom  43
Thursday, Feb. 14 regional finals, 7:30 p.m.
(1) Marian Catholic
70, Thornton 43
(4) Andrew 45, Rich South 28
(2) Hillcrest 86, Crete-Monee 55
(6) Homewood-Flossmoor 42, Lincoln-Way East  39

Tuesday, Feb. 19 sectional semis at Thornridge
Marian  Catholic 54,
Andrew 35
Hillcrest 51, Homewood-Flossmoor  41

Thursday, Feb. 21 at Thornridge, 7:30  p.m.
(1) Marian Catholic 67, Hillcrest  59
(Marian advances to St. Xavier Supersectional)

Hillcrest Holiday Classic

Wednesday, Dec. 26
G1:
Sandburg 51,  Shepard 27
G2: Homewood-Flossmoor 47, Thornton 41
G3: Thornwood 51, Seton Academy 41
G4: Hillcrest 58, Tinley Park 19
G5: Marian Catholic  56, Kankakee 18
G6: Oak Forest 45, Lockport  44
G7: Rich South 37, Rich Central 22
G8: Stagg 64, Bremen  32

                   Thursday, Dec. 27
G9:
Thornton 53, Shepard  38
G10: Seton 45, Tinley Park 31
G11: Lockport 45, Kankakee 31
G12: Rich Central 57,  Bremen 39
G13: Sandburg 46, H.-Flossmoor  36
G14: Hillcrest 54, Thornwood 36
G15: Marian 53, Oak Forest 24
G16: Rich South 40,  Stagg 39
Friday, Dec. 28
G17:
Tinley Park  25, Shepard 22
G18: Bremen 37, Kankakee  21
G19: H-F 50, Thornwood 35
G20: Stagg  40, Oak Forest 25
G21: Thornton 49, Seton Academy  46
G22: Rich Central 43, Lockport 36
G23: Hillcrest 65, Sandburg 47
G24: Marian 49, Rich  South  42

Saturday, Dec. 29
Tinley Park 39, Bremen 36 (cons.  fifth)
H.-Flossmoor 50, Stagg 45 (fifth place)
Seton Academy 53, Lockport 32 (cons. third).
Thornton 53, Rich  Central 45 (cons. title)
Sandburg 61, Rich South 42  (third)
Marian Catholic 69, Hillcrest 67  (title)

Rich South Galaxy XXVI

Saturday, Nov. 17
G1:Marian Catholic
73, TF South 42
G2: Illiana Christian  51, Kankakee 23
G3: Chicago Christian 48, Reed-Custer 35
G4: Rich South 51, Bremen  40
G5: TF South 51, Kankakee 38
G6: Reed-Custer 64, Bremen  42

Monday, Nov. 19
G7:Marian
54, Illiana  Christian 37
G8: Rich South 50, Chicago Christian  42
Tuesday, Nov. 20
Bremen 42,  Kankakee 39 (Cons. third)
Reed-Custer 66, TF South 35  (Cons. title)

Wednesday, Nov. 21
Galaxy XXVI  Third-Place game
Illiana vs. Chicago  Christian
Galaxy XXVI Championship  game
Marian 87, Rich South  57

Home matches in CAPS at 700 Ashland Ave., Chicago Heights.
*- indicates East Suburban Catholic Conference match.