Scroll To Top
W Track

Kelly Mindak and Jada Hoffman place at the IHSA 2A State meet.

May 19-20: Mindak 4th, Hoffman 8th at IHSA State

     
CHARLESTON- Kelly Mindak timed 2:15.89 in the 800-meter run to capture fourth place in state and Jada Hoffman was eighth in the 100 at 12.51 on May 20 in the IHSA Class 2A State Track meet at Eastern Illinois University's O'Brien Stadium. With 10 state-qualifying entries, the Spartans scored eight points as a team to finish tied for 32nd place.

    Marian set three school records at the meet including Mindak's finals time, Hoffman's preliminary time of 12.20 in the 100, and the 800 relay team of Aliyah Griffin, Olivia Perry, Mee'Shaunda Roddy and Hoffman with 1:45.35.

Marian finishers
Long jump:
18. Ashley Donald, 15-9.75.
400 relay: 13. Marian (Aliyah Griffin, Olivia Perry, Mee'Shaunda Roddy, Jada Hoffman), 49.35.
100 dash:
8. Hoffman, 12.51; 31. Roddy, 12.91.
800 run: 4. Kelly Mindak, 2:15.89 {school record}.
800 relay: 10. Marian (Aliyah Griffin, Gisele Smith, Mee'shaunda Roddy, Jada Hoffman), 1:45.35 {school record}.
200 dash: 17. Hoffman, 25.99; 25. Roddy, 26.67.
3,200 run: 15. Samantha Barrett, 11:42.80.



May 11: Marian wins Thornridge IHSA Sectional


Team standings:
1. Marian Catholic 87, 2. Rich South 73, 3. Illiana Christian 68, 4. Rich Central 60, 5. Brooks 57, 6. Morgan Park 45, 7. Hillcrest 26, 8. Tinley Park 24, 9. Peotone 21.5, 10. Thornridge 21, 11. Manteno 17, 12. Rich East 13, 13. Kankakee 11, 14. Chicago Agricultural 8. 15. Southland Prep 5.5.
Marian State Qualifiers
400-meter relay:
2. Marian (Aliyah Griffin, Olivia Perry, Mee'Shaunda Roddy, Jada Hoffman), 48.92.
800 relay: 3. Marian (Griffin, Roddy, Hoffman, Gisele Smith), 1:46.23.
Long jump: 5. Ashley Donald, 17-4.
3,200 run: 1. Samantha Barrett, 12:12.92.
100 dash: 3. Hoffman, 12.37; 8. Roddy, 12.74.
800 run: 1. Kelly Mindak, 2:19.62.
1,600 run: 1. Mindak, 5:25.34.
200 dash: 4. Hoffman, 25.60; 7. Roddy, 26.00.

May 4: Marian wins ESCC championship

Team standings (at Carmel):
1. Marian Catholic 140, 2. Benet Academy 122, 3. Carmel 108, 4. Marist 70, 5. Marian Central 53, 6. Saint Viator 33, 7. Nazareth 19, 8. Joliet Catholic 12.
Marian winners
3,200-meter relay: 5. Marian, 11:24.44.
400 relay: 1. Marian, 49.26 {meet record}.
3,200 run: 2. Kelly Mindak, 11:32.08.
100 hurdles: 2. Gisele Smith, 17.80.
100 dash: 2. Jada Hoffman, 12.67.
800 run: 1. Mindak, 2:18.51.
400 dash: 4. Mee'Shaunda Roddy, 1:01.06.
300 hurdles: 2. Smith, 51.92.
1,600 run: 4. Mindak, 5:32.15.
200 dash: 2. Roddy, 26.76; 3. Hoffman, 27.21.
1,600 relay: 4. Marian, 4:26.47.
Discus: 1. Rachel Gates, 92-10; 4. Kahley Gavin, 76-4.
Shot put: 1. Gates, 35-1.5; 2. Olivia Perry, 32-2.
Long jump: 2. Ashley Donald, 17-3.
Triple jump: 2. Donald, 34-0; 5. Jocelyn Nelson, 30-10.
High jump: 3. Taylor Whitehead 4-8; 4. Smith 4-8.

Casey Taylor '05 enters University of Michigan Hall of Fame

women's track
women's track women's track
women's track
women's track women's track