Scroll To Top

2016  |  2015  |  2014  |  2013  |  2012  |  2011  |  2010

2009  |  2008  |  2006  |  2007  |  2006  |  2005  |  2004  |  

2003
  |  2002

2016 Spartan Volleyball Schedule

Day-Date Opponent Level Time/Record
Tue, Aug 23 Marian 25-25, Downers North 19-22 V
1-0
Fri, Aug 26 Marian 25-25, W-W South 15-17 (PN Invite) V
2-0
Fri, Aug 26 Marian 25-25, St. Charles North (PN Invite) V
3-0
Sat, Aug 27 Geneva 25-25, Marian 21-22 (Plainfield N Invite) V
3-1
Sat Aug 27 Sandburg 25-17-25, Marian 21-25-21 (PN Invite) V
3-2
Sat, Aug 27 LW East 25-22-25, Marian 18-25-22 (PN- 8th Place) V
3-3
Wed, Aug 31 Marian Catholic 25-25, TF South 16-21 V
4-3
Thu, Sep 1 Marian 25-15-16-25-15, Munster 11-25-25-17-11 V
5-3
Wed, Sep 7 Benet 25-25, Marian Catholic 18-13* V
5-4, 0-1
Thu, Sep 8 Marian Catholic 25-25, St. Ignatius 16-17 V
6-4
Mon, Sep 12 Marian Catholic 25-25, Andrew 15-19 V
7-4
Fri, Sep 16 Marian 25-25, Crystal Lake C 21-13 (McAuley Invite) V
8-4
Fri, Sep 16 York 12-28-25, Marian Catholic 25-26-11 (McAuley) V
8-5
Sat, Sep 17 Marian 25-25, McAuley JV 12-17 (McAuley Invite) V
9-5
Sat, Sep 17 Marian 25-25, Montini 6-15 (McAuley Invite) V
10-5
Sat, Sep 17 St. Charles E 27-25, Marian 25-19 (McAuley) V
10-6
Wed, Sep 21 Marian Central 25-25, Marian Catholic 12-21* V
10-7, 0-2
Fri, Sep 23 Marian 25-25, Andrew 10-9 (RE Invite) V
11-7
Fri, Sep 23 Marian 24-25-25, Downers South 26-17-15 (RE) V
12-7
Fri, Sep 23 Marian 25-16-25, R.-Brookfield 22-25-16 (RE) V
13-7
Sat, Sep 24 Marian Catholic 25-25, Lyons 21-18 (RE semis) V
14-7
Sat, Sep 24 McAuley 25-25, Marian Catholic 13-14 (RE title) V
14-8
Tue, Sep 27 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 17-17* V
14-9, 0-3
Thu, Sep 29 Marian Catholic 25-25, St. Viator 17-21* V
15-9, 1-3
Tue, Oct 4 Marian Catholic 20-25-26, Joliet Catholic 25-22-24* V
16-9, 2-3
Tue, Oct 11 Marian Catholic 25-25, Carmel Catholic 17-22* V
17-9, 3-3
Fri, Oct 14 Marian 25-25, L-W East JV 20-14 (LWC Invite) V
18-9
Fri, Oct 14 Marian 25-20-16, TF South 11-25-14 (LWC) V
19-9
Sat, Oct 15 Marian 25-25, Burlington 17-11 (LWC) V
20-9
Sat, Oct 15 Marian 25-29, LW West 20-27 (LWC) V
21-9
Sat, Oct 15 Marian 25-25, LW East 14-13 (LWC title) V
22-9
Mon, Oct 17 Marian Catholic 25-25, Queen of Peace 10-7 V
23-9
Tue, Oct 18 Marian Catholic 22-25-25, Nazareth 25-17-11* V
24-9, 4-3
Thu, Oct 20 Marian Catholic 19-30-25, Providence 25-28-22 V
25-9
Tue, Oct 25 Marian 25-25, Rich South 10-12 (Chgo Ag Regional) V
26-9
Thu, Oct 27 Marian 25-25, Chicago Christian 14-21 (Reg title) V
27-9
Tue, Nov 1 Marian 25-25, Providence 22-21 (Sect. semis) V
28-9
Thu, Nov 3 Marian 25-25, Tinley Park 20-17 (C. Christian sectional finals) V
29-9
Sat, Nov 5 Marian 25-25, Queen of Peace 11-6 (R East Super) V
30-9
Fri, Nov 11 Marian 25-25, Bloomington Cent. Catholic 21-13 (ISU) V
31-9
Sat, Nov 12 Marian Catholic 25-22-25, Marian Central 22-25-22 (3A state title) V
32-9

2015 Spartan Volleyball Schedule

Day-Date Opponent Level Time/Record
Tue, Aug 25 Downers North 25-20-28, Marian 17-25-26 V
0-1
Fri, Aug 28 Marian 26-25, WW-South 24-9 (Plainfield Invite) V
1-1
Fri, Aug 28 Marian 25-25, Plainfield Central 17-20 (PFN) V
2-1
Sat, Aug 29 L-W North 25-25, Marian 21-20 (PFN) V
2-2
Sat, Aug 29 Marian 25-25, Minooka 23-19 (PFN) V
3-2
Sat, Aug 29 Marian 22-25-25, Waubonsie 25-22-16 (PFN- 5th Place) V
4-2
Mon, Aug 31 Benet 20-25-25, Marian 25-11-15* V
4-3, 0-1
Wed, Sep 2 Marian Catholic 25-25, TF South 5-21 V
5-3
Thu, Sep 3 Munster 25-23-25, Marian 23-25-14     (HS Cube) V
5-4
Thu, Sep 10 Marian Catholic 30-25, St. Ignatius 28-14 V
6-4
Mon, Sep 14 Marian Catholic 25-25, Andrew 19-13 V
7-4
  Andrew Var Gallery - Andrew Soph Gallery    
Tue, Sep 15 St. Viator 25-25, Marian Catholic 22-20* V
7-5, 0-2
Fri, Sep 18 Marian 25-25, Montini 12-23 (McAuley Preview) V
8-5
Fri, Sep 18 Marian Central 25-25, Marian Catholic 14-17 (McAuley) V
8-6
Sat, Sep 18 New Trier 25-25, Marian 20-10 (McAuley) V
8-7
Sat, Sep 18 Marian 25-25, Andrew 21-16 (McAuley) V
9-7
Sat, Sep 19 Marian 25-25, Hononegah 13-12 (5th- McAuley) V
10-7
Tue, Sep 22 *Marian Central Catholic 28-28, Marian Catholic 26-26 V
10-8, 0-3
Fri, Sep 25 Shepard 25-25, Marian 21-23 (Rich East Invite) V
10-9
Fri, Sep 25 Providence 25-25, Marian 17-20 (RE Invite) V
10-10
Fri, Sep 25 Marian 25-25, Stagg 12-12 (RE Invite) V
11-10
Sat, Sep 26 L-Way East 25-25, Marian 21-23 (RE Invite) V
11-11
Sat, Sep 26 Marian 25-25, Lemont 22-17 (RE Bronze-3rd) V
12-11
Tue, Sep 29 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic17-22* V
12-12, 0-4
Tue, Oct 6 Joliet Catholic 25-25, Marian Catholic 22-23* V
12-13, 0-5
Tue, Oct 13 Marian Catholic 28-25, Carmel Catholic 26-17* V
13-13, 1-5
Fri, Oct 16 Marian 25-25, Champaign Central 14-14 (LW Invite) V
14-13
Fri, Oct 16 Marian 25-25, Reavis 9-18 (LW Invite) V
15-13
Sat, Oct 17 Marian 25-25, L-W Central 23-20 (LW Invite) V
16-13
Sat, Oct 17 Marian 25-23-25, L-W East 19-25-23 (LW Invite) V
17-13
Sat, Oct 17 L-W North 25-25, Marian 9-18 (LW- 2nd Place) V
17-14
Mon, Oct 19 Marian 15-25-25, Queen of Peace 25-14-18 V
18-14
Tue, Oct 20 Marian 25-25, Nazareth 21-21* V
19-14, 2-5
Thu, Oct 22 Providence 25-22-25, Marian 20-25-19 V
19-15
Tue, Oct 27 Marian 25-25, Plainfield South 20-15 (LWE Regional) {Gallery} V
20-15
Thu, Oct 29 Marian 25-25, LW East 19-23 (LWE Regional finals) {Gallery} V
21-15
Tue, Nov 3 L-W North 25-25, Marian 12-22 (LWN Sectional semis) V
21-16

2014 Spartan Volleyball Schedule

Day-Date Opponent Level Time/Record
Tue, Aug 26 Downers North 30-25, Marian 28-15 V
0-1
Fri, Aug 29 Stagg 25-25, Marian 15-22 (PFN Invite) V
0-2
Fri, Aug 29 Marian 25-25, Huntley 12-11 (PFN Invite) V
1-2
Sat, Aug 30 Marian 25-25, W.-Warrenville 21-11 V
2-2
Sat, Aug 30 St. Charles N 25-25, Marian 19-19 (PFN Invite) V
2-3
Sat, Aug 30 Rosary 25-14-25, Marian 20-25-14 (PFN Invite) V
2-4 (12th)
Wed, Sep 3 Marian 24-25-25, TF South 26-18-16 (Gallery) V
3-4
Wed, Sep10 *Benet 25-25, Marian 11-15 (Soph Gallery) (Var Gallery) V
3-5, 0-1
Mon, Sep 15 Marian Catholic 25-20-25, Andrew 22-25-11 V
4-5
Fri, Sep 19 Marian 25-25, McAuley JV 21-21 (Nike Preview) V
5-5
Fri, Sep 19 LW North 25-26-25, Marian 18-29-19 (Nike) V
5-6
Sat, Sep 20 Marian 25-25, York 21-23 (Nike) V
6-6
Sat, Sep 20 Crystal Lake South 27-25, Marian 25-17 (Nike) V
6-7
Sat, Sep 20 LW North 25-27, Marian 15-25 (Nike) S
6-8 (4th)
Mon, Sep 22 St. Ignatius 19-25-25, Marian 25-22-22 (Var Gallery) V
6-9
Tue, Sep 23 *Marist 25-25, Marian 22-10 V
6-10, 0-2
Thu, Sep 25 JCA 25-22-25, Marian Catholic 17-25-11* V
6-11, 0-3
Fri, Sep 26 Marian 25-14-25, R.-Brookfield 14-25-23 (RE Invite) V
7-11
Fri, Sep 26 McAuley 25-25, Marian 13-10 (RE Invite) V
7-12
Fri, Sep 27 Marian 25-25, Andrew 22-17 (RE Invite) V
8-12
Sat, Sep 27 Lyons 25-25, Marian Catholic 16-22 (RE Invite) V
8-13
Sat, Sep 27 Marian 25-21-25, Lemont 21-25-13 (RE Invite) V
9-13
Tue, Sep 30 Benet 25-25, Marian Catholic 9-13* V
9-14, 0-4
Thu, Oct 2 *Providence Catholic 25-25, Marian 20-21 (Var Gallery) V
9-15, 0-5
Tue, Oct 7 *Marian Catholic 25-25, McNamara 18-16 V
10-15, 1-5
Thu, Oct 9 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 17-15* V
10-16, 1-6
Tue, Oct 14 *Marian Catholic 25-18-25, Joliet Catholic 20-25-21   (Gallery) (Senior Parent Recognition) V
11-16, 2-6
Fri, Oct 17 Burlington Cental 25-25, Marian Catholic 21-16 (LWC Invite) V
11-17
Fri, Oct 17 Marian Catholic 25-25, TF North 13-17 (LWC Invite) V
12-17
Sat, Oct 18 L.-Way East 25-26, Marian 9-24 (LWC Invite) V
12-18
Sat, Oct 18 Marian 25-24-25, Chicago Christian 19-26-18 (LWC) V
13-18
Sat, Oct 18 Marian 25-25, L.-Way West 16-20 (LWC Invite) V
14-18
Tue, Oct 21 Providence 29-22-25, Marian 27-25-21* V
14-19, 2-7
Wed, Oct 22 Marian 25-25, McNamara 16-13* V
15-19, 3-7
Thurs, Oct 23 Marian Catholic 25-26, Queen of Peace 19-24 V
16-19
Mon, Oct 27 Marian 25-25, Thornton 7-10 (Joliet C Regional) (Gallery) V
17-19
Tue, Oct 28 Marian 25-25, Plainfield East 23-22 (Joliet Regional) (Gallery) V
18-19
Thu, Oct 30 Plainfield Central 25-25, Marian 14-23 (Reg. finals) V
18-20

2013 Spartan Volleyball Schedule

Day-Date Opponent Level Time/Record
Tue, Aug 27 Downers Grove North 25-25, Marian 16-22 V
0-1
Fri, Aug 30 Marian 23-25-25, Evanston 25-18-16 (PFN Invite) V
1-1
Fri, Aug 30 Marian 25-20-25, W.-W. South 20-25-19 (PFN Invite) V
2-1
Sat, Aug 31 Plainfield North 25-25, Marian 15-22 (PFN Invite) V
2-2
Sat, Aug 31 Crystal Lake 25-25, Marian 23-16 (PFN Invite) V
2-3
Sat, Aug 31 Providence 22-25-25, Marian 25-11-21 (PFN- 7th) V
2-4
Wed, Sep 4 TF South 25-25, Marian Catholic 22-20 V
2-5
Wed, Sep 11 Munster 25-25-24-16-15, Marian 21-20-26-25-7 V
2-6
Mon, Sep 16 Marian 25-21-25, Andrew 21-25-22 V
3-6
  Sophomore Photo Gallery VA ----- Varsity Gallery VA    
Fri, Sep 20 Lyons 25-22-25, Marian 19-25-20 (McAuley Preview) V
3-7
Fri, Sep 20 LW Central 25-25, Marian 21-23 (McAuley Preview) V
3-8
Sat, Sep 21 Marian 25-25, Fenwick 18-18 (McAuley Preview) V
4-8
Sat, Sep 21 Marian beat Marian Central (McAuley Preview) V
5-8
Sat, Sep 21 Marian beat Belleville East (McAuley Preview) V
6-8
Mon, Sep 23 Marian 14-25-25, St. Ignatius 25-21-21 V
7-8
Tue, Sep 24 Providence 12-25-25, Marian Catholic 25-23-20* V
7-9, 0-1
Thu, Sep 26 Marian 25-25-25, Bishop McNamara 13-27-14* V
8-9, 1-1
  Varsity Photo Gallery BM    
Fri, Sep 27 Lockport 21-25-25, Marian 25-21-19 (Rich East Invite) V
8-10
Fri, Sep 27 Marian 25-25, Queen of Peace 14-17 (Rich East Invite) V
9-10
Fri, Sep 27 St. Francis 25-25, Marian Catholic 14-17 (RE Invite) V
9-11
Sat, Sep 28 Marian 22-25-25, Downers South 25-12-18 (RE Invite) V
10-11
Sat, Sep 28 Lyons 25-25, Marian Catholic 11-19 (RE Invite) V
10-12
Tue, Oct 1 Benet Academy 25-25, Marian Catholic 16-17* V
10-13, 1-2
Thu, Oct 3 Marian Catholic 25-25, Carmel Catholic 22-20 V
11-13, 2-2
  Varsity Photo Gallery CC    
Tue, Oct 8 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 8-19* V
11-14, 2-3
Thu, Oct 10 Marian Catholic 25-25, St Viator 14-19*   (HS Cube) V
12-14, 3-3
Tue, Oct 15 Marian Catholic 25-25-25, Fenwick 27-23-21* V
13-14, 4-3
Thu, Oct 17 Nazareth 25-25, Marian Catholic 20-20* V
13-15, 4-4
Fri, Oct 18 Marian 25-25, Homewood-Flossmoor 20-18 (LWC Invite) V
14-15
Fri, Oct 18 Marian 18-25-25, TF South 25-21-15 (LWC Invite) V
15-15
Sat, Oct 19 Marian 25-25, LW West 15-13 (LWC Invite) V
16-15
Sat, Oct 19 LW Central 25-25, Marian 16-20 (LWC Invite) V
16-16
Sat, Oct 19 Marian 25-25, LW North 21-21 (LWC Invite-3rd Place) V
17-16
Mon, Oct 21 Marian 25-25, Queen of Peace 23-20 V
18-16
Tue, Oct 22 *Joliet Catholic 23-25-25, Marian 25-17-11     (HS Cube) V
18-17, 4-5
Mon, Oct 28 Marian 25-25, Bloom 8-9 Marian Regional   (HS Cube) V
19-17
  Varsity Photo Gallery BT-IHSA Regional Quarterfinal    
Tue, Oct 29 L.-Way North 25-25, Marian 23-17 (Marian Regional)   (HS Cube) V
19-18
  Varsity Photo Gallery LWN-IHSA Regional Semifinal    
  Happy Halloween Photo Gallery    

2012 Spartan Volleyball Results

Day-Date Opponent Level Time/Record
Fri, Aug 24 Marian 25-25, Crystal Lake South 16-23 V
1-0
Fri, Aug 24 Marian 25-25, Bolingbrook 19-21 V
2-0
Fri, Aug 24 Marian 16-25-25, Rosary 25-21-11 V
3-0
Sat, Aug 25 Naperville North 25-23-25, Marian 22-25-13 V
3-1
Sat, Aug 25 Marian 25-25, St. Charles 13-21 (3rd, PFN Invite) V
4-1
Mon, Aug 27 Marian 26-25, Downers Grove North 24-16 V
5-1
Wed, Aug 29 Marian 25-17-25, TF South 14-25-21 V
6-1
Wed, Sep 5 Marian 25-25, Munster (Ind.) 18-18 V
7-1
Mon, Sep 10 Marian 25-25, Andrew 17-17 V
8-1
Fri, Sep 14 Marian 25-25, Belleville East 18-17 (Nike) V
9-1
Fri, Sep 14 Marian 25-17-25, Montini 18-25-18 (Nike) V
10-1
Sat, Sep 15 Crystal Lake South 25-25. Marian 19-23 (Nike) V
10-2
Sat, Sep 15 Marian 25-27, McAuley JV 23-25 (Nike) V
11-2
Sat, Sep 15 Marian 20-25-25, Lyons 25-17-23 (Nike Silver title) V
12-2
Mon, Sep 17 St. Ignatius 25-21-25, Marian Catholic 21-25-18 V
12-3
Tue, Sep 18 Marian 25-25, Providence 21-23* V
13-3, 1-0
Thu, Sep 20 Marian 25-25, McNamara 17-14* V
14-3, 2-0
Fri, Sep 21 Sandburg 25-25, Marian 21-13 (RE Invite) V
14-4
Fri, Sep 21 Marian 21-25-25, L.-Way East 25-20-17 (RE Invite) V
15-4
Fri, Sep 21 Marian 25-25, Downers South 17-15 (RE Invite) V
16-4
Sat, Sep 22 Providence 26-25, Marian 24-14 (RE Invite) V
16-5
Sat, Sep 22 Marian 25-25, Chi. Christian 20-15 (RE Silver-3rd) V
17-5
Tue, Sep 25 Marian Catholic 15-25-25, Benet 25-23-20* V
18-5, 3-0
Thu, Sep 27 Marian Catholic 25-27, Carmel Catholic 22-25* V
19-5, 4-0
Tue, Oct 2 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 22-16* V
19-6, 4-1
Thu, Oct 4 Marian Catholic 25-25, St. Viator 16-14* V
20-6, 5-1
Tue, Oct 9 Marian Catholic 25-20-25, Fenwick 12-25-21* V
21-6, 6-1
Thu, Oct 11 Marian Catholic 25-25, Nazareth 22-14* V
22-6, 7-1
Fri, Oct 12 Marian 25-25, Andrew 12-10 (LWC Invite) V
23-6
Fri, Oct 12 Marian 25-25, Oak Lawn 20-12 (LWC Invite) V
24-6
Sat, Oct 13 L.-Way Central 20-25-25, Marian 25-17-21 (LWC Invite) V
24-7
Sat, Oct 13 Marian 25-25, TF South 19-17 V
25-7
Sat, Oct 13 Marian 25-25, H.-Flossmoor 20-14 (5th-LWC Invite) V
26-7
Mon, Oct 15 Marian 25-25, Queen of Peace 14-18 V
27-7
Tue, Oct 16 Joliet Catholic 25-25-25, Marian 27-12-18* V
27-8, 7-2
Tue, Oct 23 Marian 25-25, Shepard 21-21 (Shepard Regional) V
28-8
Thu, Oct 25 Stagg 27-25-25, Marian 29-23-21 (Shepard Reg. final) V
28-9

2011 Spartan Volleyball Results

Day-Date Opponent Level Time/Record
Fri, Aug 26 Huntley 25-20-15, Marian 17-25-7 (PF North) V
0-1
Fri, Aug 26 Marian 25-22-25, Oswego 21-25-12 (PF North) V
1-1
Sat, Aug 27 Marian 26-18-15, Oswego East 24-25-11 (PF North) V
2-1
Sat, Aug 27 Marian 25-26, St. Charles East 14-24 (PF North) V
3-1
Sat, Aug 27 Providence 25-25, Marian 13-17 (PF North Invite) V
3-2
Mon, Aug 29 Marian 23-25-25, Downers Grove North 25-14-19 V
4-2
Wed, Aug 31 Marian Catholic 25-25, TF South 18-19 V
5-2
Mon, Sep 12 Marian Catholic 25-28, Andrew 18-26 V
6-2
Wed, Sep 14 Munster 18-20-25-25-15, Marian 25-25-22-21-10 V
6-3
Fri, Sep 16
York 25-25, Marian Catholic 21-20 (Nike Preview)
V
6-4
Fri, Sep 16
Chicago Christian 21-25-25, Marian 25-23-18 (Nike Preview)
V
6-5
Sat, Sep 17 Lincoln-Way East 25-25, Marian 15-15 (Nike Preview) V
6-6
Sat, Sep 17 Marian 25-25, Queen of Peace 19-17 (Nike Preview) V
7-6
Sat, Sep 17 Marian 25-25, Fenwick 17-17 (Nike Preview- 2nd Bronze) V
8-6
Mon, Sep 19 St. Ignatius 25-25, Marian Catholic 22-19 V
8-7
Tue, Sep 20 Nazareth 25-25, Marian Catholic 22-19* V
8-8, 0-1
Thu, Sep 22 Joliet Catholic 25-25, Marian Catholic 18-16* V
8-9, 0-2
Fri, Sep 23 Lyons 25-25, Marian 17-22 (Rich East Invite) V
8-10
Fri, Sep 23 St. Francis 25-25, Marian 14-16 (RE Invite) V
8-11
Fri, Sep 23 Marian 25-25, Lemont 12-14 (RE Invite) V
9-11
Sat, Sep 24 Marian 25-26, Downers South 19-24 (RE Invite) V
10-11
Sat, Sep 24 Lockport 25-25, Marian 13-16 (RE Invite-C Division title) V
10-12
Tue, Sep 27 Providence 25-25, Marian Catholic 12-18* V
10-13, 0-3
Thu, Sep 29 Marian Catholic 25-25, McNamara 16-16* V
11-13, 1-3
Tue, Oct 4 Benet Academy 25-18, 25-11 V
11-14, 1-4
Thu, Oct 6 Marian Catholic 25-12-25, Carmel 22-25-17* V
12-14, 2-4
Tue, Oct 11 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 14-17* V
12-15, 2-5
Thu, Oct 13 Marian Catholic 25-23-25, St. Viator 20-25-18* V
13-15, 3-5
Fri, Oct 14 Marian 23-27-25, Lincoln-Way West 25-25-22 (LWC Invite) V
14-15
Fri, Oct 14 Marian 25-25, Bloom 14-11 (LWC Invite) V
15-15
Sat, Oct 15 Marian 25-25, Chicago Christian 22-21 (LWC Invite) V
16-5
Sat, Oct 15 L-W Central 25-21-25, Marian 21-25-18 (LWC Invite) V
16-16
Sat, Oct 15 Marian 21-25-25, L-W North 25-23-20 (LWC- 3rd Place) V
17-16
Mon, Oct 17 Marian Catholic 25-25, Queen of Peace 22-21 V
18-16
Tue, Oct 18 Marian Catholic 25-25, Fenwick 19-16* V
19-16, 4-5
Tue, Oct 25 Marian 25-25, Bowen 2-3 ( Evergreen Park 3A Regional) V
20-16
Thu, Oct 27 Marian 25-25, Evergreen Park 12-7 (EP 3A Regional title) V
21-16
Tue, Nov 1 Marian 25-25, Q. of Peace 15-15 (MC 3A Sectional semi) V
22-16
Thu, Nov 3 Marian 25-25, Illiana 21-23 (MC 3A Sectional title) V
23-16
Sat, Nov 5 Marian 25-25, Chicago Payton 18-13 (RE) 3A Supersectional V
24-16
Fri, Nov 11 Woodstock Marian 20-25-25, Marian Catholic 25-18-23
(ISU Redbird Arena- www.ihsa.tv/)
V
24-17
Sat, Nov 12 Wheaton St. Francis 25-25, Marian Catholic 20-11 (3A 3rd Place) V
24-18

2010 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Fri, Aug 27 Marian 26-21-25, Bolingbrook 24-25-23 (PF North) V
1-0
Fri, Aug 27 Hinsdale South 25-25, Marian 17-23 (PF North Invite) V
1-1
Sat, Aug 28 Naperville North 25-25, Marian 15-15 (PF North Invite) V
1-2
Sat, Aug 28 Oswego East 28-25, Marian 26-23 (PF North Invite) V
1-3
Sat, Aug 28 Marian 25-25, Lincoln-Way North 16-20 (PF North Invite) V
2-3
Mon, Aug 30 Downers Grove South 25-25, Marian Catholic 23-16 V
2-4
Wed, Sep 1 Marian Catholic 20-25-25, TF South 25-11-18 V
3-4
Mon, Sep 13 Andrew 25-25, Marian Catholic 20-18 V
3-5
Fri, Sep 17 Marian Catholic 25-25, Barrington 20-23 (Nike Preview) V
4-5
Fri, Sep 17 St. Ignatius 25-25, Marina Catholic 17-17 (Nike Preview) V
4-6
Sat, Sep 18 Queen of Peace 25-25, Marian 22-18 (Nike Preview) V
4-7
Sat, Sep 18 Marian 25-25, Lincoln-Way Central 23-22 (Nike Preview) V
5-7
Sat, Sep 18 St. Ignatius 25-24-25, Marian 21-26-8 (Silver 3rd, Nike Preview) V
5-8
Mon, Sep 20 St Ignatius 25-25, Marian Catholic 21-23 V
5-9
Tue, Sep 21 Nazareth 26-25, Marian Catholic 24-10* V
5-10, 0-1
Thu, Sep 23 Joliet Catholic 25-27-25, Marian Catholic 13-31-5* V
5-11, 0-2
Fri, Sep 24 Lyons 25-25, Marian Catholic 11-17 (Rich East Invite) V
5-12
Fri, Sep 24 Providence 25-23-17, Marian 21-25-15 (RE Invite) V
5-13
Fri, Sep 24 Lockport 23-25-15, Marian Catholic 25-19-9 (RE Invite) V
5-14
Sat, Sep 25 Marian 25-25, Rich East 12-17 (Rich East Invite) V
6-14
Sat, Sep 25 Queen of Peace 26-25, Marian 24-20 (Rich East- D Division title) V
6-15
Tue, Sep 28 Providence Catholic 25-13-25, Marian Catholic 17-25-7* V
6-16, 0-3
Thu, Sep 30 Marian Catholic 25-25, Bishop McNamara 16-18* V
7-16, 1-3
Mon, Oct 4 Benet Academy 25-25, Marian Catholic 11-16* V
7-17, 1-4
Thu, Oct 7 Carmel Catholic 25-30, Marian Catholic 23-28* V
7-18, 1-5
Mon, Oct 11 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 14-15* V
7-19, 1-6
Thu, Oct 14 St. Viator 29-25-25, Marian Catholic 31-20-20* V
7-20, 1-7
Fri, Oct 15 Lincoln-Way East 25-25, Marian 21-22 (LWC Tourney) V
7-21
Fri, Oct 15 Champaign Centennial 25-25, Marian 13-17 (LWC Tourney) V
7-22
Sat, Oct 16 Plainfield Central 25-20-15, Marian 19-25-8 (LWC Tourney) V
7-23
Sat, Oct 16 Marian 25-25, Burlington Central 19-6 (LWC- 11th Place) V
8-23
Mon, Oct 18 Queen of Peace23-25-25, Marian Catholic 25-13-23 V
8-24
Tue, Oct 19 Marian Catholic 25-18-25, Fenwick 21-25-17* V
9-24, 2-7
Thu, Oct 28 Marian 25-25, Thornridge 8-4 (H-F Regional) V
10-24
Thu, Oct 28 Providence 25-22-25, Marian 21-25-12 (H-F Regional semis) V
10-25

2009 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Mon, Aug 31 Downers North 25-25, Marian 21-19 V
0-1
Wed, Sep 2 TF South 21-25-25, Marian 25-21-22 V
0-2
Fri, Sep 4 Marian 25-25, Huntley 20-23 (PFN Invite) V

1-2

Fri, Sep 4 Naperville N. 25-25, Marian 18-19 (PFN) V
1-3
Sat, Sep 5 Marian 25-25, Oswego East 18-14 V
2-3
Sat, Sep 5 Providence 22-25-25, Marian 25-22-21 V
2-4
Sat, Sep 5 Marian 20-25-25, Joliet 25-21-18 (PFN) V
3-4
Wed, Sep 9 Benet 25-25, Marian Catholic 19-22* V
3-5, 0-1
Mon, Sep 14 Marian 25-25, Andrew 19-12 V
4-5
Tue, Sep 15 Marian 25-25, McNamara 6-20* V
5-5, 1-1
Fri, Sep 18 Marian 25-25, Barrington 17-13 (McAuley) V
6-5
Fri, Sep 18 McAuley JV 25-18-25, Marian 21-25-20 V
6-6
Sat, Sep 19 Marian 25-25, L-Way Central 21-12 V
7-6
Sat, Sep 19 Nazareth 25-25, Marian 20-17 (Preview) V
7-7
Sat, Sep 19 Marian 25-25, McAuley JV 18-13 (Preview) S
8-7
Mon, Sep 21 St Ignatius 25-13-25, Marian 18-25-18 V
8-8
Thu, Sep 24 Marian 25-25, St. Joseph 9-12 V
9-8, 2-1
Fri, Sep 25 Lockport 25-25, Marian 18-19 (RE Invite) V
9-9
Fri, Sep 25 Lyons 25-25, Marian 9-19 (RE Invite) V
9-10
Fri, Sep 25 Andrew 26-10-15, Marian 24-25-9 (RE) V
9-11
Sat, Sep 26 Marian 25-25, L-W Central 20-18 (RE) V
10-11
Sat, Sep 26 Belleville West 26-25, Marian 24-16 (RE) V
10-12
Tue, Sep 29 Marian 25-25, Carmel 19-17* V
11-12, 3-1
Thu, Oct 1 St. Viator 25-25, Marian 19-18* V
11-13, 3-2
Tue, Oct 6 Marian 23-25-25, Providence 25-15-22* V
12-13, 4-2
Thu, Oct 8 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 21-16* V
12-14, 4-3
Thu, Oct 15 Marian 25-25, Nazareth 10-20* V
13-14, 5-3
Fri, Oct 16 Marian 25-25, TF North 8-4 V
14-14
Fri, Oct 16 Marian 25-25, Oak Lawn 14-12 V
15-14
Sat, Oct 17 Joliet 25-22-26, Marian 22-25-24 (LWC) V
15-15
Sat, Oct 17 Marian 17-25-29, LW Central 25-20-27 V
16-15 (5th Place)
Mon, Oct 19 Queen of Peace 25-25, Marian 17-20 V
16-16
Tue, Oct 20 Joliet Catholic 25-25, Marian 15-18* V
16-17, 5-4
Thu, Oct. 22 Fenwick 25, 25, Marian Catholic 17-15* V
16-18, 5-5
Thu, Oct. 29 Marian 26-25, LW North 24-13 (Regional) V
17-18
Sat, Oct. 31 Sandburg 25-25, Marian 12-19 (Regional) V
17-19

2008 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Wed, Sep 3 TF South 25-21-25, Marian 21-25-18 V
0-1
Fri, Sep 5 Crystal Lake S. 25-25, Marian 13-19 V
0-2
Sat, Sep 6 Marian 17-25-25, Oswego East 25-18-16 V
1-3
Sat, Sep 6 Marian 25-25, Oswego 18-23 V
2-3
Sat, Sep 6 Plainfield Central 25-25, Marian 23-15 V
2-4
Thu, Sep 11 Benet 25-25, Marian Catholic 15-14* V
2-5, 0-1
Tue, Sep 16 Marian 25-21-25, McNamara 16-25-13* V
3-5, 1-1
Wed, Sep 17 Mother McAuley 25-25, Marian 11-15 V
3-6
Fri, Sep 19 Belleville East 27-19-25, Marian 25-25-12 V
3-7
Fri, Sep 19 St Ignatius 25-25, Marian Catholic 22-23 V
3-8
Sat, Sep 20 Marian 25-26, Byron 22-17 (Nike Preview) V
4-8
Sat, Sep 20 Jacobs 25-25, Marian 22-17 (Nike) V
4-9
Sat, Sep 20 Q. of Peace 23-25-25, Marian 25-18-22 V
4-10
Mon, Sep 22 St Ignatius 25-27, Marian Catholic 16-25 V
4-11
Thu, Sep 25 Marian 25-25, St. Joseph 16-23* V
5-11, 2-1
Fri, Sep 26 Belleville Althoff 25-25, Marian 19-16 V
5-12
Fri, Sep 26 Providence 25-25, Marian 18-21 (RE) V
5-13
Fri, Sep 26 Lincoln-Way C. 25-25, Marian 22-23 V
5-14
Sat, Sep 27 Marian 25-25, Andrew 23-20 V
6-14
Sat, Sep 27 Marian 27-25, Lincoln-Way East 25-13 V
7-14, D-1st
Tue, Sep 30 Marian Catholic 25-25, Carmel 17-21* V
8-14, 3-1
Thu, Oct 2 St. Viator 12-25-25, Marian 25-16-21* V
8-15, 3-2
Tue, Oct 7 Providence 25-25, Marian 18-23* V
8-16, 3-3
Thu, Oct 9 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 15-19* V
8-17, 3-4
Mon, Oct 13 Fenwick 25-25, Marian Catholic 18-16* V
8-18, 3-5
Thu, Oct 16 Nazareth 25-25, Marian 20-12* V
8-19, 3-6
Fri, Oct 17 L.-Way East 25-21-16, Marian 23-25-14 V
8-20
Fri, Oct 17 Marian 25-25, Plainfield North 19-21 V
9-20
Fri, Oct 17 Marian 25-25, Reavis 16-20 (at LWC) V
10-20
Sat, Oct 18 Marian 28-25, Joliet Twp. 26-23 (at LWC) V
11-20
Sat, Oct 18 Burlington C. 20-25-25, Marian 25-21-13 V
11-21, 2nd Place
Mon, Oct 20 Queen of Peace 25-25, Marian 11-20 V
11-22
Tue, Oct 21 Joliet Catholic 25-25, Marian 18-14 V
11-23, 3-7
Thu, Oct 30 Marian 25-25, Thornridge 7-4 (regional) V
12-23
Thu, Oct 30 Sandburg 31-25, Marian 29-22 (regional) V
12-24

2007 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Wed, Aug 29 Wheaton North 25-25, Marian 18-14 (WN) V
0-1
Wed, Aug 29 Marian 25-20-15, St. Joseph 23-25-9 (WN) V
1-1
Sat, Sep 1 Marian 25-22-25, Buffalo Grove 23-25-23 V
2-1
Sat, Sep 1 Glenbard W 25-25, Marian 18-19 (Blue title) V
2-2
Wed, Sep 5 TF South 25-25-25, Marian 27-21-14 V
2-3
Tue, Sep 11 Marian Catholic 25-25, McNamara 15-12* V
3-3, 1-0
Wed, Sep 12 Mother McAuley 25-25, Marian 19-14 V
3-4
Thu, Sep 13 Benet 25-25, Marian Catholic 18-14* V
3-5, 1-1
Mon, Sep 17 St. Ignatius 25-25, Marian Catholic 14-13 V
3-6
Thu, Sep 20 Marian Catholic 25-25, St. Joseph 20-15 V
4-6, 2-1
Fri, Sep 21 Lemont 25-26-15, Marian 13-28-12 (RE) V
4-7
Fri, Sep 21 Sandburg 25-25, Marian 7-12 (RE) V
4-8
Fri, Sep 21 Queen of Peace 25-24-15, MC 13-26-8 V
4-9
Sat, Sep 22 Marian 25-25, Rich East 17-10 (RE Invite) V
5-9
Sat, Sep 22 Belleville W. 25-25, Marian 23-16 (D, 2nd) V
5-10
Tue, Sep 25 Carmel 25-25, Marian Catholic 11-23* V
5-11, 2-2
Thu, Sep 27 McGill Toolan 26-25-25, Marian 28-7-12 V
5-12
Fri, Sep 28 Nike Challenge (MC pool play) V
Fri, Sep 28 Hononegah 25-25, Marian 12-15 (Nike) V
5-13
Sat, Sep 29 Stagg 25-25, Marian Catholic 8-10 V
5-14
Sat, Sep 29 Waupan, Wis. 25-25, Marian 11-14 (Nike) V
5-15
Sat, Sep 29 Belleville West 25-25, Marian 19-20 (Nike) V
5-16
Sat, Sep 29 Hockaday, Texas 25-25, Marian 23-19 V
5-17
Tue, Oct 2 Providence 25-25, Marian 23-10* V
5-18, 2-3
Thu, Oct 4 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 8-21* V
5-19, 2-4
Tue, Oct 9 Fenwick 25-25, Marian Catholic 14-16* V
5-20, 2-5
Thu, Oct 11 Nazareth 25-25, Marian Catholic 14-9* V
5-21, 2-6
Fri, Oct 12 Joliet Township 25-25, Marian 15-6 (LWC) V
5-22
Fri, Oct 12 Burlington Central 25-25, Marian 10-20 (LW) V
5-23
Sat, Oct 13 Marian 25-25, Thornwood 12-14 (LWC) V
6-23
Sat, Oct 13 Marian 25-25, Reavis 19-18 (LWC) V
7-23
Sat, Oct 13 Plainfield C 15-25-25, Marian 25-22-10 (C) V
3rd, 7-24
Mon, Oct 15 Queen of Peace 25-25, Marian 19-22 V
7-25
Tue, Oct 16 Joliet Catholic 25-25, Marian 13-17* V
7-26, 2-7
Thu, Oct 18 St. Viator 25-19-26, Marian 21-25-24* V
7-27, 2-8
Sat, Oct 27 LW Central 25-25, Marian 17-9 (MC Reg) V
7-28

2006 Results

Date Opp./Tourn. Level Time/Result
Fri, Sep 1 East St. Louis 25-28, Marian 18-26 V
0-1
Fri, Sep 1 Benet 25-21-25, Marian 22-25-9 V
0-2
Sat, Sep 2 SH-Griffin 25-15-25, Marian 20-25-16 V
0-3
Sat, Sep 2 Springfield Glendale 25-25, Marian 20-18 V
0-4
Sat, Sep 2 Marian 25-25, Mt. Assisi 19-15 (Blazer C) V
1-4, 7th Place
Tue, Sep 5 Marist 25-25, Marian Catholic 17-13* V
1-5, 0-1
Wed, Sep 6 Marian 22-25-26, TF South 25-20-24 V
2-5
Wed, Sep 13 Mother McAuley 25-25, Marian 13-14 V
2-6
Thu, Sep 14 Marian 25-17-25, McNamara 23-25-20* V
3-6, 1-1
Tue, Sep 19 Joliet Catholic 25-25, Marian 13-11* V
3-7, 1-2
Thu, Sep 21 Carmel 25-18-25, Marian 13-25-21* V
3-8, 1-3
Fri, Sep 22 Rich East Invitational (at Marian) V
Fri, Sep 22 L.-Way East 25-25, Marian 12-16 (RE) V
3-9
Fri, Sep 22 Lyons 25-25, Marian 23-20 V
3-10
Fri, Sep 22 Queen of Peace 25-26, Marian 18-24 V
3-11
Sat, Sep 23 Marian 25-25, Rich East 9-12 (RE Invite) V
4-11
Sat, Sep 23 Minooka 25-25, Marian 23-20 (RE) V
4-12
Tue, Sep 26 Fenwick 25-25, Marian 23-12* V
4-13, 1-4
Thu, Sep 28 McGill Toolen (Alab.) 25-25, Marian 19-14 V
4-14
Fri, Sep 29 Nike Challenge (at Marian) V
Fri, Sep 29 Dubuque Wahlert 25-25, Marian 14-13 V
4-15
Fri, Sep 29 Sacred Heart (Kent.) 25-25, Marian 16-18 V
4-16
Sat, Sep 30 St. Ignatius 25-18-25, Marian 18-25-12 V
4-17
Sat, Sep 30 Crystal Lake South 25-25, Marian 14-19 V
4-18
Sat, Sep 30 Waupan (Wis.) 25-25, Marian 23-14 (Nike) V
4-19, 8th-Bronze
Tue, Oct 3 Benet 14-25-25, Marian 25-18-22 V
4-20, 1-5
Thu, Oct 5 Marian 25-25, St. Viator 20-17 V
5-20, 2-5
Fri, Oct 6 Beecher 25-26, Marian Catholic 18-24 V
5-21
Tue, Oct 10 Providence 25-20-25, Marian 20-25-19 V
5-22, 2-6
Fri, Oct 13 Lincoln Way Central Invitational V
Fri, Oct 13 Champaign Cent 21-25-15, MC 25-15-11 V
5-23
Fri, Oct 13 Marian 25-25, Thornwood 22-21 V
6-23
Sat, Oct 14 L.-Way Central 25-25, Marian 20-23 V
6-24
Sat, Oct 14 Marian 14-25-25, Oak Lawn 25-21-22 V
7-24
Sat, Oct 14 Marian 23-28-25, TF North 25-26-19 V
8-24 (Brz-1st)
Mon, Oct 16 Queen of Peace 21-25-25, MC 25-23-17 V
8-25
Thu, Oct 19 Marian 25-25, Nazareth 11-23 V
9-25, 3-6
Fri, Oct 20 Stagg 25-25, Marian Catholic 16-13 V
9-26
Wed, Oct 25 Marian 25-25, Rich Central 23-17 (LWE) V
10-26
Sat, Oct 28 LW East 25-25, Marian 17-14 (LWR Reg.) V
10-27

SEPT. 29 NIKE Challege pool play at Marian

5:30 p.m. matches
Stagg beat McGill (Alab.) Toolen, 25-16, 25-21
Marist beat Milwaukee Pius, 25-11, 25-21
Dubuque (Iowa) Wahlert beat Marian Catholic, 25-14, 25-13

6:30 p.m. matches
Bellevue West (Neb.) beat Stagg, 25-11, 25-19
Milwaukee Pius beat Downers Grove North, 14-25, 25-23, 25-15
Sacred Heart beat Marian Catholic, 25-16, 25-18

7:45 p.m. matches
Bellevue West beat McGill Toolen, 25-17, 25-19
Marist beat Downers Grove North, 25-18, 21-25, 25-23
Sacred Heart beat Wahlert, 20-25, 25-13, 25-20

SEPT. 22: Rich East pool play at Marian

5:30 p.m. matches
Lincoln-Way East beat Marian Catholic, 25-12, 25-16
Lyons Township beat Queen of Peace, 21-25, 25-21, 15-5

6:30 p.m. matches
Lincoln-Way East beat Queen of Peace, 25-9, 25-18
Lyons Township beat Marian Catholic 25-23, 25-20

7:30 p.m. matches
Lyons Township beat Lincoln-Way East, 25-22, 25-23
Queen of Peace beat Marian Catholic, 25-18, 26-24

2005 Results

Day Date Opponents Time/Record

2004 Results

Day

Date

Opponent

Time/Result

Fri.

Sept. 3

Springfield Sacred Heart Classic

 

   

vs. Benet Academy

L, 26-24, 25-11

   

vs. East St. Louis

L, 19-25, 25-22, 25-14

Sat.

Sept. 5

Springfield Sacred Heart Classic

 

   

vs. Mount Assisi

L, 25-15, 18-25, 25-20

   

Washington (Missouri)

L, 25-20, 25-20

   

Highland (Ind.) - Seventh place

L, 25-20, 25-19

Tue.

Sept. 7

at Marist*

L, 25-10, 25-9

Thu.

Sept. 9

BRADLEY

L, 25-18, 25-27, 25-19

Fri.

Sept. 10

STAGG

L, 25-14, 25-22

Mon.

Sept. 13

at Sandburg

L, 25-21, 25-12

Thu.

Sept. 16

at Mother McAuley

L, 25-9, 25-20

Tue.

Sept. 21

JOLIET CATHOLIC*

L, 25-21, 25-19

Thu.

Sept. 23

at Carmel*

W, 18-25, 25-21, 25-21

Fri.

Sept. 24

RICH EAST (pool play at Marian)

 

   

MOTHER McAULEY

L, 25-5, 25-20

   

SANDBURG

L, 25-18, 25-17

   

JACKSONVILLE

W, 25-23, 25-23

Sat.

Sept. 25

at Rich East Invitational

 

   

Lincoln-Way Central

W, 26-24, 24-14

   

Providence Catholic

L, 25-18, 25-10

Tue.

Sept. 28

FENWICK*

L, 25-11, 25-23

Thu.

Sept. 30

McGill, Alab. at Mother McAuley

L, 25-11, 25-12

Fri.

Oct. 1

Nike Challenge at Marian

 

   

Alter, Ohio

L, 25-21, 25-22

   

Catholic Memorial (Wis.)

L, 25-17, 25-15

Sat.

Oct. 2

Nike Challenge (Bronze division)

 

   

McGill Toolen (Alab.)

L, 19-25, 25-16, 25-20

   

Divine Savior-Holy Angels (Wis.)

L, 25-16, 25-20

   

Harding, Tenn.

W, 25-23, 25-22 (cons. 3rd)

Tue.

Oct. 5

at Benet Academy*

L, 25-15, 26-24

Thu.

Oct. 7

at St. Viator*

L, 18-25, 26-24, 25-23

Tue.

Oct. 12

PROVIDENCE CATHOLIC*

L, 25-14, 25-11

Fri.

Oct. 15

at Lincoln-Way Central Invite

 

   

Thornwood

W, 25-10, 25-15

   

Gordon Tech

W, 25-15, 25-13

Sat.

Oct. 16

at Lincoln-Way Central Invite

 

   

Joliet Township

L, 25-23, 25-15

   

Lincoln-Way Central

L, 26-24, 25-20

   

Lincoln-Way East

L, 25-9, 25-20

Mon.

Oct. 18

QUEEN OF PEACE

L, 25-22, 25-21

Tue.

Oct. 19

McNAMARA*

W, 25-17, 25-17

Thu.

Oct. 21

at Nazareth Academy*

W, 25-20, 16-25, 25-21

Wed.

Oct. 27

JOLIET TWP. (MARIAN Regional)

L, 25-14, 19-25, 25-18

2003 Results

Day

Date

Opponent

Time/Result

Fri.

Sept. 5

Belleville East at Springfield Classic

W, 25-19, 25-21

   

Benet Academy at Springfield Classic

L, 25-21, 25-17

Sat.

Sept. 6

Missouri Washington at Springfield

W, 25-16, 25-21

   

Sacred Heart-Griffin at Springfield

W, 25-17, 21-25, 25-23

   

vs. Benet at Springfield (title)

W, 25-15, 11-25, 25-18

Mon.

Sept. 8

MARIST*

W, 25-11, 25-22

Tue.

Sept. 9

MOTHER McAULEY

L, 25-22, 25-8

Thu.

Sept. 11

at Bradley

W, 25-12, 20-25, 25-13

Mon.

Sept. 15

SANDBURG

W, 25-15, 25-16

Thu.

Sept. 18

at McNamara*

W, 25-8, 25-19

Fri.

Sept. 19

at Providence Catholic*

W, 25-23, 24-26, 25-23

Tue.

Sept. 23

at Joliet Catholic

L, 23-25, 25-21, 25-20

Thu.

Sept. 25

CARMEL*

L, 25-15, 25-16

Fri.

Sept. 26

RICH EAST (pool play at Marian)

 

   

vs. Minooka

W, 25-13, 23-25, 15-7

   

vs. Jacksonville

W, 25-21, 25-21

   

vs. Belleville West

L, 25-19, 25-15

Sat.

Sept. 27

at Rich East Invite

 

   

vs. Lincoln-Way East

W, 25-21, 25-21

   

vs. Andrew (fifth place match)

W, 21-25, 27-25, 25-13

Mon.

Sept. 29

at Queen of Peace

L, 25-22, 25-11

Tue.

Sept. 30

at Fenwick*

L, 25-15, 22-25, 25-19

Thurs.

Oct. 2

McGill, Alab. at McAuley

W, 25-17, 25-18

Fri.

Oct. 3

at Nike Challenge (Chicago)

 

   

vs. Sandburg at 2nd City Premier

L, 25-20, 25-21

   

vs. Bellevue West, Neb. at 2nd City

L, 25-23, 25-12

Sat.

Oct. 4

at Nike Challenge (Chicago- 2nd City)

 

   

Divine Savior Holy Angels (Wis.)

W, 25-13, 27-25

   

Milwaukee Pius XI

L, 25-11, 16-25, 25-18

   

Downers Grove North (Bronze third)

L, 25-21, 25-22

Mon.

Oct. 6

at Stagg

L, 25-11, 25-12

Tue.

Oct. 7

BENET ACADEMY*

W, 25-20, 16-25, 25-23

Thu.

Oct. 9

ST. VIATOR*

W, 25-15, 25-18

Tue.

Oct. 14

NAZARETH ACADEMY*

W, 25-16, 25-14

Fri.

Oct. 17

at Lincoln-Way Central Invite

 

   

vs. Andrew

L, 7-25, 25-17, 15-9

   

vs. Rich Central

W, 25-6, 25-12

Sat.

Oct. 18

at Lincoln-Way Central Invite

 

   

vs. Homewood-Flossmoor

W, 21-25, 25-18, 15-10

   

vs. Oak Lawn

W, 26-24, 25-18

   

vs. TF South (fifth place)

W, 21-25, 25-19, 25-9

Wed.

Oct. 29

Crete-Monee at Providence Regional

W, 25-14, 25-15

Sat.

Nov. 1

at Providence (AA Regional title)

W, 25-22, 20-25, 26-24

Tue.

Nov. 4

JOLIET TWP. (MARIAN SECTIONAL)

L, 21-25, 25-15, 25-18

2002 Results

Day

Date

Opponent

Time/Result

Tue.

Sept.  3

ST.  FRANCIS DE SALES

W, 15-0,  15-12

Fri.

Sept.  6

at  Springfield Blazer Classic
Belleville East
Mount Assisi


W, 15-3,  15-12 
W, 15-3,  15-6

Sat.

Sept.  7

at  Springfield Blazer Classic
St. Louis Incarnate Word
Benet Academy
Ursuline Academy (title)

 
L, 15-12, 7-15,  15-9
W, 15-3,  15-8
W, 9-15, 15-5,  15-10

Mon.

Sept.  9

at Homewood-Flossmoor

W, 12-15, 15-4,  15-7

Tue.

Sept.  10

at Mother McAuley

W, 15-9, 8-15,  15-4

Thurs.

Sept.  12

BRADLEY

W, 15-9, 10-15,  15-9

Mon.

Sept.  16

at Sandburg

L, 15-12,  15-5

Wed.

Sept.  18

McNAMARA*

W, 15-5,  15-2

Tue.

Sept.  24

JOLIET CATHOLIC*

L, 14-16, 15-10, 15-11

Thurs.

Sept.  26

at  Carmel*

W, 15-6, 15-8

Fri.

Sept.  27

RICH EAST (pool play at Marian)

5:30  p.m.

   

Stagg

W, 15-12, 15-8

   

Jacksonville

W, 15-8, 15-4

   

Providence Catholic

W, 15-8, 15-3

Sat.

Sept. 28

at Rich East Invite

 
   

Sandburg

L, 15-6, 15-7

   

Mother McAuley (3rd place)

L, 11-15, 15-11, 15-5

Mon.

Sept.  30

QUEEN OF  PEACE

L, 16-14, 12-15, 15-11

Tue.

Oct.  1

FENWICK*

W, 15-7, 15-4

Thurs.

Oct.  3

PROVIDENCE CATHOLIC*

W, 6-15, 15-12, 15-6

Fri.

Oct.  4

at Nike Challenge (Chicago)
vs. West Bend East (Wis.)
vs. Wheaton St. Francis


W, 15-4, 15-4
W, 9-15, 15-6, 15-0

Sat.

Oct.  5

at Nike Challenge (Chicago)
Louisville Assumption
Downers Grove South
Lincoln-Way Central


L, 15-6, 15-7
L, 15-4, 15-9
W, 15-6, 11-15, 15-11

Tue.

Oct.  8

at Benet Academy*

W, 15-5, 15-7

Thurs.

Oct.  10

at St. Viator*

W, 15-2, 15-7

Fri.

Oct.  11

STAGG

W, 15-6, 15-10

Mon.

Oct.  14

JV- at Munster (Ind.)

W, 21-11, 21-15, 21-11

Tue.

Oct.  15

at Nazareth Academy*

W, 15-8, 15-8

Fri.

Oct.  18

at Lincoln-Way Central Invite
Joliet Township
Rich Central


W, 15-6, 15-4
W, 15-2, 15-4

Sat.

Oct.  19

at Lincoln-Way Central Invite
Homewood-Flossmoor
Lincoln-Way East
Lincoln-Way Central


W, 15-8, 15-8
L, 8-15, 15-13, 20-18
W, 7-15, 15-13, 15-9 (third)

Wed.

Oct.  30

RICH CENTRAL (Regional)

W, 15-0, 15-1

Sat.

Nov.  2

THORNWOOD (Regional)

W, 15-1, 15-2

Tue.

Nov. 5

H.-Flossmoor at Bremen Sectional

W, 15-3, 15-6

Thu.

Nov. 7

TF North at Bremen Sectional final

W, 15-2, 15-4

Sat.

Nov. 9

Queen of Peace at McAuley (Sweet 16)

W, 15-13, 15-9

Fri.

Nov. 15

Barrington at ISU (State)

L, 15-6, 10-15, 15-6